≡ Menu




SET Philosophy Question Answers

SET Philosophy Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Philosophy test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

SET Philosophy Question Answers

State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestPhilosophy questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Philosophy especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Philosophy critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.



SET/SLET Philosophy Paper II - Online Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Philosophy Paper II - Online Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Cosmic moral order is called                 
A
Rna
B
Rta
C
Rtu
D
Rk
Question 2
Etymologically ‘upanisad’ means                
A
Sitting near
B
Search for truth
C
Quest for knowledge
D
Quality of life
Question 3
The Bhagavad Gita belongs to the following Parva of the Mahabharata                   
A
Adi
B
Virata
C
Sabha
D
Bhisma
Question 4
Arrange the following according to Astangayoga I. Yama II. Samadhi III. Pratyahara IV. Asana         
A
I, IV, III, II
B
II, I, IV, III
C
III, II, IV, I
D
I, II, III, IV
Question 5
Given below are two statements, one is labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R) A: Ether does not exist, according to Carvaka R: Ether cannot be perceived In the context of above two statements, which of the following is correct?                     
A
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 6
Match the following:
 I. Carvaka 1. Anekantavada
 II. Jainism 2. Anatmavada
 III. Buddhism 3. Pramana
 IV. Nyaya 4. Lokayata
Code
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 2 4 3 1
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 1 3 2 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 7
According to Jainism, ‘Sat’ consists of                  
A
Permanence
B
Origination
C
Decay
D
All the above
Question 8
The following is not one among the twelve links in the Doctrine of Dependent Origination                
A
Vedana
B
Bhava
C
Jati
D
Bhavana
Question 9
Arrange the following upanisads in order I. Prasna II. Kena III. Katha IV. Isa                  
A
IV, II, III, I
B
I, III, IV, II
C
II, IV, I, III
D
III, I, II, IV
Question 10
Given below are two statements,one is labelled Assertion (A) and the other Reason (R) A: Prakrti is not perceived, according to Sankhya R: It is subtle and gross In the context of above two statements, which of the following is correct?                         
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 11
Match the following:
 I. Aurobindo 1. Intellect and intuition
 II. Tagore 2. Sarvodaya
 III. Radhakrishnan 3. Cosmopolitanism
 IV. Gandhi 4. Gnostic being
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 2 3 1 4
 (C) 1 4 3 2
 (D) 3 4 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 12
According to Nyaya theory of perception the division between indeterminate and determinate perception is based on                 
A
Conceptualization
B
Abstraction
C
Introspection
D
Intuition
Question 13
The five membered syllogism is advocated by                  
A
Dinnaga
B
Dharmakirti
C
Gotama
D
Nagarjuna
Question 14
Arrange the following in descending order as in Advaita I. Jagat II. Isvara  III. Maya IV. Brahman                   
A
I, II, III, IV
B
IV, III, II, I
C
II, III, I, IV
D
III, I, II, IV
Question 15
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R) A : The atoms of air are the finest of all elements in Vaisesika R : Because air is all pervading In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?                     
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, R is true
Question 16
Match the following:
 I. Nyaya 1. Arambhavada
 II. Sankhya 2. Prakrti-Parinamavada
 III. Advaita 3. Vivartavada
 IV. Visistadvaita 4. Brahma-Parinamavada
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 3 4 1
 (B) 1 3 2 4
 (C) 4 2 1 3
 (D) 1 2 3 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
According to Mimamsa the means to liberation is                 
A
Karma
B
Bhakti
C
Dhyana
D
Jnana
Question 18
Wrong identification of self with the body senses and mind in Advaita is called               
A
Aviveka
B
Avidya
C
Maya
D
Adhyasa
Question 19
Arrange the following according to Astangikamarga of Buddhism I. Right views II. Right speech III. Right resolve IV. Right conduct                 
A
IV, II, I, III
B
I, III, II, IV
C
I, II, III, IV
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 20
Given below are two statements, one is labelled Assertion (A) and the other Reason (R) A: Maya is anadi, according to Advaita R: Maya is cosmic illusion In the context of above two statements, which of the following is correct?                 
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 21
According to Sankhya, Purusa is                      
A
evolvement
B
evolute
C
neither
D
both
Question 22
In yoga dhyana means               
A
detachment of sense organs
B
uninterrupted flow towards the object
C
detachment of sense organs from the body
D
detachment of sense organs from external object
Question 23
Arrange the stages of reaching moksa according to Ramanuja I. Sayujya II. Salokya III. Sarupya IV. Samipya                 
A
IV, II, III, I
B
I, II, III, IV
C
III, II, I, IV
D
II, IV, III, I
Question 24
Match the following:
 I. Upanisads 1. Skhandas
 II. Buddhism 2. Nirvikalpaka Samadhi
 III. Yoga 3. Samavaya
 IV. Vaisesika 4. Nisprapanca
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 1 2 3
 (B) 3 2 1 4
 (C) 1 2 3 4
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 25
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other Reason (R) A: There are plurality of souls, according to Mimamsa R: There is a separate soul in each body In the context of above two statements, which of the following is correct?                   
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, R is false
D
A is false, R is true
Question 26
Ambedkar attacks the Varna system as it gives rise to                
A
caste identity
B
economic identity
C
political identity
D
cultural identity
Question 27
‘Know thy self’ is the statement made by                 
A
Zeno
B
Plato
C
Socrates
D
Thales
Question 28
Match the following:
 I. Thales 1. Paradoxes
 II. Anaximander 2. Boundless
 III. Anaximanes  3. Water
 IV. Zeno 4. Air
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 2 4 1
 (B) 2 4 3 1
 (C) 1 2 3 4
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 29
Arrange the following in a chronological order I. Spinoza II. Kant III. Hume IV. Russell               
A
I, III, II, IV
B
III, II, IV, I
C
II, I, III, IV
D
IV, II, III, I
Question 30
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R) A : Cogito is what thinks, wills, loves, judges R : Matter is what has extension, figure motion, rest and number In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?                
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 31
The author of Confessions is                
A
St. Auselnu
B
St. Thomas Aquinas
C
St. Augustine
D
St. Thomas
Question 32
Spinoza held that                
A
God is substance
B
God is nature
C
God is both substance and nature
D
God is personal
Question 33
Leibniz’s contingent truths are subject to                   
A
law of excluded middle
B
law of noncontradiction
C
law of identity
D
law of sufficient reason
Question 34
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other Reason (R) A: All events seem entirely loose and separate : they seem conjoined but never connected R: Causal relationship is a matter of customary transition and habit                    
A
Both A and R are correct
B
Both A and R are false
C
A is correct, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is correct
Question 35
Arrange the following in chronological order I. Philosophical Investigations II. Logical Investigations III. Phenomenology of Spirit IV. Being and time            
A
I, II, III, IV
B
II, III, I, IV
C
IV, III, I, II
D
III, II, IV, I
Question 36
Hume’s fork consists of                      
A
Impressions and ideas
B
Primary and secondary qualities
C
Perception and sensation
D
Relation of ideas and matters of fact
Question 37
‘Concepts without percepts are empty, and percepts without concepts are blind’ is the statement made by                     
A
Kant
B
Sartre
C
Hume
D
Leibniz
Question 38
The triadic movement of human reason proceeds as               
A
Thesis and synthesis
B
Thesis and anti-thesis
C
Thesis, anti-thesis and synthesis
D
Contradiction and sublation
Question 39
Nietzsehe introduced the concept of                 
A
good will
B
beyond good and evil
C
trans-valuation of values
D
will to believe
Question 40
Moore’s ethics can be categorized under the following category              
A
intuitionist
B
prescriptivist
C
descriptivist
D
absolutist
Question 41
Match the following:
 I. Locke 1. to be is to be perceived
 II. Berkeley 2. Noumenon
 III. Hume 3. Tabula raza
 IV. Kant 4. Problem of induction
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4, 3, 2, 1
 (B) 2, 3, 4, 1
 (C) 3, 1, 4, 2
 (D) 1, 2, 3, 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 42
Arrange the following works chronologically I. The Republic II. Critique of Pure Reason III. Discourse on Method IV. Nicomacheon Ethics        
A
I, II, III, IV
B
II, III, I, IV
C
I, IV, II, III
D
I, IV, III, II
Question 43
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R) A: For Russell sense- contents are neutral entities R: Because they are derived from sensations In the context of above two statements which of the following is correct?                 
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 44
‘Do not ask for the meaning of a word, but look for it,’ is the statement made by                  
A
Early Wittgenstein
B
Russell
C
Moore
D
Later Wittgenstein
Question 45
Philosophy, according to Husserl, is known as                   
A
rigorous science
B
subjective enterprise
C
descriptive science
D
transcendental method
Question 46
‘None can die on my death by proxy’ is the statement made by                 
A
Husserl
B
Heidegger
C
Sartre
D
Jaspers
Question 47
The motto of principle of verification is                   
A
to distinguish science from pseudo-science
B
to distinguish meaningful statements from meaningless ones
C
to demarcate science from mathematics
D
to distinguish propositions from statements
Question 48
Peirce talks about                 
A
will to power
B
fixation of belief
C
good will
D
will to believe
Question 49
Gilbert Ryle introduced the concept of                  
A
Category mistake
B
Verification
C
Falsification
D
Abduction
Question 50
Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R) A : According to Heidegger, nothing is experienced R : Dread reveals nothing In the context of above two statements which of the following is correct?                      
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 50 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
End
Return

SET/SLET Philosophy Paper III - Online Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Philosophy Paper III - Online Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The distinction between Vyavaharika and Parmarthika was introduced by                
A
Nagarjuna
B
Sankara
C
Madhva
D
Nimbarka
Question 2
Akasa a is the prime element in                  
A
Sankhya
B
Carvaka
C
Buddhism
D
Jainism
Question 3
Atman is identical with Brahman in                
A
Yoga
B
Dvaita Vedanta
C
Advaita Vedanta
D
Visistadvaita Vedanta
Question 4
Assertion A: Purusa is the eternally pure and transcendental consciousness. Reason R: Purusa appears changing when Chitta appears in it. Code:                 
A
Both (A) and (R) are correct
B
(A) is correct but (R) is wrong
C
(A) is wrong but (R) is correct
D
Both (A) and (R) are wrong
Question 5
Arrange the following dravyas in sequence I) Akasa II) Prithvi III) Vayu IV) Agni Code:                
A
I, III, IV, II
B
II, III, IV, I
C
III, II,I, IV
D
I, IV, III, II
Question 6
Match the following theories of causality using the code given below:
 List I  List II
 I) Prakrit Parinamavada 1) Advaita Vedanta
 II) Vivartavada 2) Sankhya
 III) Satkaryavada 3) Nyaya
 IV) Asatkaryavada 4) Visistadvaita
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 4 3
 (B) 1 3 2 4
 (C) 3 2 4 1
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 7
Being is the first category in               
A
Socrates
B
Plato
C
Hegel
D
Kant
Question 8
Four fold causality was Proposed by              
A
Kant
B
Descartes
C
Hume
D
Aristotle
Question 9
‘Substance is the subject of all predicates’ is said by                 
A
Plato
B
Locke
C
Leibniz
D
Aristotle
Question 10
Arrange the following theories of self in sequence I) Nimbarka II) Madhva III) Ramanuja IV) Sankara Code:                 
A
IV, III, II, I
B
III, IV, II, I
C
I, II, III, IV
D
II, III, IV, I
Question 11
Assertion A: I can not catch myself distinct from the perceptions. Reason R: There is no permanent personal identity. Code:                     
A
Both (A) and (R) are false
B
(A) is true but (R) is false
C
Both (A) and (R) are true
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 12
Match the following theories of reality using the code given below:
  List I  List II
 I) Thales 1) Forms
 II) Heraclitus 2) Water
 III) Plato 3) Monads
 IV) Leibniz 4) Fire
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 1 3
 (B) 1 2 3 4
 (C) 4 2 1 3
 (D) 3 4 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 13
Which one of the following does not accept Sabda as pramana?                      
A
Advaita Vedanta
B
Visistadvaita
C
Dvaitadvaita
D
Buddhism
Question 14
Assertion A: Cognition is never invalid. Error means incomplete and imperfect truth. Reason R: The way to remove error is to acquire more perfect knowledge. Code:                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are false
B
Both (A) and (R) are true
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 15
Arrange the following pramanas in sequence I) Sabda II) Anuman III) Pratyaksha IV) Upamana Code:                 
A
II, III, IV, I
B
III, II, I, IV
C
I, II, III, IV
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 16
Match the following theories of khyatic using the code given below:
 List I  List II
 I) Anyatha-khyati 1) Kumarila
 II) Akhyati 2) Advaita Vedanta
 III) Viparitakhyati 3) Nyaya-Vaisesika
 IV) Anirvachaniyakhyati 4) Prabhakara
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 4 3
 (B) 4 3 2 1
 (C) 3 4 1 2
 (D) 1 2 3 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
‘Truth’ is an operative term in knowledge. It is advocated by               
A
Plato
B
Descartes
C
Locke
D
All
Question 18
The rationalist way of knowing is through                    
A
Reason
B
Sensibility
C
Intuition
D
Imagination
Question 19
Assertion A: ‘An idea is true when it corresponds to the tact which it denotes’. Reason R: ‘Since everything changes, the correspondence of an idea to the fact is always transitory. Code:                       
A
Both (A) and (R) are true
B
(A) is true but (R) is false
C
(A) is false but (R) is true
D
Both (A) and (R) are false
Question 20
Arrange the following books in sequence using the code given below: I) Discourse on Method II) Phenomenology of Spirit III) Treatise of Human Nature IV) Monadology Code:                 
A
II, III, I, IV
B
I, IV, III, II
C
IV, III, II, I
D
III, II, IV, I
Question 21
Match the following theories of truth using the code given below:
 List I     List II
 I) Truth is Universal 1) William James
 II) Cleanness and Distinctness 2) Locke
 III) Coherence 3) Descartes
 IV) Pragmatic Theory 4) Plato
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 2 1
 (B) 3 2 4 1
 (C) 2 1 3 4
 (D) 1 2 4 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 22
Nyaya has propounded pratyaksa on                
A
Savikalpaka Pratyaksa
B
Nirvikalpaka Pratyaksa
C
Alaukika Pratyaksa
D
Laukika Pratyaksa
Question 23
Buddhism has accepted                
A
Pratyaksa
B
Anumana
C
Pratyaksa and Anumana
D
Sabda
Question 24
Assertion A: Perception is non-erroneous cognition produced by the interaction of sense- organs with the object. Reason R: Divine and Yogic perception has no objects. Code:                 
A
Both (A) and (R) are true
B
Both (A) and (R) are false
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 25
Arrange the following schools which advocated Pratyaksa in sequence I) Nyaya II) Carvaka III) Jainism IV) Buddhism Code:                 
A
II, III, IV, I
B
II, IV, III, I
C
I, II, III, IV
D
III, I, II, IV
Question 26
Match the following theories using the code given below:
 I) Pratyaksa 1) Nyaya
 II) Anumana and Pratyaksa 2) Buddhism
 III) Pratyaksa, Anumana Sabda 3) Advaita Vedanta
 IV) Vyapti 4) Carvaka
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 2 3 1
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 1 2 3 4
 (D) 3 1 2 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 27
Miskamakarma means                   
A
No action
B
No fruits
C
Action but no fruits
D
Action without attachment
Question 28
Purusharthas have been divided into                
A
Dharma, Artha, Kama
B
Abhyudaya and Nihshreyas
C
Kama, Artha, Moksha, Dharma
D
Sreyas and Prayas
Question 29
Assertion A: Right faith, right knowledge and right conduct are the triratnas in Jainism. Reason R: Triratnas create path for liberation. Code:                 
A
Both (A) and (R) are false
B
(A) is true and (R) is false
C
Both (A) and (R) are true
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 30
Arrange the Brahma viharas in sequence                   
A
Karuna, Mudita, Maitri, Upeksa
B
Mudita, Maitri, Karuna, Upeksa
C
Maitri, Karuna, Mudita, Upeksa
D
Upeksa, Mudita, Karuna, Maitri
Question 31
Match the following theories using the code given below:
 I) Pancasila 1) Gita
 II) Rta 2) Vedic injunctions
 III) Lokasamgraha 3) Cosmic moral order
 IV) Rna 4) Buddhism
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 3 2 4 1
 (C) 2 3 1 4
 (D) 1 2 4 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 32
Cardinal virtues were introduced in                
A
Republic
B
Nichomachean Ethics
C
Bible
D
City of God
Question 33
Justice is required to                
A
Deter the criminal
B
Create harmony in society
C
Punish the offenders
D
All
Question 34
Assertion A: ‘Freedom and responsibility are the two sides of the same coin’. Reason R: ‘One can not be held responsible unless, one has freedom to act’. Code:                 
A
Both (A) and (R) are true
B
Both (A) and (R) are false
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 35
Arrange the following texts in sequence I) Perpetual Peace II) Idea of Justice III) Theory of Justice IV) The Republic Code:                  
A
IV, I, II, III
B
IV, I, III, II
C
I, II, III, IV
D
III, II, I, IV
Question 36
Match the following views using the code given below:
 I) Good is indefinable 1) Aristotle
 II) Freedom from and freedom to 2) Plato
 III) Justice is to pay the dues 3) Berlin
 IV) Endaemonia is the golden-mean 4) Moore
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 3 1
 (B) 1 2 3 4
 (C) 4 3 2 1
 (D) 3 2 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 37
Kant’s moral theory is known as                
A
Utilitarianism
B
Deontological
C
Hedonism
D
Communitarianism
Question 38
Human rights are centered around                 
A
Society
B
Community
C
State
D
Individuals
Question 39
Assertion A: Feminism is the movement aimed against patriarchy. Reason R: Feminism requires women’s human rights. Code:                    
A
Both (A) and (R) are true
B
Both (A) and (R) are false
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 40
Arrange the following in sequence using the code given below: I) Utilitarianism II) Universal Declaration of Human Right III) Categorical Imperative IV) The Second Sex Code:                    
A
III, II, IV, I
B
II, I, IV, III
C
III, I, II, IV
D
I, III, IV, II
Question 41
An axiom is consistant if                         
A
theorems of one axiom can be derived from other axioms
B
no theorems can be derived from an axiom
C
an axiom is derived from another axiom
D
the theorems derived from one axiom cannot be derived from any other axiom
Question 42
In the square of opposition I and O propositions are                 
A
Contraries
B
Sub-Contraries
C
Subaltern
D
Contradictories
Question 43
In axiomatic system an axiom can be                      
A
proved
B
disproved
C
both proved and disproved
D
treated as an established truth
Question 44
Unlike propositional calculus, predicate calculus deals with                 
A
the structure of a proposition
B
the validity of a Proposition
C
the truth of a proposition
D
the internal structure of a proposition
Question 45
If there are three variables in a given argument, how many rows exist in a truth table?                
A
4
B
6
C
8
D
10
Question 46
The number of Vedangas are                    
A
Three
B
Four
C
Five
D
Six
Question 47
Name the Indian scholars who translated Dhammapada into English.                
A
Vivekananda
B
Aurobindo
C
Radhakrishnan
D
Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
Question 48
The ethical framework of Dhammapada is similar to that of                  
A
Bible
B
Quran
C
Guru Granth Sahib
D
Tirukkural
Question 49
Assertion A: Sabda is not accepted by Carvakas. Reason R: Sabda is based on Anumana.                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 50
Identify the correct sequence as chronological order. I) Aurobindo II) Vivekananda III) Sankara IV) Chaitanya Code:                 
A
I, II, III, IV
B
II, III, I, IV
C
III, IV, II, I
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 51
Match the item in one list with an item in the other.
 List I   List II
 I) Jiva 1) Jada
 II) Prakrti 2) Adheya
 III) Adhara 3) Sesi
 IV) Sesa 4) Atman
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 2 1
 (B) 4 1 2 3
 (C) 4 2 1 3
 (D) 4 3 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 52
Sufi Islam and Nirguna Bhakti movements influenced one of the following religions.                   
A
Bahai
B
Brahmakumaris
C
Sikhism
D
Kabir-Panth
Question 53
Identify the deity associated with the rathayatra.                           
A
Krishna
B
Rama
C
Durga
D
Jagannath
Question 54
Assertion A: David is a Christian Reason R: David recently had his bar-mitzvah. Code:                  
A
A is true and R is true
B
A is false and R is false
C
If A is true then R is false and vice versa
D
A is false but R is true
Question 55
Identify the correct sequence chronologically I) Hind Swaraj II) Satya Sodhani III) Navajivan IV) Satyagraha in South Africa Code:                      
A
I, III, IV, II
B
I, II, III, IV
C
II, III, IV, I
D
III, IV, I, II
Question 56
Match the following:
 I) Judaism 1) Easter
 II) Christianity 2) Sabbath
 III) Islam 3) Baisakhi
 IV) Sikhism 4) Hijra
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 3 4 1 2
 (D) 2 1 4 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 57
Who wrote Gita-Rahasya?                    
A
Gandhi
B
Tilak
C
Sankara
D
Dhyanesvara
Question 58
What does Nietzsche call “the secret hatred and envy of all these more favoured than oneself”?                   
A
Resentment
B
Renunciation
C
Sublimation
D
Denunciation
Question 59
A: Language consists of atomic propositions. R: Propositions are composed of simple facts known as atomic facts. According to logical atomism,                   
A
Both A and R are not true
B
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation
C
A is true and R is false
D
A is false and R is true
Question 60
Identify the correct chronological order I) Bertrand Russell II) Ludwig Wittgenstein III) Rudolph Carnap IV) A.J. Ayer Code:                    
A
II, III, I, IV
B
III, IV, II, I
C
I, II, III, IV
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 61
Match the following:
 List I List II
 I) Carnap 1) Logical Analysis
 II) Austin 2) Chinese room argument
 III) Searle 3) Sense and reference
 IV) Frege 4) Ordinary language
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 4 3 2 1
 (D) 1 4 2 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 62
Name the philosopher who coined the term “phenomenological epoche”.                      
A
Heideggar
B
Merleau-Ponty
C
Dilthey
D
Husserl
Question 63
“I think something”. This statement refers to                       
A
Cognition
B
Phenomenon
C
Fundamental ontology
D
Intentionality
Question 64
Given below are two statements of Maurice Merleau-Ponty. One is an assertion A and the other R is the explanation. Which of the following options are correct? A: “I am my body” R: One cannot separate oneself as a mental subject and a bodily object. Code:                      
A
A is right but R is not the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are incorrect
C
A is incorrect but R is correct
D
Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation
Question 65
Identify the correct sequence as the chronological order of a set of concepts. I) Gaudapada II) Sankara  III) Vacaspati IV) Govinda Code:                  
A
I, IV, II, III
B
I, II, III, IV
C
III, IV, II, I
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 66
Match each item in List I to an item in List II.
 List I  List II
 I) Sankara 1) Kalyana Gunas
 II) Ramanuja 2) Svarupa Jnana
 III) Badarayana 3) Karma Jnana Samuccaya
 IV) Mandana Misra 4) Brahma-Sutra
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 3 1
 (B) 2 1 4 3
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 1 2 3 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 67
Moksha in yoga is called                 
A
Sayujya
B
Apavarya
C
Kaivalya
D
Aparoksa
Question 68
The most important ‘vrata’ in Jainism is                      
A
Asteya
B
Aparigraha
C
Satya
D
Ahimsa
Question 69
Two statements are given below, one labeled Assertion (A) and the Reason (R). A: Deductive inference is vitiated by the fallacy of Petitis principi. R: It is merely an argument in a circle since the conclusion is already contained in the major premise, the validity of which is not proved. In the context of the above two claims of the Carvaka, identify the correct answer.                     
A
A and R are both incorrect
B
A is correct, but R is incorrect
C
Both A and R are correct, but R is not the correct explanation
D
Both A and R is correct and R is the correct explanation
Question 70
Arrange the following in the correct order. Use the code given below: I) Antaryami II) Para III) Vyuha IV) Vibhava               
A
I, II, III, IV
B
II, III, IV, I
C
III, IV, II, I
D
IV, III, II, I
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 70 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
End
Return

 

0 Users (0 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)