Current Affairs Quiz : January 23 2017 Question And Answers

This page is all about Current Affairs Quiz on January 23 2017. All the recent incidents which were held on Twentythree January 2017 are drifted here as
a multiple choice question answers i.e. MCQ. Candidate can download
this  “Current Affairs Quiz : January 23 2017” Question Answers in PDF file.

Current Affairs Quiz : January 23 2017 Question And Answers
Current Affairs Quiz January 23 2017

Current Affairs Quiz : January 23 2017 Question And Answers

Hello Aspirants. you can download this current affairs for Free in PDF format. Just register here and download this Current Affairs Quiz : January 23 2017. This PDF covers all the important topics which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams.

1. According to the Annual Status of Education reports (ASER) developed by a NGO Pratham found which state to be best performing state in India on the education front?



  • A. Himachal Pradesh
  • B. Haryana
  • C. Uttarakhand
  • D. Maharashtra

Show Answer

Answer: A – Himachal Pradesh – Explanation – According to the 2016 Annual Status of Education Report (ASER), developed by a non-governmental organisation, Pratham, Himachal Pradesh was found to be best performing state in India on the education front as compared to the rest of the states.

Hide

2. Recently which of the following state in India forms 11,292 km Human Chain to Eliminate Alcohol?

  • A. Uttar Pradesh
  • B. Bihar
  • C. Kerala
  • D. None of these

Show Answer

Answer: B – BiharExplanation – Bihar formed the world’s largest human chain in the state on January 21, 2017 by holding hands of each other in order to express unity and support towards liquor ban. The human chain was about 11,292 km comprising of two crore citizens. The 45-minute-long human chain formation was inaugurated at the historic Gandhi  BiharMaidan by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar by holding the hand of RJD supremo Lalu Prasad Yadav on one side and state Legislative Assembly Speaker Vijay Kumar Chaudhary on the other.

Hide

3. In which place recently Special Task Force for Women Safety reconstituted?

  • A. Delhi
  • B. Mumbai
  • C. Gurugram
  • D. Bengaluru

Show Answer

Answer: A – Delhi – Explanation – A special task force (STF) for women safety has been reconstituted under the Chairmanship of Lieutenant Governor (L-G) Anil Baijal to review the decisions taken by the Delhi Police and other departments regarding women’s safety on January 20, 2017.

Hide

4. Recently three Day Arogya Mitra conferences begin in Silchar of which state?

  • A. Arunachal Pradesh
  • B. Manipur
  • C. Assam
  • D. Nagaland

Show Answer

Answer: C – Assam – Explanation – Assam State Governor Banwarilal Purohit inaugurated the Arogya Mitra conference on January 21, 2017 at Silchar. The three day conference has been organised by the south Assam zone of the NGO, Keshab Smarak Sanskriti Surabhi at the campus of Veterinary College, Ghungoor.

Hide

5. Recently Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates the Combined Commanders conference in ____________________________.

  • A. Jharkhand
  • B. Uttarakhand
  • C. Chhattisgarh
  • D. Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: B – UttarakhandExplanation – PM Modii. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has arrived in Dehradun to inaugurate the Combined Commanders Conference.

Hide

6. Whose Birth Anniversary was celebrated on 23rd January in India?

  • A. Subash Chandra Bose
  • B. Khudi Ram Bose
  • C. Birsha Munda
  • D. Batukeshwar Dutta

Show Answer

Answer: A – Subash Chandra BoseExplanation – Subhash Chandra Bose was a great Indian nationalist and famous by the title Netaji, born on 23rd of January in the year 1897 in the Cuttack, Orissa Division of Bengal Province. Subhash Chandra Bose birthday anniversary is celebrated every year with the great honor by the people including government and non government organizations. As he was one of the most well known Indian leaders during the independence movement, he has become a great legendary figure in the history of India. It has been demanded by the Netaji’s followers to celebrate his birthday anniversary as a “Desh Prem Divas” in order to re-memorize his great sacrifice towards the country.

Hide

7. Russian Railways going to help which country to increase the speed of train to 200 km?

  • A. India
  • B. Bangladesh
  • C. Pakistan
  • D. Kenya

Show Answer

Answer: A – India – Explanation – India’s passenger train speed will be increased to 200 km per hour with the help of Russian Railways and budget of the high speed train will be shared between the two countries in the ratio 50:50

Hide

8. Recently in which country 2017 World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting held?

  • A. Italy
  • B. Canada
  • C. Switzerland
  • D. Ireland

Show Answer

Answer: C – SwitzerlandExplanation –The World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2017 was held in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland from January 17-20, 2017.The theme of 47th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2017 is Responsive and Responsible Leadership.

Hide

9. Recently which country commissions its 31st Stealth Warship?

  • A. India
  • B. Russia
  • C. China
  • D. Pakistan

Show Answer

Answer: C – China – Explanation – In a move to rapidly expand its naval fleet, China’s People’s Liberation Army Navy commissioned its 31st stealth warship on January 22, 2017.

Hide

10. Who lifts 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold?

  • A. Saina Nehwal
  • B. Pornpawee Chochuwong
  • C. Jongkolphan Kititharakul
  • D. Rawinda Prajongjai

Show Answer

Answer: A – Saina NetwalExplanation – Saina Nehwali. Indian badminton ace Saina Nehwal clinched the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold women’s single title in the summit clash in Sibu, Malaysia on January 22, 2017.

Hide

11. Who wins the ITF Juniors title?

  • A. Alexander Zverev
  • B. Luke Saville
  • C. Nick Kyrgios
  • D. Dhruv Sunish

Show Answer

Answer: D – Dhrub Sunish – Explanation – Dhruv Sunish won ITF Juniors title at the Dakshin Kalikata Sansad clay courts. The under-18 India number two, who had lost in the finals of the Chandigarh Grade 3 ITF Juniors in the first week of 2017 and 2 ITF Juniors in 2016, played flawlessly to drub the Kazakh 6-2 6-3

Hide

12. Recently Kwality Ltd. Signs MoU with which bank for Rs. 4,000 crore loan to Farmers?

  • A. Allahabad Bank
  • B. Canara Bank
  • C. Bank of Baroda
  • D. State Bank of India

Show Answer

Answer: C – Bank of BarodaExplanation – Mumbai based dairy firm Kwality Ltd has signed a MoU with Bank of Baroda on January 20, 2017 to provide Rs. 4000 crore loans to one lakh farmers out of the established networks from whom the company procures milk.

Hide

13. Name the bank that launches contactless credit card.

  • A. Punjab National Bank
  • B. Bank of India
  • C. United Bank of India
  • D. Central Bank of India

Show Answer

Answer: A – Punjab National Bank – Explanation – Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched a Contactless Credit Card named PNB Wave N Pay on January 21, 2017 in New Delhi to further enhance its digitalization initiative.

Hide

14. Which company named as the most Innovative Company in the world?

  • A. Microsoft
  • B. Google
  • C. Amazon
  • D. Apple

Show Answer

Answer: D – AppleExplanation – According to the annual 50 Most Innovative Companies survey report published by the management consulting firm BCG (Boston Consulting Group), , Apple Inc. has been named as the World’s Most Innovative Company in 2016.

Hide

15. Recently over 3.5 lakh people sing National Anthem to create World Record in ______________________.

  • A. Rajasthan
  • B. Gujarat
  • C. Goa
  • D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: B – Gujarat – Explanation – Over 3.5 lakh people in Gujarat created a world record on January 21, 2017 by singing  India Flagthe National Anthem at an event of installation of idol of goddess Khodiyar at a newly-built Khodal Dham temple in Kagvad town in Rajkot district.

Hide

Video Current Affairs Quiz: January 23 2017 

 

Do not forget to check the following topics

{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (0 votes)
Rating
What people asked Leave your query
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User AvatarUser Avatar
Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your query