Current Affairs Quiz : November 06 2016 Question And Answers

This page is all about Current Affairs Quiz on November 06 2016. All the recent incidents which were held on Six November 2016 are drifted here as
a multiple choice question answers i.e. MCQ. Candidate can download
this  “Current Affairs Quiz : November 06 2016” Question Answers in PDF file.

Current Affairs Question And Answers November 06 2016
Current Affairs Quiz November 06 2016

Current Affairs Quiz : November 06 2016 Question And Answers

Hello Aspirants. you can download this current affairs for Free in PDF format. Just register here and download this Current Affairs Quiz : November 06 2016. This PDF covers all the important topics which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams.

1. Recently Central Government approves to implement Price Support Scheme for which of the following state?



  • A. Rajasthan
  • B. Gujarat
  • C. Himachal Pradesh
  • D. All the above

Show Answer

Answer – B – Gujarat – Explanation –  Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has given its approval for implementation of Price Support Scheme(PSS) for procurement of Groundnut in Gujarat during the Kharif season 2016-17.

Hide

2. Name the state government who launched health awareness campaign Aware & Care?

  • A. Haryana
  • B. Delhi
  • C. Gujarat
  • D. Punjab

Show Answer

Answer – D – PunjabExplanation –  Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal implemented the state government’s programme of ‘Aware and Care’ by flagging off 100 Information Education Communication (IEC) mobile vans.

Hide

3. Name the minister who implemented the National Food Security Act?

  • A. Arun Jaitley
  • B. Nitish Kumar
  • C. Ram Vilas Paswan
  • D. None of the Above

Show Answer

Answer – C – Ram Vilas PaswanExplanation – The National Food Security Act, which implemented an act to subsidise food grain for about 810 million people, now covers the whole country, more than three years after it was formally notified.

Hide

4. Which state former Deputy Chief Minister Mangat Ram Sharma passed away?

  • A. Jharkhand
  • B. Haryana
  • C. Punjab
  • D. Jammu & Kashmir

Show Answer

Answer – D – Jammu & Kashmir – Explanation – Veteran Congress leader and former Deputy Chief Minister Pandit Mangat Ram Sharma breathed his last at his residence in Jammu on Thursday. Six times member of the State Legislature, he had also been elected to the Lok Sabha once from Jammu-Poonch parliamentary constituency. He was 90 and he had not been keeping well for past some time.

Hide

5. Who inaugurates the Asian Ministerial Conference at New Delhi?

  • A. Narendra Modi
  • B. Pranab Mukherjee
  • C. Rajnath Singh
  • D. Hamid Ansari

Show Answer

Answer – A – Narendra ModiExplanation – Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction on Thursday. This is the first major inter-governmental event after the adoption of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR). Scheduled to be held from November 3-5, the conference will pave the way for implementation of the framework in the Asian region and will also devise a mechanism for monitoring its progress.

Hide

6. Name the Indo-Bangla joint military training exercise recently commenced at Dhaka?

  • A. SAMPRITI
  • B. PRABAL DOSTYK
  • C. SURYA KIRAN
  • D. MITHRA SHAKTI

Show Answer

Answer – A – SampritiExplanation – Indo-Bangla joint military training exercise SAMPRITI commenced on 5 November 2016 at Tangail, Dhaka.This is the sixth edition of the exercise which is hosted alternately by both countries. The exercise is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour between the two countries.

Hide

7. Recently which country successfully launched heavy-lift rocket?

  • A. Japan
  • B. America
  • C. Germany
  • D. China

Show Answer

Answer – D – China – Explanation – China successfully launched its most powerful heavy-lift rocket which is expected to be used in future space programmes like building a permanent space station and for Moon and Mars missions as the Communist giant seeks to become a major space power. The newly developed rocket called Long March-5 was launched from the coastal Wenchang Space Launch Centre in southern Hainan Province. The rocket blasted off at around 8:43 PM local time.

Hide

8. Name the country that launched the Himawari-9 satellite?

  • A. China
  • B. Japan
  • C. Saudi Arab
  • D. Russia

Show Answer

Answer – B – Japan – Explanation – Japan launched a next-generation geostationary meteorological satellite “Himawari-9”, aiming to further improve weather services in the Asia-Pacific region. The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. launched the Himawari-9 aboard the H-IIA Launch Vehicle No.31 (H-IIA F31) at 3.20 p.m. (local time), from JAXA’s Tanegashima Space Centre in Kagoshima prefecture. The 3,500 kg satellite separated from the rocket at 3.47 p.m., as scheduled, and successfully entered the geostationary transfer orbit with a high point of 35,976 km, a low point of 250 km and an orbit inclination of 22.4 degrees.

Hide

9. Choose the year in which Titanium was discovered.

  • A. 1777
  • B. 1791
  • C. 1891
  • D. 1808

Show Answer

Answer – B – 1791Explanation – Titanium was discovered in Cornwall, Great Britain, by William Gregor in 1791 and named by Martin Heinrich Klaproth for the Titans of Greek mythology.

Hide

10. Who was nominated for Golden Globes lifetime award 2016 recently?

  • A. Marion Cotillard
  • B. Meryl Streep
  • C. La Vie en Rose
  • D. Colin Farrell

Show Answer

Answer – B – Meryl StreepExplanation – Meryl Streep, considered as the finest actress of her generation, would get the Golden Globes lifetime achievement award at the annual ceremony in January was announced by the organizers.

Hide

11. Name the company in which Pankaj Dubey was appointed as CEO?

  • A. Escorts
  • B. Sonalika
  • C. Eicher Polaris
  • D. John Deere

Show Answer

Answer – C – Eicher PolarisExplanation – Eicher Polaris a 50:50 joint venture between Eicher Motors and Polaris Industries Inc has appointed Pankaj Dubey as its Chief Executive Officer. Dubey who is also the Managing Director of Polaris India Ltd, will assume the position of CEO of Eicher Polaris Pvt Ltd with immediate effect Eicher Polaris (EPPL) said.

Hide

Video Current Affairs Quiz: November 06 2016 

 

Do not forget to check the following topics

{{ reviewsOverall }} / 5 Users (0 votes)
Rating
What people asked Leave your query
Order by:

Be the first to leave a review.

User AvatarUser Avatar
Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Leave your query