WBSSC Group C and Group D Question Answers

Jbigdeal will help you to get WBSSC Group C and Group D Question Answers including current affairs and general knowledge in Hindi, Bengali and English languages.

WBSSC Group C and Group D Question Answers

  • Before we starts you need to know what will be the syllabus of WBSSC Group C and Group D recruitment 2016 written test exam. At this moment we do not have any previous year question papers with answers on WBSSC Group C and Group D exam.

WBSSC Group C and Group D Question Answers



WBSSC Group C : Clerk Post Job
WBSSC Group D : Staff Post Job

WBSSC Group C and Group D Current Affairs Question Answers June 2016

  1. The Indian licensing body for professional boxers Indian Boxing Council (IBC) has been officially granted affiliation by which Council?

A.Commonwealth Boxing Council
B. International Boxing Council
C. National Boxing Council
D. Commonnation Boxing Council

Answer : A. Commonwealth Boxing Council

  1. Which Hospital has became the first hospital to implant world’s smallest pacemaker in 92 year old patient?

A.Global
B. Ramachandra
C. Medanta Medicity
D. AIIMS, Bhubaneshwar

Answer : C.Medanta Medicity

  1. Which state assembly has passed Ease of Doing Business Bill, 2016 to make ease of doing business and to attract fresh investment?

A.Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Chattisgarh
D. Manipur

Answer : A. Assam

  1. Who has been qualified for the Rio Olympic Games under 90kg weight category from Punjab State after winning gold in Shillong South Asian Games?

A.Judoa Akthar
B. Judo Kumar
C. Judoka Avtar
D. Judoa Singh

Answer : C. Judoka Avtar

  1. Which state to have a state Data Centre designed using green data centre concept to provide 101 people concerned with service online?

A.Gujarat
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer : C. Himachal Pradesh

  1. Who has been directly entry into the men’s doubles event of the Rio Olympic Games by returning to Top-10 in the ATP ranking Men’s doubles chart?

A.Mahesh Bhupathi
B. Rohan Bopanna
C. Leander Paes
D. Somdev Devarman

Answer : B. Rohan Bopanna

  1. India ranked which position among 30 developing countries in 2016 on ease of doing business index?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer : B. 2nd

  1. Which country to host 11th edition of the Junior Hockey World Cup 2016 from December 8 to 18?

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. India
D. Australia

Answer : C. India

  1. Who has been appointed as Managing Director for Social Media major Facebook, India Operations?

A.Umar Gupta
B. Umang Bedi
C. Uman Chandi
D. Umar Gul

Answer :  B. Umang Bedi

  1. Which Government accorded the approval of Solar Policy aims to form “an Environment-friendly solar City” through Rooftop solar System?

A.Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Puducherry
D. Delhi

Answer : D. Delhi

WBSSC Group C and Group D Current Affairs Question Answers August 2016

 

  1. ভারতের কোন রাজ্য সরকার, প্রথম হাইড্রো ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ স্থাপন করতে এনটিপিসি, এনএইচপিসি সঙ্গে স্মারক  সমঝোতা  স্বাক্ষর করেছিলেন ?
  2. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
  3. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
  4. উড়িষ্যা
  5. ঝাড়খণ্ড

উত্তর:-(A)-হিমাচল প্রদেশ

  1. কোন রাজ্য সরকার ই-কম প্রশিক্ষণ ও উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি কার্যক্রমে ইনফিবিম  নির্বাচিত করেছিলেন ?
  2. রাজস্থান
  3. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
  4. গুজরাট
  5. উত্তর প্রদেশ

উত্তর:-(C)-গুজরাট

  1. রেলমন্ত্রী সুরেশ প্রভু যুযেম্বর মণিপুর সম্প্রতি কোন স্টেশন ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন?
  2. জিরিবাম রেলস্টেশন
  3. মনিপুর বাগানের রেলস্টেশন
  4. বন্দ্রেগ্দিসা রেলস্টেশন
  5. ইম্ফল রেলস্টেশন

উত্তর:-(D)- ইম্ফল রেলস্টেশন

  1. সম্প্রতি গুজরাটের নতুন প্রধান সচিব হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে?
  2. অনিল মুকিম
  3. বি পাণিপ্রার্থী
  4. জে. এন. সিংহ
  5. সঞ্জয় প্রসাদ

  উত্তর:-(C) জে.এন. সিংহ

  1. সম্প্রতি রেল মন্ত্রক, দিল্লি ও আগরতলার মধ্যে প্রথম ব্রডগেজ ট্রেন সার্ভিস চালু করা হয়. ট্রেনের নাম কি?
  2. ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরী এক্সপ্রেস
  3. ত্রিপুরা এক্সপ্রেস
  4. দিল্লি খোকামনি এক্সপ্রেস
  5. আগরতলা এক্সপ্রেস

উত্তর:-(A)-ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরী এক্সপ্রেস

  1. সম্প্রতি পাটনা হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিয়োগ হয়েছেন ?
  2. নরসিংহ রেড্ডি
  3. রেখা মনোহরলাল দোশি
  4. ইকবাল আহমেদ আনসারী
  5. দীপক মিশ্র

উত্তর:-(C)-ইকবাল আহমেদ আনসারী

7. সম্প্রতি  ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি সবুজ  পতাকা  দেখিয়ে  অলিম্পিকের কোন প্রতিযোগিতাকে  রিও 2016  এর জন্য উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন?

  1. ‘রিও জন্য চলো’
  2. ‘রিও জন্য দৌড়াও’
  3. ‘রিও জন্য স্ট্যান্ড’
  4. ‘রিও জন্য গাও’

উত্তর:-(B)রিও জন্য  দৌড়াও”

  1. সম্প্রতি সর্বভারতীয় স্থানাংকিত রাইস উন্নয়ন 2015 প্রকল্পের পুরস্কার কোন রাষ্ট্রের জন্য নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছিল ?
  2. আসাম
  3. উড়িষ্যা
  4. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
  5. ত্রিপুরা

উত্তর:-(C)-পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

9. ভারতীয় সংসদে  মেডিকেল কাউন্সিল (সংশোধন) বিল পাস হয় _______?

  1. 2014
  2. 2015
  3. 2013
  4. 2016

উত্তর:-(D)- 2016

  1. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্স্ বোর্ড (CBDT) চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে?
  2. অতুলেশ্ জিন্দাল
  3. এ. কে. জৈন
  4. কে.ভি চৌধুরী
  5. রানী সিং নায়ার

উত্তর:-(D)- রানী সিং নায়ার

WBSSC Group C and Group D General Knowledge (GK) Question Answers

1. কত আসন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভায় হয় ?

  • A. 296
  • B. 295
  • C. 294
  • D. 297

উত্তর:- A – 296

2. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার বর্তমান স্পিকার কে?

  • A. ঈন্দ্রানিল সেন
  • B. পার্থ চট্টোপাধ্যায়
  • C. ফির্হাদ হাকিম্
  • D. বিমান বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

উত্তর:- D – বিমান বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

3. পশ্চিমবঙ্গের প্রথম মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কে ছিলেন?

  • A. প্র্ফুল্লাচন্দ্র ঘোষ
  • B. প্র্ফুল্লাচন্দ্র রায়
  • C. প্র্ফুল্লাচন্দ্র পাল
  • D. প্র্ফুল্লাচন্দ্র চ্যাটার্জী

উত্তর:- A. প্র্ফুল্লাচন্দ্র ঘোষ

4. কোন বছরে ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়াল প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় ?

  • A. 1920
  • B. 1922
  • C. 1921
  • D. 1923

উত্তর:- C – 1921
5. কোন বছর রাইটার্স বিল্ডিং এর নির্মাণ কাজ শুরু হয় ?

  • A. 1778
  • B. 1779
  • C. 1776
  • D. 1777

উত্তর:- D – 1777

6. পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সুন্দরবন কোন জেলাতে অবস্থিত?

  • A. উত্তর 24 পরগনা
  • B. দক্ষিণ 24 পরগনা
  • C. কলকাতা
  • D. হাওড়া

উত্তর:- B – দক্ষিণ 24 পরগনা

7. কোন নদী বাংলার দুঃখ নামে পরিচিত’’ ?

  • A. তিস্তা
  • B. মহানন্দা
  • C. রূপনারায়ণ
  • D. দামোদর

উত্তর:- D – দামোদর

8. কে উপন্যাস বইকুন্ঠ উইলকে লিখেছে ?

  • A. কালীপ্রসন্ন সিংহ
  • B. শরৎচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়
  • C. প্যারীচাঁদ মিত্র
  • D. রবীন্দ্র নাথ ঠাকুর

উত্তর:- B – শরৎচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

9. ‘ রসগুল্লাপশ্চিমবঙ্গের আবিস্কারক কে ছিলেন?

  • A. নবীন চন্দ্র দাস
  • B. নবীন চন্দ্র পাল
  • C. নবীন চন্দ্র সরকার
  • D. নবীন চন্দ্র দত্ত

উত্তর:- A – নবীন চন্দ্র দাস

10. দিবেন্দু্ বড়ুয়া কোন খেলাধুলা সম্পর্কিত ?

  • A. ক্রিকেট
  • B. ব্যাডমিন্টন
  • C. দাবা
  • D. ফুটবল

উত্তর:- C – দাবা

WBSSC Group C (Clerk) Exam Syllabus 2016

A. General Knowledge – 15

  • Questions will be designed to test the candidates General Knowledge of the environment around him/her and its application to society.

B. Current Affairs – 15

  • Questions will be designed to test Knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observation and experience. The Test will also include questions relating to India and other countries especially pertaining to Sports, History, Literature, Culture, Geography, Economic Science, Polity, Indian Constitution and Scientific research etc.

C. General English – 15

  • Candidates understanding of the fundamentals of the English language such as Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would be tested.

D. Arithmetic – 15

  • Questions of this component will cover number system including questions on simplification, decimals, Recurring Decimals, Divisibility, fractions LCM, HCF, Partnership, Average, Ratio and proportions, percentage, profit and loss, discount, simple interest, time and work, time and distance.

WBSSC Group D (Staff) Exam Syllabus 2016

A. General Knowledge – 15

  • Questions will be designed to test the candidates General Knowledge of the environment around him/her and its application to society.

B. Current Affairs – 15

  • Questions will be designed to test Knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observation and experience. The Test will also include questions relating to India and other countries especially pertaining to Sports, History, Literature, Culture, Geography, Economic Science, Polity, Indian Constitution and Scientific research etc.

D. Arithmetic – 15

  • Questions of this component will cover number system including questions on simplification, decimals, Recurring Decimals, Divisibility, fractions LCM, HCF, Partnership, Average, Ratio and proportions, percentage, profit and loss, discount, simple interest, time and work, time and distance.