≡ Menu




SET Sociology Question Answers

SET Sociology Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Sociology test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

SET Sociology Question Answers

State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestSociology questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Sociology especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Sociology critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.



SET/SLET Sociology Paper II - Online Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Sociology Paper II - Online Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a community?                     
A
We feeling
B
Locality
C
Caste organization
D
Social living
Question 2
Which of the following statements describes the function of education? I. It is an agent of cultural transmission II. It is an agent of socialization III. It is an instrument of knowledge transmission IV. It does not permit change Choose the correct answer from the code. Code:                  
A
I, II and IV
B
I, II and III
C
II, III and IV
D
IV, II and I
Question 3
Assertion (A): Economic relations between superiors and subordinates lead to a situation of conflict Reason (R): Conflict mainly occurs because of unequal distribution of authority. Choose the correct answer from the code: Code:                   
A
(A) is true, but (R) is false
B
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is false, but (R) is true
D
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Question 4
Choose the correct sequence of the following concepts in order of increasing complexity.              
A
State, society, community, association
B
Community, association, society, State
C
Association, State, community, society
D
Society, State, association, community
Question 5
Match an item in List I with an item in List II.
 List I (Book)    List II (Author)
 I. Second Sex 1. Shucasmith Friestone
 II. The Dialectic of Sex 2. Simone De Beauvour
 III. House Wife 3. Kate Millet
 IV. Sexual Politics 4. Ann Oakley
  5. Betty Friedan
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 4 3
 (B) 2 5 1 3
 (C) 2 1 4 5
 (D) 2 5 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 6
Who among the following articulated that stratification is a social necessity?                
A
Lewis Coser
B
Claude Levi-Strauss
C
Kingsley Davis and Wilbert Moore
D
Alwin Gouldner
Question 7
Which of the following could be cited as an example of a total institution? I. Prison II. Asylum III. Hotel IV. Hostel Code:                 
A
II and III
B
I and II
C
I, II and III
D
I, III and IV
Question 8
Assertion (A): Social stratification is a system that places groups in a hierarchical order in society. Reason (R): Each social group shares a similar life style, which at least to some extent distinguishes one group from the other. Choose the correct answer from the given code: Code:              
A
(A) is true, but (R) is false
B
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is false, but (R) is true
D
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Question 9
Choose the correct sequence of the following stages of socialization. I. Anticipatory socialization II. Child III. Infant IV. Adolescent Code:               
A
III, II, IV and I
B
III, I, II and IV
C
I, III, II and IV
D
I, IV, II and III
Question 10
Match the item in List I with an item in List II.
 List I (Book)     List II (Author)
 I. The Death of the Family 1. Roberston R.
 II. Deschooling  Society 2. G. P. Murdock
 III. The Sociological Interpretation of Religion 3. Ivan Illich
 IV. The Division of  Labour in Society 4. David Cooper
  5. Emile Durkheim
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 3 5 1 4
 (C) 4 3 1 5
 (D) 4 3 5 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 11
Who among the following used the concept ‘Generalized other’ in the analysis of role?                   
A
G. H. Mead
B
T. M. Newcomb
C
Kingsley Davis
D
Ralf Linton
Question 12
The major debate in the discipline on the various perspectives to the study of man in society includes I. Positivist vs phenomenological II. Structure vs agency III. Integration of structure and agency IV. Conflict Code:           
A
II, III and IV
B
I, II and III
C
IV, II and I
D
I, II and IV
Question 13
Assertion (A): Culture refers to the beliefs, values and expressive symbols that any group holds in common. Reason (R): Culture determines the ways by which people organize their experiences, and guides social behaviour. Code:                 
A
(A) is true, but (R) is false
B
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is false, but (R) is true
D
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
Question 14
Based on the modes of production of goods for subsistence, economies in simple societies can be grouped into four types. Identify the correct order of economies from the code given below: I. Pastoral II. Settled cultivation III. Hunting and gathering IV. Shifting cultivation Code:                
A
I, II, III and IV
B
IV, II, I and III
C
IV, I, III and II
D
III, I, IV and II
Question 15
Match an item in List I with an item in List II.
 List I (Concepts)  List II (Thinker)
 I. Cultural lag 1 . W. G. Sumner
 II. Looking Glass Self 2. Sigmund Freud
 III. Id, Ego and super ego 3. William Ogburn
 IV. Ingroup and outgroup 4. C. H. Cooley
  5. Howard Becker
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 5
 (B) 3 4 2 1
 (C) 3 4 1 5
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 16
Which of the following concepts gives an appropriate understanding of a trade union?               
A
Quasi group
B
Reference group
C
Interest group
D
Voluntary group
Question 17
Max Weber defined sociology….. as a science concerning itself with the interpretive understanding of social action and thereby with causal explanation of its course and consequences. It implies: I. Sociology should be a science II. Concerned with causality III. Utilize interpretive understanding (Verstchen) IV. Social imagination Code:               
A
III and IV
B
I and IV
C
I and III
D
I, II and III
Question 18
Assertion (A): Diffusion is the introduction and spread of a trait from an external culture. Reason (R): Cultures are constantly coming into contact with one another either within one society or between societies. Code:                 
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Question 19
From the code given below choose the correct sequence of the type of marriage as explained by Westermark I. Group marriages II. Promiscuous relationships III. Monogamy IV. Polygamy Code:              
A
II, III, I and IV
B
II, I, IV and III
C
IV, II, I and III
D
IV, I, II and III
Question 20
Match the item in List I and an item in List II
   List I  (Role related activity)  List II   (Concept)
 I. Working mother with a sick child at home 1. Role play
 II. A budding badminton player emulating Saina Nehwal 2. Role conflict
 III. A teacher handling classes 3. Counterfeit role
 IV. A quack passing off as a trained doctor 4. Role model
  5. Playing at a role
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 1 3
 (B) 1 2 5 3
 (C) 2 5 4 3
 (D) 3 5 4 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 21
Appropriate and acceptable behaviour in specific situation is termed as:                  
A
Values
B
Status
C
Roles
D
Norms
Question 22
Assertion (A): The main function of education is to transmit the dominant culture of a society Reason (R): Cultural goals and values differ from one society to another Choose the correct answer from the given code: Code:               
A
(A) is true, but (R) is false
B
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is false, but (R) is true
D
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Question 23
Which is the correct sequence of dialectical process of economic forces in history according to Karl Marx? I. Thesis II. Synthesis III. Anti thesis Code:             
A
I, II and III
B
III, I and II
C
II, III and I
D
II, I and III
Question 24
Match an item in List I with an item in List II
 List I (Meaning of the term)     List II (Term)
 I. Way of life of members of a given society 1. Custom
 II. Established pattern of behaviour in a society 2. Culture
 III. Appropriate and acceptable behaviour 3. Value
 IV. Something that is desirable 4. Sanction
  5. Norm
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 1 5 2
 (B) 1 5 4 5
 (C) 5 4 1 3
 (D) 2 1 3 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 25
Collin’s conflict theory shows relatively little Marxian influence and is more influenced by other perspectives. Which are they?                   
A
Phenomenology and Ethnomethodology
B
Ethnomethodology and Functionalism
C
Phenomenology and Structuralism
D
Ethnomethodology and Structuralism
Question 26
Objectivity means                   
A
Conduct of research by more than one person
B
Undertaking research with full involvement
C
Conduct of research by an academic organization
D
Undertaking research impassionately
Question 27
Match the item in List I with the correct item in List II
   List I     List II
 I. Elite theory 1. Dahrendorf
 II. Structuralism 2. Merton
 III. Dialectical conflict theory 3. Pareto
 IV. Middle range theory 4. Levi Strauss
  5. Parsons
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 3
 (B) 3 4 1 2
 (C) 4 2 5 3
 (D) 4 5 3 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 28
Structural-functionalism is criticized on the following grounds. I. It gives more emphasis on order and stability II. Neglects social change and social conflict III. Neglects the individual IV. Over emphasizes the cultural system Code:                
A
I and II are correct
B
I and IV are correct
C
I, II and III are correct
D
II and III are correct
Question 29
In all societies life crises are surrounded with ‘religious rituals’. Who among the following said this?                    
A
Durkheim
B
Levi Strauss
C
Weber
D
Malinowski
Question 30
According to Blumer, which of the following objects can be classified? I. Social II. Physical III. Abstract IV. Spiritual Code:                       
A
I and III are correct
B
I and II are correct
C
I, II and IV are correct
D
I, II and III are correct
Question 31
According to Coser what are the functions of conflict? I. Allows expression of hostility II. Enables redressal of grievance III. Leads to elimination of specific sources of conflict for parties IV. Increasing tension and frustration Code:                 
A
I and II are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
I, II and III are correct
D
I, II and IV are correct
Question 32
Marx identified four stages of human history on the basis of modes of production. Arrange them sequentially in the order in which they appeared in his writing.                     
A
Primitive communism, feudalism, slavery, capitalism
B
Feudalism, slavery, primitive communism, capitalism
C
Primitive communism, slavery, feudalism, capitalism
D
Slavery, feudalism, capitalism, primitive communism
Question 33
Mead identified four basic and inter related stages in the act. Put in sequential order in which they appeared in his theory.                  
A
Impulse, perception, manipulation and consumption
B
Impulse, manipulation, perception and consumption
C
Manipulation, consumption, impulse and perception
D
Perception, impulse, consumption and manipulation
Question 34
Match an item in List I with an item in List II. According to Dahrendorf transformation of quasi groups into groups takes place under proper conditions.
  List I   List II
 I. Technical 1. Low social mobility encouraging shared identity
 II. Political  2. Geographic concentration and in group communication
 III. Social 3. Civil and political rights
 IV. Psychological 4. Leadership and ideology
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 1 2 3
 (B) 4 2 1 3
 (C) 1 2 3 4
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 35
The characteristics of scientific method are I. Exactness II. Universality III. Imagination IV. Observability V. Experimentation Which ones shown above are correct?                
A
I, II, III and IV
B
I, II, III and V
C
I, II, IV and V
D
II, III, IV and V
Question 36
Match an item in List I with an item List II
   List I  (Book)      List II  (Author)
 I. Structure and Function in Primitive Society 1. Radcliffe-Brown
 II. Class and Class Conflict in Industrial Society 2. Karl Marx
 III. The Rules of Sociological Method 3. Max Weber
 IV. The Methodology of Social Sciences 4. Emile Durkheim
  5. Ralf Dahrendort
Codes:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 5
 (B) 1 5 4 3
 (C) 4 5 3 2
 (D) 4 2 5 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 37
Assertion (A): Empirical research over the decades has earned respect for the discipline of sociology Reason (R): Not all the researchers have applied scientific techniques correctly Select the correct answer from below:                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are individually true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are individually true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Question 38
Choose the correct method of research listed under List I with the situation listed under List II
  List I    List II
 I. Case Study 1. A leader
 II. Survey 2. Marriage
 III. Participant Observation 3. Census
 IV. Life History 4. Children’s play
 5. Orphanage
       
 I II III IV
 (A) 5 3 2 1
 (B) 5 3 4 1
 (C) 3 5 2 1
 (D) 4 5 1 2
   
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 39
In a social survey, data is NOT collected from I. All the people in a community II. Only same people in a community III. Only males in a general study IV. Only females in a general study Which one of the following is the correct answer?                 
A
I, II and III
B
II, III and IV
C
I, III and IV
D
I, II and IV
Question 40
Which is the right sequence in a research study? I. Collection of primary data II. Literature survey III. Analysis and report writing IV. Collection of secondary data Choose the right sequence                      
A
II, I, IV and III
B
I, III, II and IV
C
I, II, IV and III
D
II, IV, I and III
Question 41
Assertion (A): A good sample helps in making a comprehensive study of a community Reason (R): A person selected for study may be an odd person, but represents the universe                    
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are individually true but (R) is not the correct explanation of(A)
C
(A) is true, but (R) is false
D
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Question 42
In participant observation: I. People are conscious of sociologists II. Researcher also gets involved emotionally III. Researcher may be carried away by the passion of the group for the study IV. Researcher may fail to note the data as he/she is fully involved in research Choose the correct answer from the options given below:                
A
I, II and III
B
I, II and IV
C
I, III and IV
D
II, III and IV
Question 43
Choose the correct match for the techniques given in List I from the items given in List II.
     List I      List II
 I. Observation 1. Pre-prepared list of answers
 II. Oral history 2. Researcher meets respondents
 III. Structured questionnaire 3. Collecting data from a diary
 IV. Interview 4. Matching a group of people
  5. Father teaching black magic to his son
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 5 1 2
 (B) 4 1 5 2
 (C) 2 1 4 5
 (D) 2 1 5 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 44
What is the sequence of steps involved in framing a hypothesis? Select the right answer from the codes given below: I. Inter relating different variables II. Studying the available literature III. Arriving at scientific assumptions IV. Identifying the variables for study Code:                       
A
IV, II, I and III
B
II, IV, I and III
C
II, IV, III and I
D
IV, I, III and II
Question 45
Compute the mode and median for the following   Size             Frequency 0—5                     20 5—10                   24 10—15                 32 15—20                  28 20—25                  20 25—30                  16 30—35                  34 35—40                  10 40—45                   08 Choose the right answer from the code given below:        
A
Mo: 13.33 Me:18.57
B
Mo: 15.01 Me:17.56
C
Mo: 18.15 Me: 13.35
D
Mo: 20.12 Me: 18.24
Question 46
Compute coefficient of correlation from the following data x: 68 54 90 64 61 51 79 51 83 48 y: 55 38 95 63 58 40 74 32 84 45 Choose the correct answer from the code given below:                  
A
P: + 0.16
B
P: + 0.75
C
P: + 0.96
D
P: + 0.28
Question 47
Q. No. 47-50 Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage: Goffman’s best known statement of dramaturgical theory presentation of self in Every day life, was published in 1959. To put it simply, Goffman saw much in common between theatrical peformance and the kinds of “acts” we all put on in our day-to-day actions and interactions. Interaction is seen as very fragile, maintained by social performances. Poor performances or disruptions are seen as great threats to social interaction just as they are to theatrical performances.Goffman went quite for in his analogy between the stage and social interaction. In all social interations, there is a front region, which is the parallel of the stage front in a theatrical performance. Actors both on the stage and in social life are seen as being interested in appearances, wearing castumes, and using props. Further more, in both there is a back region, a place to which the actor can retire to prepare themselves for their performance. Backstage or offstage, in theatre terms, the actor can shed their roles and be themselves.Dramaturgical analysis is clearly consistent with its symbolic-interactionist roots. It has a focus on actors, action, and interaction working in the same arena as traditional symbolic interactionism. Goftman found a brillant metaphor in the theatre to shed new light on small-scale social processes.The front is that part of the performance that generally functions in rather fixed and general ways to define the situation for those who observe the performance. Within the front stage, Goffman further differentiated between the setting and the personal front. The setting refers to the physical scene that ordinarily must be there if the actors are to perform. Without it, the actors usually cannot perform the personal front consists of those items of expressive equipment that the audience identifies with the performers and expect them to carry with them into the setting.Goffman then subdivided the personal front into appearance and manner. Appearance includes those items that tell us the peformer’s social status (for instance, the surgeons medical gown). Manner tells the audience with sort of role the performer expects to play in the situation. The analogy is in between:               
A
Stage and day-to-day life
B
Actor and Role occupant
C
Theatrical performance and the action
D
Stage and social interaction
Question 48
Appearance includes:                        
A
The items from which we can easily found the status
B
Expressive equipments
C
The dress of the performer
D
The surrounding
Question 49
The Dramaturgical approach like symbolic interactionism focusses on                  
A
Interaction
B
Actor, Action and interaction
C
On the basis of meaning they have
D
Taking the role of others
Question 50
Front stage is the part of that performance                   
A
for those who observe
B
Which is observed by the audience
C
Where one has to be very careful
D
Which is hidden from the audience
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 50 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
End
Return

SET/SLET Sociology Paper III - Online Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Sociology Paper III - Online Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The theory of Dramaturgy was propounded by                    
A
H. Garfinkel
B
Erving Goffman
C
Cicourel
D
Alfred Schutz
Question 2
Choose the correct matching pairs from the following
 I. Neo-functionalism 1. Talcott Parsons
 II. Anomie 2. B. Malinowski
 III. Pattern Variables 3. Jeffrey Alexander
 IV. Individual functionalism 4. R.K. Merton
      
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 3 4 2
 (B) 2 1 3 4
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 3 4 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 3
Find the correct match of perspectives with the concepts that are central to them.
 a. Structuralism 1. Life World
 b. Phenomenology 2. Accounting
 c. Ethnomethodology 3. Impression Management
 d. Dramaturgy 4. Deconstruction
     
  a b c d
 (A) 2 4 3 1
 (B) 1 3 4 2
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 3 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 4
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Husserl is the father of Phenomenology. Reason (R): He held that certainties are questionable. Which of the following is the correct answer?              
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 5
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): According to phenomenologists, the acquisition of knowledge takes place basically during childhood. Reason (R): The natural elements found in the environment and the social elements created by culture form the stock of knowledge. Which of the following is the correct answer?                  
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 6
Find the correct match of the theorists and their theories.
 a. Althusser 1 . Communicative Action
 b. Habermas 2. Hegemony
 c. Gramsci 3. Critical Theory
 d. Adorno 4. Ideological Theory
 
  a b c d
 (A) 1 4 3 2
 (B) 2 3 1 4
 (C) 4 1 2 3
 (D) 3 2 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 7
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Ethnomethodologists focus on how people make sense of their activities. Reason (R): They study the common sense methods used by People to construct Social Reality. Which of the following is the correct answer?                 
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 8
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Foucault founded the structuration perspective. Reason (R): He emphasized the interconnection between knowledge and power. Which of the following is the correct answer?                      
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 9
Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Phenomenology analyses how social reality comes into existence. Reason (R): Ethnomethodology holds the view that there is a social reality already in existence. Which one of the following is correct?                         
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 10
Man becomes more and more enslaved to the level of a commodity, which Marx calls                     
A
Pauperization
B
Alienation
C
Proletarianization
D
Out throat competition
Question 11
In Modern Capitalist Societies we are all vulnerable to distorted communication. Who said it?                  
A
Habermas
B
Gramsci
C
Althusser
D
Marx
Question 12
Louis Althusser is founder of                 
A
Marxian structuralism
B
Structuration
C
Marxism
D
Phenomenology
Question 13
Identify the four dimensions that Giddens calls as dimensions of modernization among the following: 1. Capitalism 2. Surveillance 3. Industrialism 4. Communication 5. Military power                   
A
1, 2, 4, 5
B
2, 3, 4, 5
C
1, 3, 4, 5
D
1, 2, 3, 5
Question 14
Arrange the following in chronological order in which they were implemented 1. Swarna-Jayanthi Gram Swarojgar Yojana 2. National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme 3. National Social Assistance Programme 4. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana                     
A
1, 4, 3 and 2
B
3, 2, 4 and l
C
4, 3, 2 and 1
D
2, 4, 1 and 3
Question 15
Who is the father of criminology?                  
A
Lombroso
B
Baccaria
C
Perri
D
Healy
Question 16
Longevity reflects the following in the Human Development Index.                      
A
Health and Nutrition
B
Living standard
C
Infant mortality
D
Purchasing power
Question 17
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): In India, people belonging to the lower classes have a higher fertility rate than those from the upper classes. Reason (R): The poor people cannot afford to buy contraceptives. Which of the following is the correct answer?                  
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 18
Find the Correct Match:
 a. Malthus I. Geometric Ratio
 b. Notestein II. Intermediate variables
 c. Kingsley Davis III. Demographic transition
                          
A
a—II, b—III and c—I
B
a—III, b—II and c—I
C
a—I, b—II and c—III
D
a—I, b—III and c—II
Question 19
Identify the correct order in which the following took place: I. Indian Population Census II. England Population Census III. USA Population Census                  
A
I, II and III
B
I, III and II
C
II, III and I
D
III, II and I
Question 20
Sanskritization is_______ source of change.                 
A
an exogenous
B
an endogenous
C
cultural
D
terrestrial
Question 21
The analysis of Indian Social change from Marxian Dialectic perspective was made by                   
A
D.P. Mukherji
B
R.K. Mukherjee
C
T.K. Oomen
D
Yogendra Singh
Question 22
“Indian Nationalism is a product of material conditions” created by the British colonialism”. Who said this?                        
A
D.P. Mukherji
B
M.N. Srinivas
C
S.C. Dube
D
A.R. Desai
Question 23
Find the correct sequence in which the following made systematic study on rural India.                    
A
N.K. Bose, D.N. Majumdar, M.N. Srinivas and S.C. Dube
B
D.N. Majumdar. M.N. Srinivas, N.K. Bose and S.C. Dube
C
D.N. Majumdar, N.K. Bose, S.C. Dube and M.N. Srinivas
D
S.C. Dube, N.K. Bose, D.N. Majumdar and M.N. Srinivas
Question 24
Singer and Marriott Primary used which of the following concepts to explain social change in India? 1. Little Tradition 2. Westernization 3. Great Tradition 4. Modernity Continuum 5. Modernization                      
A
1 and 3
B
2, 4 and 5
C
1, 2 and 4
D
1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Question 25
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): India’s sex ratio is favourable to females. Reason (R): India has made a lot of legislation favourable to women. Which of the following is the correct answer?                      
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 26
The number of children born to 1000 population in one year is known as                    
A
Fertility rate
B
Crude birth rate
C
Crude reproduction rate
D
General fertility rate
Question 27
Find the correct match by identifying the sociologist and the village they studied.
 a. M.N. Srinivas i. Shamirpet
 b. Andre Beteille  ii. Rampura
 c. S.C. Dube iii. Kishan Garhi
 d. Mc Kim Marriott iv. Sripuram
                      
A
a— ii, b — iii, c— iv, d—i
B
a—iv, b—ii, c—i, d—iii
C
a—i, b—iii, c—iv, d—ii
D
a—ii, b—iv, c—i, d—iii
Question 28
Find out the sequence in which the following Acts pertaining to women were passed. 1. Immoral Traffick (Prevention) Act 2. Child Marriage Restraint Act 3. The Dowry Prohibition Act 4. The Protection of women from Domestic Violence Act                     
A
1, 3, 2 and 4
B
3, 1, 4, and 2
C
2, 1, 3, and 4
D
1, 4, 3, and 2
Question 29
Which of the following are the followers of Demographic transition theory? I. Dalton II. Thomson III. Notestein IV. Blacker                      
A
II, III and IV
B
I, II, III and IV
C
I, III and IV
D
I, II and III
Question 30
Which of the following is true of the post transition stage of Demographic transition? I. High birth rates II. High death rates III. Low birth rates IV. Low death rates                 
A
I and II
B
I and IV
C
III and IV
D
II and III
Question 31
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): According to the Indian Census Act, 1948, it is not mandatory for all persons in India to answer the census questions truthfully. Reason (R): The information given to the census enumerators cannot be used as evidence in courts of law. Which of the following is the correct answer?                    
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 32
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Malthus published an essay proposing his theory of population in 1798 anonymously. Reason (R): He was favourable to the use of contraceptives. Which of the following is the correct answer?                    
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 33
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Indian population census is a union subject. Reason (R): It is under the Ministry of Human Resources.                  
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 34
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): The Hindu Marriage Act was passed in 1955. Reason (R): The Act enforces permitting Judicial separation and divorce among Indian Citizens. Which of the following is the correct answer?                 
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 35
Choose the traditional values from the list given below 1. Achievement   2. Particularism 3. Collectivism    4. Universalism 5. Individualism  6. Ascription                 
A
1, 3 and 6
B
3, 4 and 5
C
2, 4 and 6
D
2, 3 and 6
Question 36
Match the following tribes by the States they live in
 a. Khasi Gharo and Naga 1. Bihar and West Bengal
 b. Meena and Bhils 2. Tamil Nadu
 c. Santhals and Munda 3. Rajasthan
 d. Toda and Kota 4. North East States
                  
A
a-2, b-3, c-4, d- 1
B
a-3, b- 1, c-4, d-2
C
a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
D
a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
Question 37
Match the following:
 a. Second shift   i. A barrier that prevents women from achieving highest positions
 b. Glass ceiling ii. Men and women are concentrated in different occupations
 c. Gender Typing iii. The house work that women have to do at the end of paid work.
                 
A
a— ii, b— i, c— iii
B
a— iii, b— i, c— ii
C
a— ii, b— iii, c— i
D
a— i, b— iii, c— ii
Question 38
The emigration of highly skilled people from the developing countries is known as                 
A
Human capital wastage
B
Labour migration
C
Brain drain
D
Productivity loss
Question 39
Which of the following refers to infant mortality?                   
A
The death of children below the age of one month
B
The death of children below the age of 5 years
C
The death of children below the age of 6 months
D
The death of children below the age of one year
Question 40
Who identified eleven intermediate variables affecting fertility?                    
A
Davis and Blake
B
Goode
C
Maclver
D
Moore
Question 41
Which of the following statements about the following is the best answer? I. Liberalization II. Privatization III. Globalization                    
A
I and II are strategies and III is an outcome of these strategies
B
II and III are strategies and I is an outcome of these strategies
C
I and III are strategies and II is an outcome of these strategies
D
I, II and III are strategies as well as outcomes
Question 42
Which of the following are the reasons for India going in for the New Economic Policy? I. Heavy Government borrowings II. Inefficient management of PSUs III. Welfare of the employees of the PSUs IV. IMF and World Bank’s insistence on fulfilling the conditions if loans are to be given                   
A
I, II, III, IV
B
I, II, IV
C
I, II, III
D
I, III, IV
Question 43
Which three of the following are often regarded as characterizing globalization? I. Increasing space II. Shrinking space III. Strengthening borders IV. Shrinking time V. Disappearing borders                     
A
II, III, IV
B
I, III, IV
C
I, II, IV
D
II, IV, V
Question 44
The following term is used to describe the increasing geographical relocation of production processes on a global scale by multinationals.                     
A
Deep integration
B
Hyper globalization
C
Modularization
D
Transformation
Question 45
Caste linked economic relations are called by different names in different parts of the country. Find the correct match for the following:
 a. Maharashtra i. Adade
 b. North India ii. Mirasi
 c. Tamil Nadu iii. Bara Batute
 d. Karnataka  iv. Jajmani System
                     
A
a. iii, b. iv, c. ii, d. i
B
a. iv, b. iii, c. i, d. ii
C
a. i, b. iv, c. iii, d. ii
D
a. ii, b. iv, c. i, d. iii
Question 46
The indigo peasant movement took place in these places 1 . Pune 2. Champaran 3. Dharbhanga 4. Ahmadnagar                     
A
1 and 2
B
2 and 3
C
2 and 4
D
1, 2, 3 and 4
Question 47
Identify the books written by M.N. Srinivas 1. Religion and Society among Coorgs of South India 2. Caste, Class and Power 3. Caste in Modern India 4. Cultural Change in India-Identity and Globalization                     
A
1, 2, 3 and 4
B
1 and 3
C
1, 2 and 3
D
1, 2 and 4
Question 48
Match the following organizations with their founders
 a. Brahmo Samaj 1. Vivekananda
 b. Ramakrishna Mission 2. Dayananda
 c. Prarthana Samaj 3. Rammohan Roy
 d. Arya Samaj 4. Ram Balakrishna Jayakar
                       
A
a-3, b- 1, c-2, d-4
B
a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
C
a-4, b-1, c-2, d-3
D
a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2
Question 49
Identify the features of the 73rd Amendment Act 1992 1. It gave constitutional status to Panchayathi Raj 2. Reservation of seats to SC’s, ST’s and women in Panchayat Raj 3. Fixed tenure to Panchayathi Raj 4. Took away the powers to impose taxes                     
A
1, 2, 3 and 4
B
2, 3 and 4
C
1, 2 and 3
D
1, 3 and 4
Question 50
Which of the following statements are correct? 1. Delinquency involves violation of norms 2. Delinquency is applicable to only children below 18 years 3. Delinquency is characterized by deviant behaviour                  
A
1, 2 and 3
B
1 and 2
C
2 and 3
D
1 and 3
Question 51
Which of the following institutions are formed to rehabilitate the Juvenile delinquents ? 1. Certified schools 2. Bostal schools 3. Open schools      4. Foster homes                   
A
1, 2, 3 and 4
B
2, 3 and 4
C
1, 2 and 4
D
1, 2 and 3
Question 52
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Kate Millet is a radical feminist. Reason (R): She argued that the superior physical strength of the male is the root cause of male domination in all spheres of life. Which is the correct answer?                      
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 53
Find the correct match
 a. Betty Friedon  1. Vindication of the Rights of Women
 b. Mary Wolistonecraft 2.The Feminine Mystique
 c. Kate Millet 3.The Concept of Cage
 d. Marylin Frye 4. The sexual Politics
                
A
a-4, b-1, c-3, d-2
B
a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4
C
a-2, b- 1, c-4, d-3
D
a-2, b-3, c-4, d- 1
Question 54
Which of the following factors facilitate deviance? 1. Faulty socialization 2. Effective enforcement of norms 3. Ineffective enforcement of sanctions 4. Consistency in the reward and punishment                    
A
1 and 2
B
1, 2 and 3
C
1, 2 and 4
D
1 and 3
Question 55
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Lombroso is a positivist who advocated a biological explanation of criminal behaviour. Reason (R): He held that criminality a result of hereditary factor. Which of the following is the correct answer?                  
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 56
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): The concept of Alienation was introduced by Max Weber. Reason (R): Alienation involves the separation of the worker from the product of his labour. Which of the following is the correct answer?                    
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 57
Certified schools, Borstal and Foster homes are the institutions to rehabilitate                
A
Women criminals
B
Terrorists
C
Paupers
D
Juvenile Delinquents
Question 58
Who introduced the term ‘ecofeminism’?                 
A
Carol J. Adam
B
Helen Aylon
C
Francoise d’ Eaubonne
D
Judy Bari
Question 59
The Bill for “Protection of women against sexual harassment at workplace ” appeared in the year                   
A
2011
B
2010
C
2008
D
2009
Question 60
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): Talcott Parsons held that men perform expressive roles while women perform instrumental roles. Reason (R): According to him biological division of labor leads to gender roles. Which of the following is the correct answer?                    
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 61
Which is the most appropriate answer for what patriarchy refers to as per the feminists ?                  
A
Property is passed down from male lineage
B
Male dominance in the family
C
Male dominance in all the institutions of society
D
Only male is regarded as the head of the family
Question 62
When work is external to the worker and is simply imposed on him it leads to                
A
Deviance
B
Alienation
C
Pauperization
D
Revolution
Question 63
Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R). Assertion (A): The evolutionary model of social development has largely been abandoned by sociologists. Reason (R): Social development implies increase in rationality. Which one of the following is right?                   
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is false but R is true
D
A is true but R is false
Question 64
Match the following diseases by their classification
 a. Vector borne disease 1. Measles
 b. Water borne disease 2. Tuberculosis
 c. Respiratory disease 3. Diarrhea
 d. Vaccine Preventable disease 4. Malaria
                 
A
1, 4, 2 and 3
B
4, 1, 3 and 2
C
4, 3, 2 and 1
D
3, 4, 1 and 2
Question 65
Match the following Articles of Constitution of India by the provisions:
 a. Article 15 1. Equality of opportunity
 b. Article 16 2. Abolition of untouchability
 c. Article 17 3. Freedom of speech etc.
 d. Article 19 4. Prohibition of discrimination
                 
A
a- 4, b-3, c-2, d-1
B
a- 3, b-4, c-2, d-1
C
a-1, b-3, c-2, d-4
D
a-4, b- 1, c-2, d-3
Question 66
Deconstruction is the concept of                  
A
Foucault
B
Derrida
C
Goffman
D
Jeffrey Alexander
Question 67
In whose theory Actor- Structure duality is emphasized?                    
A
Habermas
B
Luhman
C
Anthony Giddens
D
Collins
Question 68
Which perspective believes that the ultimate objective of any theory should be the emancipation of man from oppression and exploitation?                
A
Critical
B
Neo- functional
C
Functionalist
D
Structuration
Question 69
Identify the persons who were the Chairman of Backward Classes Commission 1. K.M. Munshi 2. Kuppuswamy 3. B.P. Mandal 4. Kakasaheb Kalekar                 
A
1 and 3
B
2 and 3
C
3 and 4
D
1 and 4
Question 70
Drug addiction is basically                     
A
Physical dependence on the drugs
B
Psychological dependence on the drugs
C
Social dependence on the drugs
D
Physical and psychological dependence on the drugs
Question 71
Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow (71-75) Recognizing the importance of Health in the process of economic and social development and improving the quality of life of the citizens, Government of India has launched the NRHM to carryout necessary architectural correction in the basic health care delivery system. The NRHM adopts a synergistic approach by relating health to determinants of good health viz, nutrition, sanitation, hygiene and safe drinking water. It also aims at mainstreaming the Indian systems of medicine to facilitate health care. The NRHM, a national effort at ensuing effective health care was launched in 2005. The NRHM covers all the villages through village based ASHA, who would act as a link between health centres and the villages. The ASHA would be trained in sanitation, hygiene, contraception and immunization to provide primary medical care for diarrhea, minor injuries and fevers. They would also deliver DOTS course and oral rehydration, distribute folic acid tablets and chloroquine to patients and alert authorities to unusual outbreaks. The general norm as decided under the programme is ‘one ASHA per 1000 population’, in tribal, hilly and desert areas, the norm could be relaxed to one ASHA per habitation, dependent on workload etc. N R H M stands for                  
A
National Rural Health Management
B
National Rural Health Ministry
C
National Rural Health Mission
D
National Rural Health and Medical Care
Question 72
Which of the following adversely affects the health? 1. Eating Nutritious food 2. Lack of Sanitation 3. Open Defecation 4. Polluted water                     
A
2, 3 and 4
B
1, 2 and 3
C
1, 2 and 4
D
1, 2, 3 and 4
Question 73
Of the following what are the Indian systems of medicine? 1. Ayurveda 2. Unani 3. Acupuncture 4. Homoeopathy                    
A
1, 2 and 4
B
1, 3 and 4
C
1, 2 and 3
D
1, 2, 3 and 4
Question 74
Who is ASHA?                        
A
Assistant Social and Health Awareness Worker
B
Accredited Social Health Activist
C
Assistant of Social and Health Action
D
Active Social and Health Assistant
Question 75
Match the following diseases and their treatment
 a. Malaria 1. Oral rehydration
 b. Anemia 2. DOTS course
 c. Tuberculosis 3. Chloroquine
 d. Diarrhea 4. Folic acid tablets
                     
A
a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2
B
a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1
C
a-2, b-3, c-4, d-1
D
a-3, b-2, c-1, d-4
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 75 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
7172737475
End
Return

 

5 Users (3 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)