≡ Menu




SET Political Science Question Answers

SET Political Science Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Political Science test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

 You can also participates other Online Mock Test and UGC NET Political Science Exam



State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestPolitical Science questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Political Science especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Political Science critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.

SET/SLET Political Science Paper II - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Political Science Paper II - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The four sciences which Kautilya discussed are                     
A
Philosophy, Economics, Geography and Politics
B
Politics, Political Economy, History and Ethics
C
Philosophy, Sacred Canon, Political Economy and Politics
D
Economics, Sacred Canon, History and Politics
Question 2
This consists of two lists of statements, and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
 List-I (International Relations Values)     List-II (International Relations Theories)
 I. Security, power politics, conflict and war 1. International Society
 II. Freedom, Co-operation, peace and progress 2. International Political Economy
 III. Order and Justice, rules and institutions 3. Realism
 IV. Welfare, wealth, poverty and equality 4. Liberalism
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 2 4 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 3 4 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 3
Match the items of List-I with the items of List-II, by choosing the correct code.
  List-I  List-II
 I. Dwight Woldo 1. Ecology of Public Administration
 II. L. Urwick 2. Towards a New Public Administration
 III. Fred W. Riggs 3. Elements of Public Administration
 IV. Frank Marini 4. Public Administration in a Time of Turbulence
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 4 2 3
 (B) 4 3 1 2
 (C) 3 1 2 4
 (D) 2 3 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 4
This consists two lists of statements. Match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
 List-I (The Issue)  List-II (Tenets of Communitarianism)
 I. Chief Concern 1. Society as a whole not individuals
 II. Nature of reason 2. Reason derived from concerns of social life
 III. Role of the State 3. Facilitate the emergence of good
 IV. Basis of legitimacy 4. Values of community life
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 2 3 1
 (B) 2 1 3 4
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 3 4 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 5
Who among the following said, “If this cannot be one world of peace, it cannot help being one world of war. Since peace is supposed to be indivisible, it follows that war is indivisible too” ?                
A
Quincy Wright
B
Hans Morgenthau
C
Jawaharlal Nehru
D
George Kennan
Question 6
Arrange the chronological order of publications of following books by choosing the correct code. I. Theory of Justice II. Who Governs? III. Liberalism, Community and Culture IV. Anarchy, State and Utopia Codes:                     
A
III, II, IV, I
B
I, IV, II, III
C
IV, II, III, I
D
II, I, IV, III
Question 7
Which one of the following is not related to Employee-Employer relations in India?                 
A
The National Council
B
Whitley Councils
C
Staff Councils
D
Joint Consultative Machinery
Question 8
The author of “A Nation in the Making” is:              
A
Mahatma Gandhi
B
S N Banerjea
C
Aurobindo Ghosh
D
Dadabhai Naoroji
Question 9
Which of the following are the principles of good governance? I. Decentralization II. Transparency III. Command and control IV. Client orientation                 
A
I, III and IV
B
I, II and IV
C
I, II and III
D
II, III and IV
Question 10
The issue of electoral reforms was addressed by I. Tarkunde Committee II. Goswami Committee III. Santhanam Committee IV. Sachar Committee Codes:                 
A
I and III are correct
B
I and II are correct
C
I, II and IV are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 11
Arrange the following major events in Indian politics in chronological order of their occurrence I. Declaration of emergency II. Liberation of Bangla Desh by Indian Army III. Nationalization of banks IV. Birth of Bhartiya Janata Party Codes:                
A
II, IV, I, III
B
IV, I, III, II
C
I, III, IV, II
D
III, II, I, IV
Question 12
The distinction between shopkeeper and warrior diplomacy was made by                     
A
Harold Nicholson
B
AFK Organski
C
Harold Lasswell
D
Quincy Right
Question 13
Find the correct sequence of emergence of the following theories of organization by identifying the correct code. I. Politics-Administration Dichotomy II. Scientific Management Theory III. Human Relations Theory IV. New Public Administration Codes:                     
A
II, III, IV, I
B
I, II, III, IV
C
II, I, IV, III
D
IV, III, II, I
Question 14
According to Shantiparva I. There are two contracts leading to the origin of the State II. The State emerges to protect the weak without divine grace III. Divine authority provides additional support to the idea of contract IV. People are authorised to rise armed rebellion against a dishonest king Codes:                   
A
I, II and III are correct
B
II and IV are correct
C
I, III and IV are correct
D
All are correct
Question 15
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R) Assertion (A): Comparative politics needs to account for the collapse of apparently stable communist states and the consolidation of democracies in countries once beset by military regimes. Reason (R): An understanding of comparative politics makes the world less bewildering. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? Codes:                     
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 16
Identify the branch of comparative politics which examines the formal and informal mechanisms by which political attitudes are inculcated?                    
A
Political culture
B
Political modernization
C
Political socialisation
D
Political development
Question 17
The classification of staff agencies into general staff, technical staff and auxiliary staff is opposed by I. L.D.White II. Pfiffner III. Willoughby IV. Henri Fayol                     
A
I and III
B
II and IV
C
I and II
D
III only
Question 18
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R) Assertion A: No law, legal term or principle has a single, self- evident meaning. Reason R: Judges impose meaning on law through a process of ‘construction’ that forces them to choose among a number of possible meanings. In the context of above two statements, which one of the following is correct? Codes:                     
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 19
Identify the Pressure groups from the following. I. Chambers of Commerce II. Trade Unions III. Service Clubs IV. Civil Society Organizations                 
A
I, II and IV
B
II, III and IV
C
I, II, III and IV
D
I and IV
Question 20
CTBT is an example of                    
A
Total disarmament
B
Quantitative disarmament
C
Qualitative disarmament
D
Comprehensive disarmament
Question 21
The advocate of the systems analysis is                 
A
Karl Marx
B
David Easton
C
Harold Lasswell
D
S. E. Finer
Question 22
Who is the author of the book, A Guide to Diplomatic Practice?                  
A
Harold Nicholson
B
Trygvy Lie
C
Ernest Satow
D
Quincy Right
Question 23
Which among the following is not an assumption of the International System according to the ‘Structural Realists’?                      
A
Great powers are the main actors in world politics
B
All States possess some offensive military capability
C
States can be certain about the intentions of other States
D
The main goal of States is survival
Question 24
Classical theory of organization is concerned with                  
A
The developmental aspect
B
The environment aspect
C
Formulation of principles of organization
D
Psychological aspects of human behavior
Question 25
Which of the following statements are correct? I. Balwantrai Mehta Committee was appointed in 1957 II. Asok Mehta Committee submitted its report in 1977 III. G.V.K. Rao Committee submitted its report in 1986 IV. L.M. Singhvi Committee submitted its report in 1987                  
A
I, II and III
B
I, II and IV
C
I, III and IV
D
I and IV
Question 26
Match the items in List-I with items in List-II by choosing the correct code.
 List-I (Revival of Political Theory)     List-II (Name of Philosopher)
 I. Philosophical Analysis of experience 1. Hannah Arendt
 II. Search for uniformities has contributed to stereotyping 2. Michael Oakeshott
 III. Converting politics into administration is wrong 3. Leo Strauss
 IV. Value free approach is dogmatic theism 4. Jouvenal
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 2 1 4 3
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 3 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 27
Which one of the following pair is incorrect about New Public Administration ?                   
A
Relevance-Character of knowledge itself
B
Values-Normative Concerns
C
Social Equity-Enhancement of life opportunities
D
Change-Working for powerful interests
Question 28
This consists of two lists of statements, and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
  List-I (Basic Features of Approaches)   List-II (Name of Approach)
 I. Study of formal legal rules 1. Structural—Functionalism
 II. Study of informal rules that govern institutions 2. Institutionalism
 III. Study of political systems in the broadest sense 3. Political Culture
 IV. Study of basic political attitudes of a Population 4. Neo-Institutionalism
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 2 4 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 1 2 3 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 29
The first administrative theorist who gave a meaningful solution to the Problem of communication is                 
A
Taylor
B
Barnard
C
Fayol
D
Simon
Question 30
Which of the following are fundamental rights? I. Right to Freedom II. Right to Property III. Right to Religion IV. Right to Equality               
A
I, II and IV
B
I, III and IV
C
I, II and III
D
II, III and IV
Question 31
Which one of the following is not associated with the ecological approach to the study of public administration?                 
A
Luther Gulick
B
Robert Dahl
C
John Gaus
D
F.W. Riggs
Question 32
Which one of the following Supreme Court judgements redefined Centre-State relations?                    
A
S.R. Bommai case
B
Indra Sahney case
C
Vaman Rao case
D
I.R. Coelho case
Question 33
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R). Assertion (A): The Constitution is the expression of the will of the people, so there must be a provision to change the Constitution after every ten or fifteen years. Reason (R): The Constitution is like any other law. It simply tells us what are the rules and regulations governing the government. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ? Codes:                 
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 34
This consists of two lists and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
  List-I (Main strands of Neoliberalism)    List-II (Features of main strands of Neoliberalism)
 I. Sociological  liberalism 1 . International institutions, regimes
 II. Interdependence liberalism 2. Cross border flows, common values
 III. Institutional  liberalism 3. Liberal democracies live in peace with each other
 IV. Republican liberalism 4. Transactions stimulate cooperation
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 2 4 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 3 4 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 35
This consists of two lists of statements and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
  List-I (Approaches to Study Indian Politics)     List-II (Name of Book and Author)
 I. Historical Approach 1. Parliament in India, Morris Jones
 II. Institutional Approach 2. The Integration of Indian States, V.P. Menon
 III. Legal Approach 3. The Modernity of Tradition, Rudolphs, Lloyd and Susanne
 IV. Politico-Sociological approach 4. The Republic of India, Allen Gledhill
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 3 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 36
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R) In the context of the two statements identify the correct code. Assertion (A): ‘Iron Law of Oligarchy’ has Proved that ultimate decision-making in all democratic organizations like political parties is done by a few leaders. Reason (R): Decision-making is a complex, contentions and prolonged deliberative process which delays actions and hence the need for a few to decide on behalf of many. Codes:                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 37
Which of the following are features of Development Administration ? I. Socioeconomic change II. Goal orientation III. Rule orientation IV. Client orientation                    
A
I, II and III
B
I, III and IV
C
I, II and IV
D
II, III and IV
Question 38
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R) In the context of these two statements which one of the codes given below is correct? Assertion (A): The systems approach is also known as the “Situational Design Theory”. Reason (R): It considers the informal relations and environment factors in addition to the formal structure of the organization. Codes:                     
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 39
Match items in List-I with items in List-II by choosing the correct code.
  List-I (Name of Book)  List-II (Name of Author)
 I. What is to be done?  1. Lenin
 II. Social Reform or Revolution  2. Mao Zedong
 III. On Contradiction   3. Rosa Luxemburg
 IV. Prison Notebooks  4. Gramsci
  5. Marx
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 2 1 5 4
 (C) 1 5 4 3
 (D) 3 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 40
Which Indian economist was a member of the Brandt Commission constituted in 1977 to promote North-South dialogue?                  
A
Amartya Sen
B
Manmohan Singh
C
Subramaniam Swami
D
L.K. Jha
Question 41
Who, among the following, are the Extremists? I. Pherozeshah Mehta II. Lala Lajpati Rai III. Bal Gangadhar Tilak IV. Bipin Chandra Pal               
A
II, III and IV
B
I, III and IV
C
I, II and III
D
I, II, III and IV
Question 42
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R) In the context of these two statements which one of the following codes is correct? Assertion (A): New social movements have had positive and inclusive impact on the working of Indian Democracy. Reason (R): Democracy, though rule of all the people, often ends up being exclusive and dominant over the marginalized others. Codes:                     
A
Both A and R are false
B
Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
C
A is false but R is true
D
A is true but R is false
Question 43
Governor General of Bengal became the Governor General of India through                  
A
Pitts India Act, 1784
B
Indian Councils Act, 1861
C
Charter Act, 1833
D
Government of India Act, 1858
Question 44
Match the items of List-I with the items of List-II by identifying the correct code.
 List-I  List-II
 I. Gabriel Almond 1. The Nerves of Government
 II. Karl Deutsch 2. The Politics of the Developing Areas
 III. Arthur Bentley 3. The Decision Process
 IV. Harold Lasswell 4. The Process of Government
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 4 3
 (B) 4 1 3 2
 (C) 1 3 4 2
 (D) 3 1 2 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 45
The term ‘blue helmet’ is associated with which one of the following ?                 
A
UN Peacekeeping Force
B
Environmental Activist Group
C
Fire Service Organisation
D
International anti-terrorist squad
Question 46
The Power Elite according to C. Wright Mills comprises of                   
A
Big business, military and media
B
Political cliques, media and bureaucracy
C
Big business, political cliques and military
D
Military, media and political cliques
Question 47
Read the passage below and answer the questions 47-50 based on your understanding of the passage. Every State is a community of some kind, and every community is established with a view to some good; for mankind always act in order to obtain that which they think good. But, if all communities aim at some good, the State or political community, which is the highest of all, and which embraces all the rest, aims at good in a greater degree than any other, and at the highest good. Some people think that the qualifications of a stetesman, king, householder, and master are the same, and that they differ, not in kind, but only in the number of their subjects. For example, the ruler over a few is called a master; over more, the manager of a household; over a still larger number, a statesman or king, as if there were no difference between a great household and a small State. The distinction which is made between the king and the stateman is as follows : When the government is personal, the ruler is a king; when, according to the rules of the political science, the citizens rule and are ruled in turn, then he is called a stateman.But all this is a mistake; for Governments differ in kind, as will be evident to any one who considers the matter according to the method which has hitherto guided us. As in other departments of science, so in politics, the compound should always be resolved into the simple elements or least parts of the whole. We must therefore look at the elements of which the State is composed, in order that we may see in what the dfifferent kinds of rule differ from one another, and whether any scientific result can be attained about each one of them. Every Community is established for                
A
Social compulsion
B
Good
C
Security
D
Fulfilling social desires
Question 48
The State aims at                
A
Law and order
B
Distribution
C
Highest good
D
Taxation
Question 49
When the citizens rule and are ruled, the head is called                     
A
King
B
Head
C
Emperor
D
Statesman
Question 50
If the compound or whole is to be understood                    
A
The compound or whole is to be understood
B
Its major part has to be studied
C
It has to be divided into its least parts
D
It has to be compared
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 50 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
End
Return

SET/SLET Political Science Paper III - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Political Science Paper III - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
This consists of two lists of statements and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code:
 List I (Name of book)    List II (Name of Author)
 I. Negotiating for India    1. Strobe Talbott
 II. Engaging India  2. J.N. Dixit
 III. My South Block Years: Memoirs Secretary  3. Stephen P. Cohen
 IV. India : Emerging Power 4. Jagat S. Mehta
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 4 1 2 3
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 3 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 2
Which among the following is not an element of the International System, according to the International Society theorists?                    
A
Power and national interest
B
Rules, procedures and international law
C
Constructing scientific laws of International Relations
D
Universal Human Rights and one world for all
Question 3
‘Indira Doctrine’ in the early 1980s was designed to                       
A
Promote friendly relations with China, Soviet Union and the USA
B
Promote friendly relations with neighbours in South Asia having substantial Indian diaspora
C
Reflect national consensus not to tolerate external intervention in any South Asian country inimical to Indian interests
D
Reflect national consensus to promote nuclear advancement to counter Pakistan’s initiatives in this regard
Question 4
Which is the core assumption of liberal theories of international relations?                        
A
International organisations influence the behaviour of states in international relations
B
External actors strongly influence the foreign policy of states in international relations
C
Domestic structures strongly influence the foreign policy identities and interests of states in international relations
D
Explanations for international outcomes are located outside the state
Question 5
What are the methods by which the pressure groups seek to influence the executive through legislature in a parliamentary government?                  
A
Bandh, Gherao, Lobbying
B
Advice, Administration, Propaganda
C
Mass media, Newspapers, Rallies
D
Questions, adjournments, call attention motions and vote of censure
Question 6
Which of the following are true of Central Vigilance Commission ? I. It was set up in 1964 II. It is a statutory body III. Its mode of receiving complaints is similar to that of the Parliamentary Commission for administration in U.K. IV. Its functions are advisory in nature Code:                    
A
I, III and IV
B
I, II, III and IV
C
II, III and IV
D
I, II and IV
Question 7
Ideology of status quo is characterized by I. Preservation of power II. Preservation of territorial status III. Preservation of peace IV. Preservation of imperialism                      
A
I and II are correct
B
I and IV are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 8
Who said that comparing is fundamental to all human thought?                  
A
Alexis de Tocqueville
B
Max Weber
C
Aristotle
D
Plato
Question 9
Who coined the term political socialisation?                     
A
Almond Verba
B
Lucian Pye
C
H. H. Hyman
D
David Easton
Question 10
“The law, I said, which is the sequel of this and of all that has preceded, is to the following effect, — ‘that the wives of our guardians are to be common, and their children are to be common, and no parent is to know his own child, nor any child his parent”. Who said this?                 
A
Aristotle
B
Karl Marx
C
Plato
D
Engels
Question 11
Which are the positive indices of political development?                  
A
Fragmentation of political parties
B
Commitment of public services to the ruling party
C
Popular participation in decision making bodies
D
Politicization of the armed forces
Question 12
“Justice is an ethical standard of virtue in social and public relationship”. Who said this?                
A
Aristotle
B
Rousseau
C
Plato
D
Laski
Question 13
The statement ‘Personal is Political’ concerns with I. Politics of scarcity II. Politics of gender III. Politics of confrontation IV. Politics of liberation Codes:                
A
I and II are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
I, II and IV are correct
D
II and IV are correct
Question 14
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements choose the code that indicates the correct answer. Assertion (A): Nozic was a libertarian Reason (R): Nozic assumes that inequalities of wealth and power are the product of individual differences in talent and efforts. Codes:                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 15
Behavioralism was criticized for I. Its excessive dependence on theory II. Its loss of touch with reality III. Its neglect of role of values in politics IV. All of the above Codes:                   
A
I and II are correct
B
II and IV are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 16
Marx’s ideas were initially moulded in the company of                    
A
Fabians
B
Syndiclists
C
Anarchists
D
Young Hegelians
Question 17
Aristotle’s ‘Theory of Organic State’ is based on                  
A
Priority of part over the whole
B
Separation of part from the whole
C
Priority of whole over the part
D
Equal relationship between part and the whole
Question 18
The greatest resistance to scientific management cause from                     
A
Workers
B
Managers
C
Trade Unions
D
Human Relationists
Question 19
Arrange the following books in order in which they appeared. Use the code given below I. In Pursuit of Lakshmi: The Political Economy of the Indian State II. The Modernity of Tradition: Political Development in India III. Reversing the Gaze : Amar Singh’s Diary IV. Postmodern Gandhi and Other Essays Code:                   
A
III, IV, II, I
B
I, II, III, IV
C
IV, III, I, II
D
II, I, III, IV
Question 20
The concept of Gross Power as elaborated by Karl Deutsch implies                  
A
Actual grant of benefits
B
Punishment and force
C
Potential ability of a nation to carry out its goals
D
Actual use of a nation’s capability
Question 21
Which of the following are the characteristics of Weber’s ideal bureaucracy? I. Staff II. Impersonality III. Hierarchy IV. Informal Organization                 
A
II and IV
B
III and IV
C
I, II and III
D
II, III and IV
Question 22
Who was the first Chairman of the Foreign Department established by the Indian National Congress in May 1936?                     
A
Jawaharlal Nehru
B
Vallabhbhai Patel
C
Ram Manohar Lohia
D
Maulana Azad
Question 23
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements choose the code that indicates the correct answer Assertion (A): The Lokpal Bill is successfully introduced and passed in Lok Sabha in April 2012 Reason (R): Increasing incidents of corruption among the bureaucracy and political class compelled the Members of Parliament to legislate and give the people a law against corruption Codes:                       
A
A is true but R is false
B
Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
C
Both A and R are false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 24
Governor of Bengal became the Governor General through                  
A
Pitts India Act 1784
B
Charter Act 1793
C
Regulating Act 1773
D
Government of India Act 1858
Question 25
Arrange the following stages in the development of Public Administration in the sequential order by choosing the correct code I. Principles of administration II. Crisis of identity III. Politics administration dichotomy IV. Era of challenge V. Public policy perspective Codes:              
A
I, III,V,IV and II
B
II, IV, III, I and V
C
V, IV, III,II and I
D
III,I, IV, II and V
Question 26
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A), and the other labelled as Reason (R).  In the context of these two statements identify the correct code. Assertion(A): The structural realist theory of politics locates the motives for India’s nuclear programme in specific security threats from hostile neighbours. Reason (R): India’s nuclear programme has always been related to its search for recognition and respect in the eyes of the world Codes:                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 27
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements identify the correct code. Assertion (A): Line and staff agencies are so inextricably intermingled in practice that many scholars and practitioners of management do not even attempt to clarify a line and staff concept. Reason (R): Many ministries such as Finance and Education are neither purely line agencies nor purely staff agencies. Codes:                
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 28
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements identify the correct code: Assertion(A): Planning Commission is neither a statutory body nor a constitutional body Reason (R): It is established by an executive resolution of the Union Cabinet Codes:                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 29
Who has described political system as the authoritative allocation of values for a society?              
A
Talcott Parsons
B
S. M. Lipset
C
David Easton
D
David Apter
Question 30
The concept of Unity of Command is complimentary to the principle of               
A
Authority
B
Scalar chain
C
Span of control
D
Supervision
Question 31
Which among the following pair of writer and book is incorrectly matched?                  
A
Edward Said: Orientalism
B
Amartya Sen : The Argumentative Indian
C
Gayatri Spivak : The Location of Culture
D
Bill Ashcroft et al: The Empire Writes Back
Question 32
Four main methods through which States try to secure the desired behaviour of other States are                    
A
Persuasion, Rewards, Punishment, Force
B
Persuasion, Rewards, Assistance, Punishment
C
Force, Punishment, Reward, Coercion
D
Punishment, Persuasion, Cooperation, Force
Question 33
Some People from within the ruling group revolt against the others and capture the power. According to a Greek political thinker this is called                   
A
Palace Revolution
B
Political Revolution
C
Social Revolution
D
Total Revolution
Question 34
Dependency theory is associated with                  
A
Robert Dahl
B
MacPheson
C
Foucault
D
Andre Gunder Frank
Question 35
Identify the correct order in which Constitutional development took place                  
A
Magna Carta, US Constitution, Bill of Rights, Act of Settlement
B
Magna Carta, Bill of Rights, Act of Settlement, US Constitution
C
Bill of Rights, Magna Carta, Act of Settlement, US Constitution
D
Magna Carta, US Constitution, Act of Settlement, Bill of Rights
Question 36
Comparative politics deals with                 
A
Interactions within States
B
Interactions within Nations
C
Interactions within Government
D
Interactions within political systems
Question 37
Which of the following is correctly matched?              
A
1909 Act — Principle of Election
B
1919 Act — Provincial Autonomy
C
1935 Act — Dyarchy in States
D
1947 Act — Responsible Government
Question 38
Which of the following are the federal features of the Indian Constitution ? I. Rigid Constitution II. Bicameral Legislature III. Office of CAG IV. Collective responsibility                     
A
I, II and III
B
I and IV
C
I, II, III and IV
D
I and II
Question 39
Which of the following expenditures are “charged” on the Consolidated Fund of India? I. Salaries and allowances of Chairman of Council of States II. Salaries and allowances of Comptroller and Auditor-General III. Any sum required to satisfy any judgement of any arbitral tribunal IV. Salaries and allowances of Deputy Speaker                  
A
II and III
B
I, II and III
C
I, II, III and IV
D
II and IV
Question 40
Arrange the correct chronological order in which the following provisions appear in Indian Constitution by choosing the correct code I. Synoptic declaration of people’s intent II. Abolition of titles III. Appointment of Governors IV. Provisions for citizenship Codes:             
A
IV, III, II, I
B
III, II, I, IV
C
I, IV, II, III
D
II, I, IV, III
Question 41
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements identify the correct code Assertion (A): Legislative control over administration in a Parliamentary system is different from that in Presidential system. Reason (R): An important feature of democratic Government is the legislative control over administration Codes:                
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 42
Arrange the following Speakers of Lok Sabha chronologically according to their tenure by choosing the correct code I. Somnath Chatterjee II. Balram Jakhar III. Manohar Joshi IV. P. A. Sangma Codes:                      
A
I, III, II, IV
B
IV, I, II, III
C
II, IV, III, I
D
III, IV, I, II
Question 43
The view that “Liberty consists in following the moral law” is associated with                   
A
Individualists
B
Idealists
C
Utilitarians
D
Socialists
Question 44
Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
  List I List II
 I. 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act 1. Democratic Decentralisation
 II. 74th Constitutional Amendment Act 2. State Finance Commission
 III. Balwantrai Mehta Committee 3. Municipal  Councils
 IV. L.M. Singhvi Committee 4. Constitutional Status to Panchayati Raj
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 3 4 1
 (B) 2 3 1 4
 (C) 3 2 1 4
 (D) 3 2 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 45
Who, among the following, is not a moderate?                
A
Dadabhai Naoroji
B
S. N. Banerjee
C
Gopala Krishna Gokhale
D
Bipinchandra Pal
Question 46
Which of the following are the reasons for the Judicial control over the administration being imminent? I. Officers fight for exercise of authority II. Administrators usurp authority III. There is need to uphold the law of the land IV. Rights of citizens have to be protected Codes:                     
A
I and II
B
I, III and IV
C
II and IV
D
II, III and IV
Question 47
The word Annual Financial Statement is mentioned in which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution?               
A
Article 265
B
Article 266
C
Article 112
D
Article 116
Question 48
The power of judicial review originated in the US in the leading case of                 
A
University of California V. Bakke, 1978
B
Marbury V. Madison 1803
C
National Broadcasting Co. Case, 1942
D
The National Recovery Act, 1933
Question 49
According to Human Relations Theory, an organization consists of which of the following elements? I. Informal groups II. Individuals III. Formal structure IV. Inter—group relations                    
A
I and II
B
I, II and III
C
I, II, III and IV
D
I, II and IV
Question 50
The concepts of “Partyless Democracy” and “Total Revolution” were associated with                
A
Gandhi
B
Jayaprakash Narain
C
Nehru
D
Vinoba Bhave
Question 51
The span of control depends on I. Personality of a supervisor II. Age of the organisation III. Calibre of the subordinates IV. Delegation of the authority                
A
I, III and IV
B
I, II and III
C
II, III and IV
D
II and III
Question 52
Arrange the following thinkers in order in which they lived. Use the codes given below: I. Jeremy Bentham II. Thomas Hobbes III. Machiavelli IV. J. S. Mill Codes:                       
A
III, II, I, IV
B
II, IV, III, I
C
I, III, IV, II
D
IV, I, II, III
Question 53
Who said, “A Parliament is nothing less than a big meeting of more or less idle people”?                 
A
Walter Bagehot
B
Ernest Barker
C
J.S. Mill
D
Montesquieu
Question 54
Which of the following are the Indian Councils Acts? I. 1909 II. 1861 III. 1813 IV. 1892                      
A
I, II and IV
B
II, III and IV
C
I and IV
D
II and IV
Question 55
After nearly six decades of frosty relationship between the United States and India, which of the following factors explain the recent phase of friendly relations? I. The end of the cold war fundamentally altered India’s strategic calculus and also broadened US foreign policy options. II. India’s economic reforms made it an attractive business and trading partner. III. Political instability and coalition governments in India resulted in Indian capitulation before the US in a unipolar world. IV. Terrorist attacks in the United States exposed its weakness compelling US political leaders to seek help from India to counter terrorism. Code:                     
A
I, II and III
B
Only II and III
C
Only III and IV
D
Only I and II
Question 56
Who characterises the Indian Union as a “federation with centralizing tendency” ?                     
A
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
B
Granville Austin
C
K.C. Wheare
D
Ivor Jennings
Question 57
This consists of two lists indicating philosophy and name of directive principle. The candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by choosing the correct code.
 List- I (Name of Philosophy)  List- II (Name of Directive Principle)
 I. Welfarism 1. Promotion of cottage industry
 II. Socialism 2. Better health and living standard
 III. Gandhian philosophy 3. Promotion of international peace and security
 IV. Internationalism 4. Equal pay for equal work
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 2 4
 (B) 2 3 1 4
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 2 4 1 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 58
The study of Public Administration, as an independent discipline, originated in                
A
India
B
Great Britain
C
United States of America
D
France
Question 59
This consists of two lists and the candidate has to match an item in one list with an item in the other by using the correct code.
 List—I (Name of Books)  List—II (Name of Authors)
 I. Ideas and issues in Public Administration  1. Peter Self
 II. Organisational  Behaviour  2. Fox and Miller
 III. Administrative Theories and Politics  3. Dwight Waldo
 IV. Post-modern Public Administration  4. Stephen Robins
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 2 4 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 3 4 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 60
The Elite theory is associated with                  
A
Ralph Miliband
B
S. P. Huntington
C
Sidney Verba
D
Vilfred Pareto
Question 61
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements identify the correct code. Assertion (A): The 73rd Amendment Act is a significant landmark in the evolution of grassroots democratic institutions in the country. Reason (R): The Act has given the Panchayati Raj institutions Constitutional status. Codes:                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 62
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). In the context of these two statements identify the correct code. Assertion (A): The Governor is the dejure head of State administration. Reason (R): The Chief Minister is de- facto head of State administration. Codes:                       
A
Assertion is true but Reason is false
B
Assertion is false but Reason is true
C
Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
D
Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is not a correct explanation of Assertion
Question 63
Match the items of List — 1 with the items of List — 2 by choosing the correct code.
 List—1   List—2
 I. The Structural —Functional Approach 1. Gabriel Almond
 II. The Institutional Approach 2. Walter Bagehot
 III. The Communication Theory 3. Arthur Bentley
 IV. The Group Theory 4. Karl Deutsch
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 3
 (B) 4 2 1 3
 (C) 3 2 4 1
 (D) 2 4 3 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 64
Liberty, in positive sense, means                    
A
Liberty granted under the law
B
Liberty is enjoyed by the people from earliest times
C
Providing conditions conductive to the development of human beings
D
Provision of basic necessities of life to every member of society
Question 65
The study of political culture includes                 
A
State, Government and Bureaucracy
B
Executive, Legislature and Judiciary
C
Ethnicity, Religion and Value orientation
D
None of the above
Question 66
In which form of Government the Head of State is identical with the Head of Government?              
A
Parliamentary form
B
Cabinet form
C
Presidential form
D
Directorial government
Question 67
Constitutionalism refers to                    
A
the commitment to accept the legitimacy of, and to be governed by constitutional rules and principles
B
the commitment to accept the principles of the monarchy
C
delegating authority to the Congress
D
adopting the declarations of the Rights of man
Question 68
The political communication approach leans heavily on the fundamental orientations of                    
A
Nanotechnology
B
Physics
C
Electronics
D
Cybernetics
Question 69
Which of the following is not a function of the Planning Commission of India ?                  
A
Formulation of a plan
B
Appraisal of plan progress
C
Execution of development plans
D
Making recommendations on policy and administration
Question 70
The Doctrine of Radical Humanism proposed                    
A
Revision of Marxism
B
Reiteration of Gandhism
C
Making the human the centre of human activity
D
None of the above
Question 71
Match the following items of List — I with List — II by choosing the correct code.
  List—I   List—II
 I. J. P. Narain 1. Trusteeship
 II. Gandhi 2. Social Justice
 III. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar 3. Radical Humanism
 IV. M.N. Roy 4. Total Revolution
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 4 3 2
 (B) 3 2 4 1
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 2 3 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 72
(72-75): Read the passage below and answer the questions based on your understanding of the passage. You must know there are two ways of contesting, the one by the law, the other by force; the first method is proper to men, the second to beasts; but because the first is frequently not sufficient, it is necessary to have recourse to the second. Therefore it is necessary for a prince to understand how to avail himself of the beast and the man... A prince, therefore, being compelled knowingly to adopt the beast, ought to choose the fox and the lion; because the lion cannot defend himself against snares and the fox cannot defend himself against wolves. Therefore, it is necessary to be a fox to discover the snares and a lion to terrify the wolves. Those who rely simply on the lion do not understand what they are about. Therefore a wise lord cannot, nor ought he to, keep faith when such observance may be turned against him, and when the reasons that caused him to pledge it exist no longer. If men were entirely good this precept would not hold, but because they are bad, and will not keep faith with you, you too are not bound to observe it with them.Therefore it is unnecessary for a prince to have all the good qualities I have enumerated, but it is very necessary to appear to have them. And I shall dare to say this also that to have them and always to observe them is injurious, and that to appear to have them is useful; to appear merciful, faithful, humane, religious upright and to be so, but with a mind so framed that should you require not to be so, you may be able and know how to change to the opposite. And you have to understand this, that a prince, especially a new one, cannot observe all those things for which men are esteemed, being often forced, in order to maintain the state, to act contrary to fidelity, friendship, humanity, and religion. Therefore it is necessary for him to have a mind ready to turn itself accordingly as the winds and variations of fortune force it, yet, as I have said above, not to diverge from the good if he can avoid doing so, but, if compelled, then to know how to set about it.Which are the ways of contesting?              
A
by the law, by force
B
by obedience, by opposition
C
by manipulation, by appeasing
D
by maneouring, by deceiving
Question 73
What a Prince should choose when he has to adopt the beast?              
A
The fox and the wolves
B
The fox and the lion
C
The beast and the man
D
The wolves and the lion
Question 74
What is the new Prince compelled to do to maintain the State ? I. Act contrary to friendship and humanity. II. To Act contrary to fidelity and religion. III. To appear merciful and humane. IV. To appear faithful and upright.                 
A
I, II and III are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
I and II are correct
D
I and IV are correct
Question 75
What title could be given to this passage?                  
A
On Success in Election
B
On Success in War
C
On Success in Politics
D
The Qualifications for New Prince
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 75 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
7172737475
End
Return

 

5 Users (1 vote)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)