≡ Menu




SET Chemical Science Question Answers

SET Chemical Science Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Chemical Science test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

SET Chemical Science Question Answers

State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestChemical Science questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Education especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Chemical Science critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.



SET/SLET Chemical Science Paper II Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Chemical Science Paper II Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The correct increasing order of second ionization energy of elements X, Y, Z with respective atomic numbers 19, 20, 38 is       
A
X,Y,Z
B
X,Z,Y
C
Z,Y,X
D
Z,X,Y
Question 2
Nicotine molecule is composed of I.  Pyridine II.  Furan III. Pyrrolidine IV. Pyrimidine The correct statement is     
A
I and II
B
I and III
C
II and IV
D
I and IV
Question 3
Condensation of water vapour is accompanied by       
A
a decrease in entropy
B
an increase in entropy
C
no change in entropy
D
either increase or decrease in entropy
Question 4
The characteristic feature of an electroactive ion among the following in normal voltammetry is       
A
Residual current
B
Diffusion current
C
Summit potential
D
Half-wave potential
Question 5
Retinol is      
A
enzyme
B
hormone
C
vitamin
D
provitamin
Question 6
Toluene in proton decoupled 13C NMR spectrum gives        
A
5 signals
B
4 signals
C
3 signals
D
6 signals
Question 7
Gas liquid chromatography is used for the separation of compounds that have/are I. Low vapour pressure II. High vapour pressure III. Stable at high temperatures IV. Unstable at high temperatures      
A
I, III
B
II, III
C
I,IV
D
II, IV
Question 8
Assertion (A): HF is the strongest acid in water among HF, HCI, HBr and HI Reason (R) : HF has the largest electronegativity difference among all      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 9
___________ radiation is used to record the ESR spectrum of a radical.        
A
Ultraviolet
B
Infrared
C
Microwave
D
Radio frequency
Question 10
Assertion (A) : A liquid can be used as the stationary phase in a chromatography technique. Reason (R) : A liquid has the property of moving.      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 11
Assertion (A) :SOC12 in liquid SO2 is an acid Reason (R): Liquid SO2 autoionises to give SO2+ and SO2-3        
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 12
If an arbitrary wave function is used to calculate the energy of a quantum mechanical system the calculated energy is never less than the true energy of the system. This statement is       
A
Heisenberg uncertainty principle
B
Perturbation theory
C
Law of conservation of energy
D
Variation principle
Question 13
Match the following:
 I. Furyl acrylic acid from furfural   1. Skraup   synthesis
 II. 8-quinolinol from 0-amino phenol 2. Perkin reaction
 III. lndole-3- carboxaldehyde 3. Bischler- Napieralski reaction
 IV. 1-Methyl Iso- quinoline from ß-phenyl ethyl amine 4. Reimer-Tieman reaction
  5. Grignard reaction
    
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 5 2
 (B) 4 2 1 5
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 2 3 1 4
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 14
Assertion (A) :The pH of pure water at 800C is less than 7.0. Reason (R) : The ionic product of water increases with increase in temperature.       
A
A is false and R is true
B
A is true and R is false
C
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
D
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
Question 15
Match the following:
 List—I (Phenomenon)    List—II   (Related    technique)
 I. Koopman’s rule  1. Raman spectroscopy
 II. Polarizability  2. Photoelectron spectroscopy
 III. Spin-spin coupling  3. Mossbauer  spectroscopy
 IV. Dipole moment  4. NMR spectroscopy
  5. Infrared spectroscopy
     
 I II III IV
 (A) 2 5 4 1
 (B) 2 1 4 5
 (C) 3 1 4 5
 (D) 3 5 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 16
Match the following
 List—I   (Process)      List—II (Catalyst used)
 I. Hydroformylation   1. Rh (Ph3P)3Cl
 II. Monsanto acetic acid  process   2. Co2(CO)8
 III. Hydrogenation   3. [Rh(CO)2l2]-
 IV. Wacker process   4. ZSM -5
    5. [PdCl4]2-
      
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 3 5
 (B) 2 3 1 5
 (C) 3 5 1 4
 (D) 4 3 1 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
Match the following:
 List—I  (Ion)             List—II   (Number of unpaired electrons)
 I. Fe2+   1. 0
 II. Cr3+   2. 2
 III. Cu+   3. 3
 IV. Ni2+   4. 4
    5. 6
  
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 4 2 1
 (B) 4 3 2 1
 (C) 4 3 1 2
 (D) 5 3 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 18
Anti inflammatory activity is exhibited by        
A
ibuprofen
B
chloroequin
C
isoniazid
D
metronidazole
Question 19
The conversion of toluene to benzoic acid is faster in presence of       
A
Thermal energy
B
Sonication
C
Cooling
D
MW irradiation
Question 20
Salbutamol is useful in the treatment of        
A
hypertension
B
amoebiasis
C
tuberculosis
D
bronchial asthama
Question 21
Which of the following statements is wrong?      
A
Nanomaterials show the same properties as those exhibited by bulk materials
B
Nanomaterials are prepared by either top down or bottom up approaches
C
Texture of nanomaterials is studied by SEM /TEM
D
Phase identification of nanomaterials is done by XRD
Question 22
The pollutant responsible for Bhopal disaster in 1984 is        
A
Phosgene
B
Methylamine
C
Methyl isocyanate
D
Carbon monoxide
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 22 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122End
Return

SET/SLET Chemical Science Paper III Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Chemical Science Paper III Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The bond order and the number of unpaired electrons in O2- are respectively I. 1.0 II. 1.5 III. 0 IV.1      
A
I, III
B
I,IV
C
II, III
D
II,IV
Question 2
Paraldehyde is formed from        
A
Methanol
B
Propanol
C
Benzaldohyde
D
Ethanal
Question 3
The high resolution 1H NMR spectrum of CHCI2 — OH2 Br exhibits       
A
Two doublets
B
Two triplets
C
One triplet and one doublet
D
One singlet and one doublet
Question 4
Assertion (A) : The chemical potential of ith component in a mixture depends on the composition of the mixture. Reason (R) : The molecular forces depend on the molecular environment.      
A
A is false, R is true
B
A is true. R is false
C
A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
D
A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
Question 5
The success of flame emission spectroscopy as an analytical technique depends on       
A
Ionization of sample
B
Polymerization of sample
C
Solvation of sample
D
Atomization of sample
Question 6
The reaction of 2-chloropyridine with sodium ethoxide is       
A
Elimination followed by addition
B
Electrophilic aromatic substitution
C
Addition followed by substitution
D
Nucleophilic aromatic substitution
Question 7
Match the following
 List—I         List—II
 I. Phosphorescence   1. a schematic diagram of the various type of non-radiative and radiative transitions that can occur in molecules
 II. Inter system crossing 2. Spontaneous emission of radiation arising from a transition between states of different multiplicities
 III. Fluorescence 3. Spontaneous emission of radiation arising from transition between states of the same multiplicity
 IV. Jablonski diagram 4. Non-radiative transition between states of different multiplicity 5. Non radiative transition between states of the same multiplicity
  
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 3 5
 (B) 3 1 2 5
 (C) 2 4 3 1
 (D) 2 5 3 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 8
An ESR spectrum of hydrogen atom shows two lines. This is due to        
A
Spin-spin coupling
B
Quadrupole coupling
C
Hyperfine coupling
D
Antiferromagnetic coupling
Question 9
Mention the principle involved in LED- television      
A
Luminescence
B
Phosphorescence
C
Electroluminescence
D
Fluorescence
Question 10
The correct statements among the following: 1. The canonical ensemble is an imaginary collection of replications of the actual system with a common temperature. 2. The Boltzmann distribution gives the number of the molecules in each state of a system at any temperature. 3. The partition function is an indication of the number of thermally accessible states at the temperature of interest. 4. The molecular partition function can be written as q = qT qR qV qE.      
A
1 and 2
B
2,3 and 4
C
1, 3 and 4
D
All are correct
Question 11
19F NHR spectrum of PCl2F3 shows       
A
Two triplets and two doublets
B
Two triplets and one doublet
C
Two doublets and two triplets
D
One singlet and two triplets
Question 12
Identify from the following systems in which orbital contribution to magnetic moment is expected I. [Mn(H2O)6]2+ II. [MnBr4] 2- III. [Fe(CN)6]3- IV. [Co(H2O)6]2+      
A
I, II
B
II, III
C
III, IV
D
I,IV
Question 13
Mossbauer spectroscopy is concerned with I. Doppler effect II. Photoelectric effect III. Recoil energy IV. Cotton effect      
A
I, II
B
I, III
C
II, III
D
II, IV
Question 14
Match the following:
 List—I    (Compound)            List—II          (Nature)
 I. K2 Cr2 O7 1. Anticancer agent
 II. EDTA 2. Reductant
 III. Kl 3. Chelating agent
 IV. Cis-Pt (NH3)2 Cl2 4. Oxidant
 5. Desiccant
     
 I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 2 1
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 5 3 2 1
 (D) 5 3 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 15
Select the correct statements from the following 1. Coagulation of a colloid is the reversible aggregation of dispersed phase. 2. Flocculation of a colloid is the irreversible aggregation of the dispersed phase. 3. Colloids are purified by electrodialysis. 4. Hydrophobic colloids are flocculated most efficiently by the ions of opposite charge.      
A
1,3 and 4
B
2,3 and 4
C
1, 2 and 3
D
3 and 4
Question 16
Assertion (A): In a catalysed reaction a small amount of the catalyst brings a large change in the rate of the reaction. Reason (R) : A catalyst does not participate in the reaction.       
A
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
B
A is true R is false
C
A is false R is true
D
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation for A
Question 17
Match the following:
 List—I    (Complex)            List—II   (Hybridization of Central Atom)
 I. [PtCl4]2- 1. sp3
 II.[Ni(CO)4] 2.dsp2
 III. [Fe(CO)5] 3. dsp3
 IV. [Cr(CO)6] 4. d2sp3
  5. d3sp3
   
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 5 4
 (B) 2 1 3 4
 (C) 3 1 4 2
 (D) 2 1 5 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 18
The quadrupole nuclei among the following are I. 12C II. 13C III.14N IV.35Cl      
A
I,III
B
II,III
C
II,IV
D
III,IV
Question 19
In the extraction of metal ions from water into an organic solvent, some of the desirable characteristics of the organic solvent are I. Low miscibility with water II. Low toxicity III. High miscibility with water IV. High toxicity       
A
I, II
B
II, III
C
III, IV
D
I, IV
Question 20
Assertion (A) : The entropy of a gaseous mixture is greater than the sum of the entropies of the individual gases. Reasoning (R) : All spontaneous processes are accompanied by an increase in entropy.       
A
A is true and R is false
B
A is false and R is true
C
A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
D
A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
Question 21
The correct statements among the following are 1. A catalyst does not affect the equilibrium constant. 2. Le Chatelier’s principle states that a system at equilibrium, when subjected to a disturbance responds in a way that minimizes the effect of the disturbance. 3. Increase in temperature favours the reactants in endothermic reactions and products in exothermic reactions. 4. Oxidation is the removal of electrons from a species and reduction is the addition of electrons to a species.       
A
1,2 and 3
B
1,2 and 4
C
1, 3 and 4
D
2, 3 and 4
Question 22
Match the following:
 List—I  (Species)          List-II   (Nature)
 I. Chlorophyll 1. Contains Co (III) ion
 II. Haemoglobin  protein 2. Non-heme iron sulphur
 III. Vitamin B12 3. Contains Mg
 IV. Rubredoxin 4. Anticancer drug
  5. Contains Fe (II)
   
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 5 4
 (B) 3 5 1 2
 (C) 5 4 3 1
 (D) 3 2 4 5
   
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 23
In quantum mechanical tunnelling the transmission coefficient        
A
Increases with the thickness of the barrier
B
Decreases exponentially with the thickness of the barrier
C
Decreases with the square of the thickness of the barrier
D
Doesnot depend on the thickness of the barrier
Question 24
Example of fermions are      
A
Electron and proton
B
Photon and proton
C
Electron and photon
D
Photons
Question 25
Which of the following exhibit quadrupole splitting ? I. K4[Fe(ON)6]          II. K3[Fe(CN)6] III. [Fe(H2O)6]Cl3 IV. Fe(CO)5       
A
I,II
B
I,III
C
II, III
D
II, IV
Question 26
Assertion (A) : Zn2+ ion is zinc finger proteins is bound to S2N2 system. Reason (R) : Zn2+ ion is borderline acid and is stable with borderline S2N2 system.      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 27
A linear molecule having N atoms has ________— number of independent modes of vibration.        
A
3N—5
B
3N—6
C
3N
D
3N—3
Question 28
Lowest allowed energy is equal to zero for a       
A
Harmonic oscillator
B
Particle in a two dimensional box
C
A rigid rotator
D
Hydrogen atom
Question 29
Match the following
 I.  Aerosol   1. Cyclopropane
 II.  Insecticide   2. lodoform
 III. Anaesthetic   3. P-dichlorobenzene
 IV. Antiseptic   4. Freon
    5. CCl4
    
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 3 2 1 4
 (D) 4 5 3 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 30
For a one component system the maximum number of phases that can coexist at equilibrium are       
A
4
B
3
C
2
D
1
Question 31
The standard reduction potentials of Fe3+, Fe2+/Pt and Fe2+/Fe electrodes at 25°C are +0.771V and — 0.440V respectively. The standard emf of the cell in which the following reaction takes place is Fe + 2Fe3+→3Fe2+         
A
+ 0.331 V
B
- 0.331 V
C
- 1.211 V
D
+1.211V
Question 32
Assertion (A) : The pH of aqueous solution of NaCl is 7.0 Reason (R) : Aqueous solutions of all salts are neutral.       
A
A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true and R is false
D
A is false and R is true
Question 33
Match the following:
 List-I   (Compound)          List-II    (Nature)
 I. HCI 1. Conjugate base of NH+4
 II. NH3 2. Arrhenius base
 III. AICI3 3. Conjugate acid of NH+4
 IV. NaOH 4. Lewis acid
  5. Bronsted acid
    
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 1 5 2
 (B) 5 3 4 2
 (C) 4 1 5 2
 (D) 5 1 4 2
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 34
Which commercial product comes from cellulose?         
A
Nylon
B
Rayon
C
Dacron
D
Orion
Question 35
Assertion (A) : Cluster formation by a metal is inversely proportional to its effective nuclear charge. Reason (R) : Nuclear charge contracts the metal orbitals meant for overlap.      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 36
An enzyme enhances the rate of the reaction by        
A
Increasing the number of collisions between the reactants
B
Increasing the velocity of the reacting molecules
C
Providing energy to the reacting molecules
D
Decreasing the activation energy of the reaction
Question 37
Assertion (A) : The d1 and d8 systems have the same number of microstates. Reason (R) : According to hole formalism, dn d10-n where n is the number of electrons       
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 38
Assertion (A) : ESR spectroscopy is not applicable for H2 molecule. Reason (R) : H2 molecule contains a single bond between the H atoms.       
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 39
1, 2 — Disubstituted olefins having E/z isomerism can be identified by 1H—nmr using        
A
Chemical shift
B
Deutereum exchange
C
Solvent
D
Coupling constant
Question 40
The rate of the reaction is _____________ the number of activated molecules, when it is controlled by the steric factor.      
A
Greater than
B
Not related to
C
Less than
D
Equal to
Question 41
According to Wade’s rules, structures of B10 C2 H12 and (B9 C2 H12)2- are respectively I. Closo   II. Nido III. Arachno   IV. Hypho        
A
I, II
B
II, III
C
I, IIII
D
II, IV
Question 42
Assertion (A) : Both the complexes proceeding by dissociative mechanism,[ Co(NH3)4Cl2 ]+ undergoes much faster acid hydrolysis reaction than [Co(NH3)5Cl]2+ Reason (R) : The rate of loss of chloride decreases as charge on the complex increases.       
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 43
Indicate the catalyst used in the Wacker reaction having industrial importance       
A
Zn
B
Cd
C
Pd(II)
D
Hg
Question 44
The number of ESR signals formed in the spectrum of benzene anion radical is         
A
5
B
6
C
7
D
8
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 44 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
41424344End
Return

 

5 Users (4 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)