Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form

0
8

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form for total 4548 Constables & Warders vacancies advertisement has been publish today.

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form
Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016

State Level Police Recruitment Board, Andhra Pradesh (herein after referred as SLPRB, A.P.) invites application through ONLINE mode only in the prescribed proforma to be made available on WEBSITE (recruitment.appolice.gov.in) from 03-08-2016 at 1000 hours to         14-09-2016 at 1700 hours for the following posts. The number of vacancies indicated is only provisional and is liable for change without giving any notice. SLPRB, A.P., reserves the right to notify the modifications with regard to any aspect of recruitment during the process of recruitment.

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Advertisement Notification Apply Online www.appolice.gov.in for the post of Constables & Warders this is the Latest Job & Careers opportunities in Andhra Pradesh Police. Andhra Pradesh Police has recently publish an advertisement notification for Constables & Warders Posts vacancies jobs opening for July 2016.



(New) Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016

Vacancies Details

                   Name Of the Post

               Number of Vacancies
Stipendiary Cadet Trainee (SCT) Sub Inspectors of Police (Civil) (Men &Women) in Police Department.

355

Stipendiary Cadet Trainee Reserve Sub Inspectors of Police (AR) (Men & Women) in Police Department.

113
Stipendiary Cadet Trainee Reserve Sub Inspectors of Police (SAR CPL) (Men) in Police Department.

09

Stipendiary Cadet Trainee Reserve Sub Inspectors of Police (APSP) (Men) in Police Department.

209
Deputy Jailor in Prisons and Correctional Services Department (Men)

16

Assistant Matron in Prisons and Correctional Services Department (Women)

05

Qualification – The candidate must hold, as on 1st July, 2016, a Degree awarded by any University in India, established or incorporated by or under a Central Act, Provisional Act of State or of any institution recognised by the University Grants Commission or any other equivalent qualification. In the case of a candidate belonging to Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes, as on 1st July, 2016, he/she must have passed Intermediate or any other examination recognised by the State Government as being equivalent to Intermediate and should have studied Degree. (More Information Check the Advt.)

Age Limit – Candidates should Minimum 21 years old and Maximum 27 years old. For age relaxation & more Age Limit please check advertisement.

Selection Process

  • Preliminary Written Test
  • Physical Measurements Test (PMT)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Final Written Examination

Application Fees

  • The prescribed fee for candidate belonging OCs/BCs is Rs. 600/- (Rupees six hundred only), and for candidates belonging to SCs/STs is Rs. 300/- (Rupees three hundred only) towards Application Processing and Examination.

Important Dates

  • Starting Date to Apply Online Application Form: 23-09-2016.
  • Last Date for Submission of Online Application: 24-10-2016.

Advertisement Details

Apply Now

(New) Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016

Post Name –  Stipendiary Cadet Trainee Police Constables (Communication) (Men & Women)

Number Of Vacancies – 494

Qualification – The candidate must hold, as on 1st July, 2016, SSC and must possess Industrial Training Institutional Certificate in Electronic Mechanic OR Information Technology and Electronic System Maintenance OR Computer Operator and Programming Assistant OR Mechanic Consumer Electronics OR Electrician. OR Two years Intermediate course with MPC OR vocational Intermediate in a) EET (Electronic Engineering Technician) b) Electrical Technician (ET), (old name Electrical Wiring and servicing of Electrical applications (E.W&SEA)) after SSC.

Salary – Pay Scale : Rs. 16400-49870/-

Age Limit : 18 to 30 years

Application Fees – The prescribed fee for candidate belonging to OCs/BCs is Rs. 300/- (Rupees three hundred only), and for candidates belonging to SCs/STs is Rs. 150/- (One Hundred Fifty only) towards Applications Processing and Examination.

  • Starting Date for Submission of Online Application : 07.09.2016
  • Last Date For Submission Of Online Application : 01.10.2016

Advertisement details

Apply Now

Vacancies in Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016

Total vacancies in Andhra Pradesh Police Constables & Warders post details are given below.

Sl. No.Post Code No.Name of the postNo. of vacancies
0121Stipendiary Cadet Trainee (SCT) Police Constables  (Civil)(Men/Women) in Police Department3216
0222Stipendiary Cadet Trainee(SCT) Police Constables (AR) (Men/Women) in Police Department1067
0353Warders (Male) in Prisons and Correctional Services Department240
0454Warders (Female) in Prisons and Correctional Services Department25

Vacancies Details

(A) Distribution of vacancies for post code nos. 21, 22, in the different units:

Sl. No.Name of the UnitPost Code 21.Post Code 22.
L.R.D.R.L.R.D.R.
01Srikakulam161300710
02Vizianagaram06960436
03Visakhapatnam City131921641
04Visakhapatnam Rural2617114104
05East Godavari132011327
06Rajahmundry Urban30580403
07West Godavari071390634
08Vijayawada City1630807205
09Krishna1117988
10Guntur Rural0240397
11Guntur Urban074820
12Prakasam161630327
13Nellore082460143
14Chittoor131190475
15Tirupati Urban06650163
16Anantapur072110456
17Kurnool021800336
18Kadapa041040114
Total203301388979

B) Backlog vacancies category wise & Unit wise :-

For the post code no. 21:

Sl. No.UnitBC-ABC-BBC-CBC-DBC-ESCSTABO-STTotal
1234567891011
1Srikakulam21416
2Vizianagaram11406
3Visakhapatnam City5813
4Visakhapatnam Rural42226
5East Godavari15713
6Rajahmundry Urban75431130
7West Godavari77
8Vijayawada City3711416
9Krishna1511311
10Guntur Rural112
11Guntur Urban4127
12Prakasam2624216
13Nellore4228
14Chittoor10313
15Tirupati Urban336
16Anantapur77
17Kurnool22
18Kadapa134
Grand Total182750993024203

C) Backlog vacancies category wise & Unit wise :-

For the post code no. 22:

Sl. No.UnitBC-ABC-BBC-CBC-DBC-ESCSTTotal
12345678910
1Srikakulam167
2Vizianagaram134
3Visakhapatnam City41216
4Visakhapatnam Rural31114
5East Godavari21113
6Rajahmundry Urban134
7West Godavari66
8Vijayawada City3317
9Krishna
10Guntur Rural
11Guntur Urban
12Prakasam33
13Nellore11
14Chittoor44
15Tirupati Urban11
16Anantapur44
17Kurnool33
18Kadapa11
Grand Total33305288

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Eligibility

Minimum educational qualification for Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 for the Constables & Warders posts is given below.

  • The candidate must hold, as on 1st July, 2016, Intermediate or its equivalent examination recognised by the State Government. In the case of a candidate belonging to Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes, as on 1st July, 2016, he/she must have passed SSC or its equivalent examination recognised by the State Government and should have studied Intermediate and appeared for the Intermediate Examinations in both the 1st year and 2nd year.

Age Limit

For the post code Nos. 21 and 22 :

  • A person who is a local to Andhra Pradesh State and also working in Andhra Pradesh Police Department as on the date of notification, has been on duty as Home Guard for a minimum duration of 360 days within a period of two years and who is still continuing his service as Home Guard, must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years as on 1st July, 2016 i.e., must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1986 and not later than 1st July, 1998.
  • in the case of all other candidates, must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 22 years as on 1st July, 2016 i.e., must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1994 and not later than 1st July, 1998.
  • For the post code no. 53 & 54 :  Must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years as on 1st July, 2016 i.e., must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1986 and not later than 1st July, 1998.

Age Relaxation:-

For the post code Nos.21 & 22:-

  • Upto a maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Backward Class or a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe.
  • Length of regular service limited upto a maximum of five years if a candidate is an employee of A.P. State Government (Employees of APTRANSCO, Discoms, APGENCO, APSRTC, Corporations, Municipalities, Local bodies etc. are not entitled for age relaxation).
  • Three years in addition to the length of service rendered in the Army, Naval or Air Force of the Union for the candidates who served in the Army, Naval or Air Force of the Union.
  • Three years in addition to the length of service rendered as a whole time Cadet Corps Instructor in NCC provided the candidate rendered a minimum service of 6 months as a whole time Cadet Corps Instructor in NCC.
  • Upto a maximum of three years if a candidate is a retrenched temporary employee in the State Census Department with a minimum service of 6 months during 1991
  • In the case of a widow, a divorced woman or a woman judicially separated from her husband, and who is not remarried,
  • A) The candidate if she is an SC or ST, must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 40 years on 1st July, 2016 i.e., she must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1976 and not later than 1st July, 1998;
  • B)  In the case of all other categories other than SC & ST, the candidate must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 35 years as on 1st July, 2016 i.e., she must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1981 and not later than 1st July, 1998.

For the post code Nos.53 & 54:-

Upto a maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Backward Class or a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe.

In the case of a widow, a divorced woman or a woman judicially separated  from her husband, and who is not remarried (For Post Code No. 54 only),

  • The candidate if she is an SC or ST, must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 40 years on 1st July, 2016 i.e., she must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1976 and not later than 1st July, 1998;
  • In the case of all other categories other than SC & ST, the candidate must have attained the age of 18 years and must not have attained the age of 35 years as on 1st July, 2016 i.e., she must have been born not earlier than 2nd July, 1981 and not later than 1st July, 1998.

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Pay Scale | Salary

  • For Post Code Nos. 21,  22  : Rs. 16,400  — 49,870/-
  • For Post Code No. 53 & 54:  Rs. 16,400  — 49,870/-

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Selection Process

  • Preliminary Written Test, Physical Measurements Test (PMT)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & final written examination.

Andhra Pradesh Police Exam Pattern | Syllabus 2016

Preliminary Written Test:

  • Candidates shall be required to appear for the Preliminary Written Test in one paper (three hours duration) for 200 marks (200 Questions).
  1. English
  2. Arithmetic
  3. General Science
  4. History of India, Indian culture, Indian National Movement.
  5. Indian Geography, Polity and Economy
  6. Current events of national and international importance
  7. Test of Reasoning / Mental Ability

More Syllabus Cleck Here

Awarding of marksFor each question the candidate will be awarded full marks, if he darkened only one bubble corresponds to the correct answer. In case, the candidate has not darkened any bubble, he will be awarded zero mark for that question

Intimation Letter :-

  • The candidates who qualifies in the Preliminary Written Test will be informed the dates for downloading the Intimation letter through the website recruitment.appolice.gov.in for appearing in the Physical Measurements Test (PMT)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET) with details of Venue, Date and Time.

Physical Measurements Test (PMT):-

  • The candidate who qualifies in the Preliminary Written Test will be called for Physical Measurements Test. The Physical Standards are mentioned at para-12 above.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for the post code 21, 53 & 54 :

Candidates declared qualified as above shall be required to undergo the following tests and qualify as specified below:

Men and Women candidates must qualify in 1600 Meters run (1 Mile Run) and one out of remaining two events as detailed below:

Sl.

No.

ItemQualifying Time / Distance
GeneralEx. ServicemenWomen
01100 meters run15 seconds16.5 seconds18 Seconds
02Long jump3.80 mtrs.3.65 mtrs.2.75 Mtrs.
051600 meters run8 Mintues9 Mintues 30 Sec. Seconds10 Mintues 30 Sec.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) For the post code 22:

Candidates declared qualified as above shall be required to undergo the following tests and qualify as specified below:

Men & Women Candidates must qualify in all three events of the Physical Efficiency Test which carries 100 Marks as detailed below:

    Sl.

No.

ItemQualifying Time / DistanceMarks
GeneralEx. ServicemenWomen
01100 meters run15 seconds16.5 seconds18 Seconds30
02Long jump3.80 mtrs.3.65 mtrs.2.75 Mtrs.30
051600 meters run8 Mintues9 Mintues 30 Sec. Seconds10 Mintues 30 Sec.40

The Men candidates will be given marks for their performance in the above three events as shown in Annexure I (A) (enclosed):

The Women Candidates will be given marks for their performance in the above three events as shown in Annexure I (B) (enclosed):

Final Written Examination for the post code 21,53 & 54:

  • Candidates who qualify in the above shall be required to appear for the final written examination in one paper (three hours duration) for 200 marks. The syllabus is given in Annexure- ­­II (enclosed).

Final Written Examination for the post code 22:

  • Candidates who qualify in the above shall be required to appear for the final written examination in one paper (three hours duration) for 100 marks (200 questions). The syllabus is given in Annexure II (enclosed).
Name of the postMax. Marks
Post Code Nos. 21,23 & 24200
Post Code Nos. 22100

Final Selection:

  • For Post Code Nos. 21: The final selection of the candidates (Men & Women) will be made strictly on relative merit, as obtained by them based on their score in the final written examination for 200 marks for the candidates who qualified in Physical Efficiency Test and as per the provisions of “The Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organization of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975” and G.O. (P). No. 763, General Administration (SPF.A) Dept., dated 15-11-1975 as amended from time to time.” As per G.O. Ms. No. 8 General Administration (SPF.A) Dept., dated 08-01-2002 while filling up the vacancies, the first 20% of posts should be filled following combined merit list of locals and non-locals and thereafter, the remaining 80% of the posts shall be filled up by locals only.
  • For Post Code No. 22 : The final selection of the candidates (Men & Women)  will be made strictly on relative merit, as per marks obtained by them based on their score in the final written examination (for 100 marks) and Physical Efficiency Test (for 100 marks) totalling to 200 marks and as per the provisions of “The Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organization of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975” and G.O. (P) No. 763, General Administration (SPF.A) Dept., dated 15-11-1975 as amended from time to time. As per G.O. Ms. No. 8 General Administration (SPF.A) Dept., dated 08-01-2002 while filling up the vacancies, the first 20% of posts should be filled following combined merit list of locals and non-locals and thereafter, the remaining 80% of the posts shall be filled up by locals only.
  • For Post Code Nos. 53 & 54: The final selection will be strictly on relative merit of the candidates in each category, as obtained by them based on their score out of a maximum of 200 marks in Final written examination (200 marks). As per the provisions of “The Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local cadres and regulation of direct recruitment) Order, 1975”, the rule of reservation to local candidates is not applicable.

Andhra Pradesh Police Exam Physical Standards 2016

For the post code nos. 21 and 22:

(Men)

  • Height:  Must not be less than 167.6 cms.
  • Chest: Must not be less than 86.3 cms round the chest on full inspiration with a minimum expansion of 5 cms.

 (Women)

  • Height:   Must not be less than 152.5 cms
  • Weight:   Must not be less than 40 kgs

   For the post code nos. 21 and 22:

(Men)

  • Height:  Must not be less than 160 cms.
  • Chest: Must not be less than 80 cms round the chest on full inspiration with a minimum expansion of 3 cms.

(Women)

  • Height:   Must not be less than 150 cms
  • Weight:   Must not be less than 38 kgs

For the post code no. 53:

(Men)

  • Height:  Must not be less than 168 cms.
  • Chest: Must not be less than 87 cms round the chest on full inspiration with a minimum expansion of 5 cms.

For the Post Code No. 54:

(Women)

  • Height:   Must not be less than 153 cms.
  • Weight:   Must not be less than 45.5 kgs.

Andhra Pradesh Police Exam Medical Standards 2016

Eye Sight : Visual Standards required for the above selection shall be as follows:            

 i)

                                                                                           Right Eye          Left Eye

(i) Distant Vision                    —                             6/6                   6/6

(ii) Near Vision                       —                              0/5                   0/5

(Snellen)         (Snellen)

ii)  Each eye must have a full field of vision.

 iii) Colour blindness, squint or any morbid condition of the eye or lids of either eye shall be deemed to be a disqualification.

The candidate should possess sound health and be free from any bodily defect or infirmity which will render him unfit.

Candidates who have the following ailments or defects will not be considered for recruitment to any post specified in this rule

Physically handicapped
Knocking-knees, pigeon chest, flat foot, Vericose veins, Hammer toes, fractured limbs, decayed teeth, stammering, hard of hearing and abnormal psychological behaviour

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Advertisement

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Important Dates

  • Starting Date for Submission of Online Application : 03.08.2016
  • Last Date For Submission Of Online Application : 14.09.2016
  • Date for Preliminary Written Test : 16.10.2016

Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment 2016 Application Form

The candidates are required to apply ONLINE ONLY. All details of this Andhra Pradesh Police Recruitment given in the Online Application Form. Therefore the candidates are advised to fill all details in the Application Form carefully

  • STEP–1Logon to www.appolice.gov.in  (Andhra Pradesh Police Official website)
  • STEP–2:   Click onCareers” || “Recruitment and subsequently enter on relevant post being applied. i.e. Police Constables & Warders Posts
  • STEP–3:   Read the Andhra Pradesh Police Advertisement Notification carefully and be ready with the mandatory documents mentioned above and then click on “Register Online & fill up the Online Application Form with all your details

Application Fees

  • A prescribed fee for OCs/BCs is Rs. 300/- (Rupees three hundred only) and for SCs/STs is Rs. 150/– (One Hundred Fifty only) towards Applications Processing and Examination.

Mode of Payment of Fee:

  • I Step: The candidate has to visit any of the Mee Seva (e-Seva) / AP Online/ TS Online centres to pay the prescribed Registration Fee by providing his / her Basic personal details like Name, Father’s Name, Date of Birth, Mobile Number, Community and SSC Hall Ticket Number or its equivalent. Amount should be credited in favour of Chairman, State Level Police Recruitment Board, Andhra Pradesh.
  • II Step:  After receiving the Payment Receipt from Mee Seva (e-Seva) /   AP Online/ TS Online, the candidate has to visit the website recruitment.appolice.gov.in to submit the online application form. Even after making payment of fee, if the candidate fails to submit the Online Application Form, such cases shall be rejected without giving any notice and fee once paid will not be refunded in any case.

Andhra Pradesh Police Exam 2016 Online Practice Test:

  • Andhra Pradesh Police Police Constables & Warders Exam Questions Answers. This mock test having question each, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. There many online practice set of Sarkari Naukri Exam Question answers quiz.

Subjects Question Answers

{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (0 votes)
Rating
What people asked Leave your query
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User AvatarUser Avatar
Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your query