≡ Menu




SET Public Administration Question Answers

SET Public Administration Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Public Administration test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

 You can also participates other Online Mock Test



State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestPublic Administration questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Public Administration especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Public Administration critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.

SET/SLET Public Administration Paper II - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Public Administration Paper II - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Which one of the following machinery was created in Britain in 1967 to examine the complaints of mal-administration ?                    
A
Ombudsman
B
Whitley Council
C
Parliamentary Commissioner
D
Procurator General
Question 2
Who introduced the LPG (Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation) model of development in India ?                  
A
Dr. Man Mohan Singh
B
P.V. Narasimha Rao
C
Montek Singh
D
V. P. Singh
Question 3
The idea of an Indian Constituent Assembly was put forward for the first time by              
A
Maulana Azad
B
Annie Besant
C
M. N. Roy
D
M. K. Gandhi
Question 4
Which of the following statements are correct with regard to rationale for disinvestment? 1. Stemming further outflow of these scarce public resources and making public sector as unviable 2. Reducing public debt 3. Transferring the commercial risks to the private sector 4. Use of manpower resources in excess of actual requirements                 
A
1, 2, 3
B
1, 2, 3, 4
C
3, 4
D
4 only
Question 5
Match List I with List II
  List I  List II
 A. Performance Budget 1. Truman
 B. PPBS 2. Johnson
 C. Zero Based Budgeting 3. Carter
 D. Management by objectives 4. Peter Drucker
Codes:
  A B C D
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 2 3 4 1
 (C) 4 3 1 2
 (D) 1 3 4 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 6
A: Article 21 of the Indian Constitution guarantees protection of life and personal liberty. R: Right to live with human dignity also includes protection of health.                 
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 7
Research Methods refer to                 
A
All aspects of the implementation of research methods
B
Set of abstract concepts and their relationships
C
Procedures a researcher uses to gather data
D
Framing research questions
Question 8
Statistics is used in research to                   
A
Validate the findings
B
Analyse the empirical data
C
Define variables
D
Confirm the research findings
Question 9
Which of the following are principles of Social Welfare Administration ? 1. Acceptance 2. Content 3. Open communication 4. Participation                  
A
1, 2, 3
B
1, 3, 4
C
2, 3, 4
D
1, 2, 4
Question 10
Which one of the following is not a social security legislation ?                    
A
Payment of Gratuity Act
B
Workmen’s Compensation Act
C
Maternity Benefit Act
D
Indian Contract Act
Question 11
Development Administration is known for its emphasize on 1. Research 2. Progressive political, economic and social goals 3. Administrative development 4. Agriculture development                
A
2, 3
B
1, 2
C
3, 4
D
2, 3, 4
Question 12
What is the chronology of events with respect to agencies in finalizing the plan project?              
A
Planning Commission, N.D.C., Legislature, Ministry
B
Ministry, Planning Commission, N.D.C., Legislature
C
Legislature, N.D.C., Planning Commission, Ministry
D
N.D.C., Planning Commission, Ministry, Legislature
Question 13
A: The Institution of Lok Pal was primarily designed to be an instrument of redressal of citizens’ grievances. R: “Citizens’ Charter” is an instrument to improve the quality of public services and helps to enforce citizens’ rights.            
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 14
One of the followings author has discussed the characteristic features of the developing countries as below: 1) All countries including those which escaped western colonisation, have consciously tried to introduce some version of modern western bureaucratic administration. In a country which was formally a colony; its administration will almost certainly resemble that of the colonizer 2) These bureaucracies are deficient in skilled manpower necessary for developmental programmes, the shortage being of trained administrators with management capacity, development skills and technical assistance 3) These bureaucracies are other than production oriented                  
A
Edward Widner
B
George Fredrickson
C
Ferrel Heady
D
Milton Esman
Question 15
Which Article of the Indian Constitution abolishes “untouchability”?                
A
Art. 14
B
Art. 15
C
Art. 16
D
Art. 17
Question 16
Match the List I to List II
 List I   List II
 A. Social Equity 1. Bazar Canteen
 B. Cross-Cultural Administrative Study 2. Comparative Public administration
 C. Social Groups in Developing Society 3. New Public Administration
 D. Economic Scenario in Developing Society 4. Clects
   
  A B C D
 (A) 2 3 1 4
 (B) 3 2 4 1
 (C) 1 2 4 3
 (D) 4 1 2 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
Which one is not the characteristic of a Prismatic Society?              
A
Heterogeneity
B
Overlapping
C
Institutionalization
D
Elite domination
Question 18
A: Administrative corruption is rooted in administrative as well as non-administrative sources R: Administrative corruption is an upshot of secrecy and confidentiality in the conduct of public affairs                 
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 19
Making inferences from a very specific observation to a broad generalization is called                
A
Induction
B
Deduction
C
Logic
D
Conclusion
Question 20
The Citizen Charter launched by P.M. of U.K., John Major in 1991 aims at 1. Making administration accountable and citizen friendly 2. Ensuring transparency 3. Adopting a stake-holder approach 4. Giving rights to citizens                
A
1, 2, 3
B
2, 3, 4
C
1, 2, 4
D
1, 3, 4
Question 21
Formalism is referred as                    
A
Simultaneous presence side by side of quite different kind of system
B
The degree of discrepancy and congruence between formally prescribed norms and realities and effective practice of norms
C
Extent to which formally differentiated structure of a diffracted society co-exist with undiffracted structure of fused type
D
Very high degree of congruence
Question 22
Under which schedule of the Indian Constitution, Acts and Regulations cannot be declared to be void, though they may be inconsistent with some provisions mentioned under the Fundamental Rights ?                    
A
9th Schedule
B
10th Schedule
C
12th Schedule
D
None of the above
Question 23
The objective of social reform is to                       
A
Help minority group
B
Assist socially and economically weaker group
C
Bring about social change
D
Provide help to senior citizens
Question 24
Which of the following characteristics are correct with respect to hypothesis? 1. Clarity 2. Specificity 3. Related with theories 4. Appropriate size                      
A
1, 2, 3
B
1, 2, 3, 4
C
2, 3, 4
D
4 only
Question 25
Abolition of dowry is an example of                     
A
Social work
B
Social service
C
Social reform
D
All the above
Question 26
Under which Article of the Indian Constitution was Commissioner for Linguistic Minorities created?                 
A
Article 351-B
B
Article 16 (4)
C
Article 15 (4)
D
Article 350-B
Question 27
Which of the following scholar is not associated with New Public Management?                 
A
Christopher Hood
B
Osborne and Gabler
C
Polit
D
George Frederickson
Question 28
“I believe that the objective for disinvestment should be to benefit the public, the consumer and the investor and at the same time to improve the competitiveness and eliminate monopoly”. Who made this statement?                    
A
George Fernandes
B
Man Mohan Singh
C
Pranab Mukerjee
D
Montek Singh
Question 29
The incrementalist approach to policy making is advocated by one of the following                     
A
Charles Lindbloom
B
David Easton
C
Y. Dror
D
A. Etzioni
Question 30
“Policy science can be partly described as the discipline that searches for policy knowledge that seeks general policy issue knowledge and policy making knowledge and integrates then in to a distinct study”. Identify the author of this statement.                    
A
David Easton
B
Yehezekel Dror
C
Charles Lindbloom
D
Nicholas Henry
Question 31
Match the List I with the List II
  List I   List II
 A. Bureaucratic 1. Agraria, Transition, Industria
 B. Behavioural 2. Administrative system is a sub-system in the society
 C. General System 3. Analysis of human behaviour in administrative setting
 D. Ecological 4. Legal-Rational Authority
   
  A B C D
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 3 4 1 2
 (C) 3 4 2 1
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 32
Grapevine refers to              
A
Formal communication
B
Communication using groups
C
Informal communication
D
Downward communication
Question 33
Which of the following propositions are useful for rational decision making? 1. The values taken as organisational objectives must be definite, so that the degree of realisation in any situation can be assessed 2. It must be possible to choose factual premises whose truth or falsehood is not definitely known 3. It must be possible to form judgements as to the probability that particular action will implement these objectives                       
A
1, 2
B
2, 3
C
1, 3
D
1, 2, 3
Question 34
Identify the chronological order in which the following institutions were established 1. National Integration Council 2. Central Vigilance Commission 3. Bureau of Public Enterprises                
A
3, 1, 2
B
3, 2, 1
C
2, 3, 1
D
2, 1, 3
Question 35
Administration is a planned approach to the solving of all kinds of problems in almost every individual or group activity, both public and private. The above statement refers to 1. Planning 2. Co-operation 3. Generating profit 4. Providing goods                   
A
1, 2
B
1, 3
C
3, 4
D
2, 4
Question 36
Who defined the development as a state of mind, a tendency and a direction rather than a fixed goal?                    
A
F. W. Riggs
B
Weidner
C
Milton J. Esman
D
C. I. Barnard
Question 37
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme seeks to provide guaranteed employment for atleast                
A
90 days
B
100 days
C
150 days
D
200 days
Question 38
Who among the following is not called as a Neo-Human Relations Philosopher?                 
A
Likert
B
A. Maslow
C
Mc Gregor
D
Luther Gullick
Question 39
“Participant Observation” as a technique in Research method can be successful only if 1. The Researcher participates in activities 2. The researcher is accepted by the community he/she studies 3. The observations are undertaken outside the community he/she studies                  
A
1, 2, 3
B
2 and 3
C
1 and 2
D
1 and 3
Question 40
A: Development programmes like IRDP, MGNRZGA etc., have been activated to empower the poor and address the Problem of poverty R: Empowerment refers to transfer of control over decisions and resources for equity, participation and sustainability                 
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 41
A: Task theories of leadership behaviour prescribe a clear norm for management R: Leadership style and behaviour are related to administrative effectiveness                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 42
Match List I with List II
  List I    List II
 A. Coding 1. Technique for measuring social interaction
 B. Correlation 2. Frequency distribution of events
 C. Sociometry 3. Procedure for categorization
  4. Relationship between two or more variables
    
  A B C
 (A) 3 2 1
 (B) 3 1 4
 (C) 2 4 1
 (D) 3 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 43
“The primary obstacle to development is administrative rather than economic”. Identify the scholar who made this statement?               
A
F. W. Riggs
B
Donald Stone
C
Ferrel Heady
D
R. K. Arora
Question 44
The data gathered by someone other than the researcher conducting the study is                     
A
Primary data
B
Secondary data
C
Qualitative data
D
Quantitative data
Question 45
Which of the following Constitutional Amendment of the Indian Constitution is considered as “practically a revision”?                 
A
40th Amendment
B
42nd Amendment
C
44th Amendment
D
48th Amendment
Question 46
Who amongst the following prepared the background paper on “Criteria of relevance” as a frame of reference for Comparative Study of Administration? 1. Riggs F. W. 2. Herbert Simon 3. Wallace Syrye 4. Herbert Kaufaman                   
A
1, 3
B
2, 3
C
3, 4
D
1, 4
Question 47
Read the following paragraph and answer questions 47 to 50:        ICT and Rural Development in India Taking ICTs to the grass root level is a daunting task owing to the sheer geographic expanse of rural areas in India. Besides, the Indian rural areas are marked by poor living standards, illiteracy, poor infrastructure and social problems. The major challenges that need to be addressed for reaching out to the rural common man include: • Assessment of local needs - every ICT project should consider the local needs of the intended beneficiaries as a starting point.ICT solutions based on presumed and felt needs will not yield desired results. In a country as diverse as India the needs would vary from one area to another based on different social conditions, economic bases, cultures, etc. • Connectivity — Telephone connectivity in India is about 3 percent and will not rise much unless the last mile cost can be lowered. More cost effective communication technologies based on wireless such as CorDect should be explored for use in remote and rural areas. • Content — Localising government content in local languages and local context is of critical importance in India. For the majority of Indians who speak little or no English, ICTs make little meaning as most of the websites present content in English.Regular updating of content is also desirable. As a normal process, most of the content should be driven by backend processes and automatically updated. In the absence of full automation the content should be updated regularly on the websites of government agencies.• Capacity — It is not enough to just provide ICT services. It is equally important to augment human capacity and empower people to utilise ICT to access and use the services.• Commerce — The underprivileged sections of the society are not very well organized to meet the demands of Internet commerce. Further, the prevailing infrastructure (technical as well as legal) is not strong enough to elicit favourable responses from the people.• Sustainability — Using and maintaining service delivery centres involve substantial costs and can become a major concern for continuation of rural ICT projects.Planning for long-term sustenance of the centres is equally crucial for their success. Other usage of the service delivery centres such as local-to-global and local-to-local e-commerce should be explored.Taking ICT to the grass root level in India is a difficult task because of 1. Illiteracy, poor infrastructure and social problems 2. Similarity of local needs 3. Lack of uniformity in language and context                 
A
1 and 2
B
2 and 3
C
1 and 3
D
1, 2, 3
Question 48
A: Cost effective communication technologies help rural areas R: Poor living standards in rural areas hamper telephone connectivity                   
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R in not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 49
Match List I with List II
   List I   List II
 A. Content 1. Accessibility and empowerment
 B. Sustainability 2. Local based ICT solutions
 C. Capacity 3. Context and language
  4. Ability to support ICT projects on a long-term basis
   
  A B C
 (A) 3 2 4
 (B) 3 4 1
 (C) 3 1 4
 (D) 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 50
A: ICT solutions based on presumed and felt needs will not yield desired results in rural areas R: Rural needs vary according to social, economic and cultural condition                      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 50 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
End
Return

SET/SLET Public Administration Paper III - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Public Administration Paper III - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Which one of the following is not the characteristic of the ‘ideal type’ bureaucracy as propounded by Max Weber?                   
A
Officials are organized in a hierarchy of office
B
Legal authority
C
Merit based selection
D
Administration function on personal obligation
Question 2
Who provided the following perspectives of Public in Public Administration? 1. Public as interest group 2. Public as rational chooser 3. Public as represented 4. Public as customer 5. Public as citizen                      
A
Ferrel Heady
B
Gabler
C
Simon H
D
George Fredrickson
Question 3
Which one of the following is not true of Estimates Committee ?                       
A
To scrutinize the estimates
B
All members are drawn from Lok Sabha
C
Comptroller and Auditor General of India provides expert assistance
D
It suggests the form in which the estimates are to be presented
Question 4
“Indicative Planning” refers to 1. Broad directions for development 2. Long-term goals in specific areas 3. Planning of the Public Sector                   
A
1, 2, 3
B
2 and 3
C
1 and 2
D
1 and 3
Question 5
Judicial control over administration is exercised by 1. Writs 2. Adjudication 3. Judicial review 4. Public Interest Litigation                   
A
1, 2 and 3
B
1, 2 and 4
C
2, 3, 4
D
1, 3 and 4
Question 6
A: District Collectors are the Principal Census Officers in their respective district. R: Census is a subject in the Union List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India.                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 7
The President of India is elected by an electoral college comprising of                 
A
Members of Parliament
B
Elected Members of Parliament and Members of State Legislative Assembly
C
Members of Lok Sabha and Members of State Legislative Council
D
Members of Rajya Sabha and Members of State Legislative Assembly
Question 8
International Development Decade for Women is               
A
1975—1985
B
1991 —2001
C
1980—1990
D
2003—2013
Question 9
The New Public Management gives emphasis to 1. Voucher System 2. Elimination of State 3. Public-Private Partnership 4. User Charges              
A
2, 3, 4
B
1, 2, 3
C
1, 3, 4
D
1, 2, 4
Question 10
Which of the following ideas was advanced by Marry Parker Follett?                 
A
Deconstructive conflict
B
Organizational design
C
Constructive conflict
D
Unity of command
Question 11
Motivation theory is not synonymous with behavioural theory. The motivation are only one class of determinants of behaviour. While behaviour is almost motivated, it is almost biologically, culturally and situationally determined as well”. Identify the author of the above statement.                       
A
Likert R
B
Chris Argyris
C
Abraham Maslow
D
Kautilya
Question 12
Match the following list:
 List I   List II
 A. Paul Appleby 1. Administrative State:A Study of the Political Theory of American Public Administration
 B. Herbert Simon 2. Science of Public Administration : Three Problems
 C. Robert Dahl 3. Big Democracy
 D. Dwigeil Waldo 4. Administrative Behaviour
    
  A B C D
 (A) 3 4 2 1
 (B) 1 3 2 4
 (C) 4 1 3 2
 (D) 2 4 1 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 13
“That they (the village) have survived through all vicissitudes may be a fact. But mere survival has no value. The question is on what plane they have survived. Surely on a low, selfish level. I hold that these village republics have been the ruination of India. I am therefore, surprised that those who condemn provincialism and communalism should come forward as champions of the village. What is the village, but a Stink of localism, a den of ignorance, narrow mindedness and communalism ? I am glad that Draft Constitution has discarded the village and adopted the individual as its units”. Who amongst the following made this statement during the debates of the Constituent Assembly?                     
A
Dr. Radhakrishnan
B
Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
C
Balwantrai Mehta
D
Mahatma Gandhi
Question 14
A: The entire administrative machinery comes under the potential control of the legislature. R: This is because every action may provoke a question, every question an adjournment debate and every adjournment debate a full-dress debate.                 
A
A and R true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, R is false
D
A is false, R is true
Question 15
Which of the following characteristic explain Communication Network? 1. The amount of organization space covered by types of organization 2. Direction of information flow 3. Reaction to transmission of information which can provide feedback to the transmitter 4. Proper coding of information                        
A
1, 2
B
1, 3
C
4
D
3
Question 16
A: The participatory decision-making model associated with the New Public Administration is not related to the traditional concept of representative bureaucracy. R: Co-operative approach to solving problems can be associated with security, openness, private expectation, positive orientation towards others and ability of reach compromise decision.                         
A
A and R true and R follows A
B
A and R true, but R does n’t follow A
C
A true, R false
D
A false, R true
Question 17
The main justification for the institution of local government is                 
A
Its administrative convenience
B
An outcome of decentralization
C
As a base for democracy
D
Its historic existence
Question 18
Modern local government differs from ancient local government in its 1. Representative character 2. Elective nature 3. Legal position 4. Popular demand for creation                   
A
1
B
1, 2
C
1, 2, 3
D
1, 2, 3, 4
Question 19
The central idea of subsidiarity is that, citizens 1. get subsidy 2. as customers 3. as stake holder 4. as sovereign                 
A
1, 3
B
2, 4
C
1, 4
D
3, 4
Question 20
Organization is                      
A
Group of People
B
Interpersonal Relations
C
Informal interaction
D
Structure of authoritative and habitual planned interaction in an administrative system
Question 21
Match List I with List II
 List I  List II
 A. Commission on Centre-State Relations 1. Vijay Kelkur
 B. Committee on Civil Service Reforms 2. R.S. Sarkaria
 C. 13th Finance Commission 3. M.N. Venkatachaliah
  4. P. C. Hota
    
  A B C
 (A) 2 1 3
 (B) 2 4 1
 (C) 3 4 1
 (D) 3 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 22
Public Policy is one sphere of social action affecting other sphere of social action is called                      
A
Externalities
B
Black box
C
Out-come
D
Incrementalism
Question 23
Which President of United States of America introduced the system of Performance Budgeting?                        
A
Truman
B
John F. Kennedy
C
Jimmy Carter
D
Bill Clinton
Question 24
“It is a formal process of policy review for eliminating the undesired, outdated, redundant and irrelevant programmes”. This principle is followed by which budgeting system?                     
A
Sunset Legislation
B
Programme Budgeting
C
Zero-based Budgeting
D
Performance Budgeting
Question 25
When was the Central Social Welfare Board was set up?                
A
August, 1953
B
January, 1953
C
August, 1954
D
October, 1953
Question 26
Who of the following administrative thinker was the main advocate of juridical approach?                      
A
Frank Goodnow
B
L.D. White
C
W.F. Willoughby
D
Luther Gullick
Question 27
Two factor theory was propounded by                   
A
Maslow A.
B
Fredrick Herzberg
C
R. Likert
D
Douglas McGregor
Question 28
Which of the following provisions are correct about Indian Councils Act of  1861 ?1. It initiated the process of decentralization by restoring the legislative powers to the Bombay and Madras Presidencies. 2. It accorded the statutory recognition to the portfolio system. 3. It empowered the Governor-General to frame rules for more convenient transaction of business in the Council. 4. It established Supreme Court at Calcutta as the Highest Court.                   
A
1, 2, 3
B
1, 2, 3, 4
C
2, 3, 4
D
3 and 4
Question 29
Match list I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists
 List I  List II
 A. Dual Budget 1. India
 B. Single Budget 2. Britain
 C. Cash Budget 3. U.S.A.
 D. Revenue Budget 4. France
Codes:
  A B C D
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 4 3 2 1
 (C) 3 1 4 2
 (D) 3 4 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 30
In Budget, “Guillotine” is applied to those demands that are                        
A
discussed and approved
B
discussed but not approved
C
not discussed for want of time
D
none of the above
Question 31
Which of the following category of employees do not come under the purview of Central Administrative Tribunal ? 1. All India Services 2. Secretariat Staff of the Parliament 3. Secretariat Staff of the Supreme Court 4. Staff of Central Secretariat                 
A
1 and 4
B
2 and 3
C
1, 2, 4
D
2, 3, 4
Question 32
Match the following:
 List A   List B
 A. Science of Muddling Through 1. C.I. Bernard
 B. Mixed Scanning:A Third Approach to Decision Making 2. Y. Dror
 C. Functions of the Executive 3. H. A. Simon
 D. Models of Man 4. Charles Lindbloom
  5. Amiti Etzoini
   
  A B C D
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 4 5 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 33
The characteristics of Administration are best described as                   
A
Span of control
B
Organization and management
C
Planning
D
Finance
Question 34
A: The development of administrative law in a Welfare State has made administrative tribunals a necessity. R: Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was established to provide speedy and inexpensive justice to Central Government employees.                       
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 35
“Development Administration has not only survived the limitation of its founders, but it has successfully adapted to a much more realistic set of expectations about the process of development and the potentialities of the public sector”. Identify the author who stated as above.                    
A
George Fredrickson
B
F. W. Riggs
C
David Easton
D
Milton Esman
Question 36
Gerrymandering is associated with the following country                
A
U.S.A.
B
China
C
Japan
D
Norway
Question 37
By which Amendment to the Constitution were fundamental duties added?                  
A
41st Amendment
B
42nd Amendment
C
43rd Amendment
D
44th Amendment
Question 38
A cognitive approach to Motivation focus on                  
A
Psychological aspect of human behaviour
B
Impulsive aspect of human behaviour
C
Influence of rational values on human behaviour
D
Influence of environment on human behaviour
Question 39
“The debt is in the form of promises made by the treasury to pay to the holders of these promises a principle sum and in most cases interest on that principle”. This statement is made by               
A
Philip E. Taylor
B
J. K. Mehta
C
R. Musgrave and P. Musgrave
D
Appleby
Question 40
Public choice is concerned with ‘pareto optimality’ a concept originally developed by economist                   
A
Vilfredo Pareto
B
Adam Smith
C
William Pareto
D
Karl Popper
Question 41
A remedy or proceeding whereby a superior court inquire into the legality of the claim, which a party asserts to office, called                   
A
Habeus corpus
B
Quo-Warranto
C
Mandamus
D
Certiorari
Question 42
The 73rd Constitutional Amendment added a new Schedule to the Indian Constitution. Identify the Schedule                     
A
12th
B
11th
C
10th
D
14th
Question 43
Who among the followings was not the member of Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution?                    
A
Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B
Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
C
Shri K.M. Munshi
D
Shri Gopalswamy Ayyangar
Question 44
The office of the Vice-President of U.S.A. has been described as ‘His superfluous Highness”. Who amongst the below mentioned described this?                     
A
Abraham Lincoln
B
John Adams
C
Benjamin Franklin
D
Al Gore
Question 45
“We have the British Constitution, but nobody knows what it is, it is not written down anywhere, and you can no more amend it, then you can amend the East wind. But in the U.S.A. you have a real tangible, readable document. I can nail you down to every one of its sentences.” Who made the above statement?                       
A
Balzac
B
George Bernard Shaw
C
Shakespeare
D
De Tocquevile
Question 46
Which of the following papers have not been written by F.W. Taylor?                    
A
Art of Cutting Metals
B
Piece-Rate System
C
Principles of Scientific Management
D
Public Administration : Art or Science
Question 47
Arrange the following stages in the evolution of Public Administration in their ascending order of their development 1. Classical Principles Approach 2. New Public Management 3. Public Policy Approach 4. New Public Administration                   
A
1, 3, 4, 2
B
1, 4, 3, 2
C
1, 3, 2, 4
D
1, 4, 2, 3
Question 48
According to Yehezkel Dror, “Meta Policy” refers to                        
A
Study of futures
B
Master Policy
C
Study of Political feasibility
D
Policy on “Policy making system”
Question 49
Identity the chronological sequence in which the following institutions were established? 1. Life Insurance Corporation of India 2. Committee on Public Undertakings 3. Damodar Valley Corporation 4. Nationalization of Banks                
A
3, 1, 2, 4
B
3, 2, 4, 1
C
1, 2, 3, 4
D
1, 3, 4, 2
Question 50
The theoretical framework of research examines the interrelationships among                     
A
Variables
B
Hypothesis
C
Concepts
D
Theories
Question 51
The basis of Scientific Social Research is                       
A
To test and prove hypothesis
B
To disprove hypothesis
C
To formulate research problem, test hypothesis in controlled situations and challenge them
D
All the above
Question 52
Identify the chronological sequence in the appointments of the following Committees. 1. Asoka Mehta Committee on Panchayati Raj Institutions 2. Paul Appleby’s Committee on Public Administration 3. Balwantray Mehta Committee on Panchayat Raj Institutions 4. Departmentally related Standing Committees to consider the demand for grants                        
A
2, 1, 3, 4
B
2, 3, 1, 4
C
3, 2, 1, 4
D
3, 1, 2, 4
Question 53
Which one of the following is true of “Right to Strike” by civil servants in India?                    
A
Prohibited by Law
B
Strike constitutes breach of discipline
C
Right to strike is mentioned in Conduct Rules
D
All the above
Question 54
Central Administrative Tribunal was established in the year                   
A
1984
B
1985
C
1986
D
1987
Question 55
A: Rule of Law vindicates the supremacy of Law. R: Discretionary power leads to arbitrariness.         
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 56
In India Fundamental Rights that can be enforced in a Court of Law is called                 
A
Human Rights
B
Basic Rights
C
Justiciable Rights
D
Civil Rights
Question 57
Match List I with List II
  List I  List II
 A. Herbert Simon 1. Mega and Meta Policy
 B. Yehezekel Dror 2. Incremental Policy
 C. Charles Lindbloom 3. Bounded Rationality
  4. Mixed Scanning
     
  A B C
 (A) 3 1 2
 (B) 3 2 4
 (C) 2 1 3
 (D) 3 4 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 58
Who among the following wrote on “Politics of Budgetary Process”?                      
A
J. Birkhead
B
A. Premchand
C
Aaron Wildavsky
D
B. N. Gupta
Question 59
Under which Article of the Constitution is the consolidated Fund of India mentioned ?                     
A
Art.265
B
Art.266
C
Art.268
D
Art.270
Question 60
“Summated Rating Scales” were developed by                      
A
Thurstone
B
R. Likert
C
Guttman
D
P. Young
Question 61
The Responsibility of preparing the Union Budget lies with the Division in the Department of                    
A
Expenditure
B
Revenue
C
Economic Affairs
D
None of the above
Question 62
“A research design is the arrangement of conditions for collection and analysis of data in a manner that aims to combine relevance to research purpose with economy in procedure”. This statement is made by                   
A
Claire Selltiz and others
B
P. V. Young
C
Wilkinson and Bhandarkar
D
B. N. Ghosh
Question 63
According to which theory, leadership has multi-dimensional characteristics?                      
A
Behavioural Theory
B
Situational Theory
C
Human Relations Theory
D
Systems Theory
Question 64
“As long as the study of Public Administration was not comparative, claims for a science of Public Administration would sound hollow”. This statement is made by                 
A
Robert Dahl
B
F.W. Taylor
C
M. P. Follet
D
L.D. White
Question 65
The philosophy of principles of scientific management may be summarized as under 1 . Science, not rule of thumb 2. Harmony, not discord 3. Co-operation, not individualism 4. Restricted output                 
A
1 and 2
B
2 and 3
C
1, 2, 3
D
1, 2, 3, 4
Question 66
The term of the President of France is                  
A
4 years
B
5 years
C
6 years
D
7 years
Question 67
Who said “Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely”?                  
A
Lord Beveridge
B
L. D. White
C
Lord Acton
D
Lord Curzon
Question 68
Which of the following is not a function of Union Public Service Commission ?                 
A
Recruitment
B
Disciplinary Cases
C
Promotion
D
Classification of Services
Question 69
“Selection from with in” refers to                    
A
Selection through promotion
B
Selection on merit
C
Lateral entry
D
All the above
Question 70
The book Public Policy Making Re-examined is written by                      
A
Harold Lasswell
B
Yehezekel Dror
C
Herbert A. Simon
D
R. Golevnbiewski
Question 71
The State Finance Commission constituted as per 74th Constitutional Amendment relates to review principles and financial position of                      
A
Tahsil and District
B
Municipalities and Panchayat
C
Gram-Sabha and Corporation
D
District and State
Question 72
Read the paragraph and answer the questions given below: (Q. No. 72 to 74) The rise of the Cabinet Secretariat in India since Independence is an indicator of the growing centralization of policy and decisional authority in the position of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister’s Office as well as the Cabinet Secretariat have together acted as overall supervisory agencies over the line organization of the Union Government. In the name of exercising co—ordination they have amassed influence that is disproportionate to their formal status. This trend, however, should not be viewed as antithetical to the general structure of a Parliamentary or Cabinet Government. With the advancement of technology, the expansion in the scope of government and the creation of a multitude of governmental and semi-governmental agencies, the role of the Chief Executive is bound to expand and get enhanced. In the context of this inevitable trend, care needs to be taken to ensure that the normal channels of authority, viz., ministers and secretaries of respective ministries and departments do not feel that their authority is being eroded by any super agency i.e. Cabinet Secretariat. The role of the Cabinet Secretariat is              
A
Co-ordination
B
To influence other Ministries
C
Centralization
D
All the above
Question 73
A: Importance of the Cabinet Secretariat is due to expansion in the scope of Government. R: Advancement of Technology has resulted in creation of govern mental agencies.                
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 74
Which of the following is true of Cabinet Secretariat? 1) Performs supervisory role over other Ministries 2) Aims to erode the authority of other Ministers and Secretaries 3) Its influence is Proportionate to its formal status               
A
1
B
2
C
3
D
1, 2, 3
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 74 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
71727374End
Return

 

0 Users (0 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)