≡ Menu




North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Online Application form

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Online Application Form total 426 Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. vacancies advertisement has been publish today.

Sponsored Links
North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Online Application Form

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Advertisement Notification Apply Online www.ner.indianrailways.gov.in for the post of Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. this is the Latest Job & Careers opportunities in North Eastern Railway. North Eastern Railway has recently publish an advertisement notification for Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. Posts vacancies jobs opening for January 2017.



WCR Admit Card 2017 – Apprentice (Group B CAT-2 Ticket Collector and CAT-3 Jr. Clerk Cum Typist) – 322 Posts

Vacancies in North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017

Total vacancies in North Eastern Railway Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. post details are given below.

                   Name Of the Post            No. Of Posts  
UROBCSCSTTotal
Commercial Clerk0904020116
Ticket Collector/ticket Examiner2513060246
Technician-iii/ Diesel/mech (Demu)0503020111
Technician-iii/ Diesel/elect (Demu)0202010005
Technician-iii Diesel/mech0503020111
Technician-iii/ Diesel/ Fitter0302010006
Assistant Loco Pilot145303316224
Junior Engineer / Drawing0100000001
Junior Engineer / C&w0400010106
Assistant Station Master2716080556
Goods Guard2312070244
Total249856329426

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Eligibility

Minimum educational qualification for North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 for the Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. posts is given below.

Name Of PostsEducation Qualification
Commercial Clerk12th (+2 stage) or its equivalent examination with not less than 50% marks in the aggregate. 50% marks is not to be insisted upon in case of SC/ST/Ex-servicemen/PwD. OR Higher qualification.
Ticket Collector/ticket Examiner
Technician-iii/ Diesel/mech (Demu)Matriculation or equivalent with course completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Diesel Mechanic/ Mechanic Diesel.
Technician-iii/ Diesel/elect (Demu)Matriculation or equivalent with course completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Mechanic Diesel.
Technician-iii Diesel/mechMatriculation or equivalent with course completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Diesel Mechanic/ Mechanic Diesel.
Technician-iii/ Diesel/ FitterMatriculation or equivalent with course completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Diesel Fitter/ Fitter General.
Assistant Loco PilotMatriculation or equivalent plus course completed Act Apprenticeship/ITI approved by NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Fitter/Electrician/Instrument Mechanic/Millwright Maintenance Mechanic/ Mechanic Radio & TV/ Electronics Mechanic/ Mechanic Motor Vehicle/ Wireman/ Tractor Mechanic! Armature and Coil Winder/ Mechanic Diesel/ Heat Engine/ Turner/ Machinist/ Refrigeration and AC Mechanic OR Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering recognized by AICTE in lieu of ITI.

NOTE: Candidates having higher educational qualification in Mechanical/Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering recognised by AICTE are also eligible.

Junior Engineer / DrawingThree years Diploma in (a)Mechanical / Electrical/ Electronics / Manufacturing/Mechatronics / Industrial / Machining / Instrumentation & Control / Tools & Machining / Tools & Die Making / Automobile / Production Engineering

OR

(b) a combination of any sub stream of basic streams of Mechanical/ Electrical I Electronics / Manufacturing / Mechatronics / Industrial / Machining / Instrumentation & Control/ Tools & Machining / Tools & Die Making / Automobile / Production Engineering from a recognized University I Institute.

Junior Engineer / C&w
Assistant Station MasterDegree from a recognised University or its equivalent.
Goods Guard

Age Limit

The minimum age shall be 18 years as on 01.01.2017. The maximum age as on 01.01.2017 for various categories of the candidates shall be as under:
I. General candidates —42 years
II. OBC candidates —45 years
III. SC/ST candidates —47 years

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Pay Scale | Salary

Name Of PostsPay Scale | Salary
Commercial Clerk2000 PB-I
Ticket Collector/ticket Examiner1900 PB-I
Technician-iii/ Diesel/mech (Demu)1900 PB-I
Technician-iii/ Diesel/elect (Demu)1900 PB-I
Technician-iii Diesel/mech1900 PB-I
Technician-iii/ Diesel/ Fitter1900 PB-I
Assistant Loco Pilot1900 PB-I
Junior Engineer / Drawing4200 PB-II
Junior Engineer / C&w4200 PB-II
Assistant Station Master2800 PB-I
Goods Guard2800 PB-I

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Advertisement

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Selection Process

The recruitment process shall comprise of a Computer Based Test or Written Examination followed by Aptitude Test, Document Verification and Medical Examination.

  • A. The Computer Based Test or Written Examination will have multiple choice type
    questions. There will be negative marking and a deduction of 1/3 of the marks allotted
    to the question shall be deducted for each wrong answer. The Computer Based
    Test/Written examination may be held on a single date or may be staggered and held in
    batches, as per the convenience of the Administration. No request for change in date or
    venue of the examination shall be entertained.
  • B. Normalisation, if needed, will be done as per rule.
  • C. Mobile phones, pagers, laptops, calculators or any other communication or computing
    device are not allowed inside the premises where examination is conducted. Any infringement of these instructions shall entail disciplinary action. Candidates are advised in their own interest not to bring any of the banned items to the venue of examination, as arrangements of safekeeping cannot be assured.
  • D. The standard of the questions for the Computer Based Test/Written Examination will
    generally be in conformity with the educational standards prescribed for the post.
  • E. Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of Merit List of the Computer Based
    Test/Written Examination. Certain number of extra candidates may also be shortlisted
    for each category/post to make up any shortfall as per the extant rule. These extra
    candidates may be recruited onty in case shortfall in the panel and Administrative
    requirement/exigencies. These extra candidates, if not absorbed in the present
    recruitment, shall have no right for adjustment against any future vacancies/future
    recruitment.
  • F. Candidates applying for the post of ASM and ALP will have to pass requisite Aptitude test.
  • G. Shortlisted candidates shall be called for Document Verification. At the time of the
    Document Verification the selected candidates will have to produce original certificates
    of educational qualification, caste, age etc. as well as a certificate from their controlling
    officer/supervisor in the prescribed format.
  • H. The candidates recommended for appointment will have to pass requisite medical
    examination in appropriate medical category.

North Eastern Railway Exam Call Letter Download 2017 (Admit Card)

HALL TICKET: E-Cail Letters to the eligible candidates will be made available on the website
about two weeks before the Computer Based Test or Written Examination/Aptitude Test.
Eligible candidates should log in at the link provided on NER’s website using Registration
Number, download the e-Call Letter and take a printout.

  • A. Candidates must bring their e-Call Letter along with a valid photo ID (Voter card,
    AAdhaar Card, e-Aadhaar, Driving License, PAN Card, Passport, ID card issued by
    Railway) in ORIGINAL into the examination hail, failing which candidates shall NOT be
    allowed to appear for the examination/test.
  • B. Candidates must also bring one colour photograph of size 3.5 cm X 3.5 cm.
  • C. Candidates will be required to copy the paragraph of self declaration in their own
    running handwriting in the RRC portion of the e-Call Letter in the presence of invigilator
    at the examination hail, affix the photograph, ITI and signature and handover the same
    to the invigilator. Candidates filling the para in capital letters will be rejected.
  • D. Candidates should ensure to bring the following while coming for the examination:
    i. C-Call Letter
    ii. One passport size coloured photograph
    iii. Valid photo ID

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Important Dates

  • Starting Date to Apply Online Application Form: 25-12-2016.
  • Last Date for Submission of Online Application: 10-02-2017.

North Eastern Railway Recruitment 2017 Online Application Form

A. Applications should be made online by filling up the required details in the format at the
link available at N E Railway’s website www.nerindianrailways.ov.in. The candidates
are required to click the link for online application and fill the required details.
Candidates should enter all the required details in the online application form.
Incomplete applications shall not be accepted.
B. Candidates can apply for more than one category of the posts, if they possess the
requisite eligibility by choosing the relevant options in the online application form.
However, it may be noted that in the event of the examinations for various categories
being held on the same day or on successive days on different examination centres,
there may be the risk of not being able to take examination for all categories of posts.
Railway Recruitment Cell shall not be held responsible under such circumstances. The
categories of the posts are given below:

Name Of PostsCategory Of Posts
Commercial Clerkcategory-I
Ticket Collector/ticket Examiner
Technician-iii/ Diesel/mech (Demu)category-II
Technician-iii/ Diesel/elect (Demu)
Technician-iii Diesel/mech
Technician-iii/ Diesel/ Fitter
Assistant Loco Pilot
Junior Engineer / Drawingcategory-III
Junior Engineer / C&w
Assistant Station Mastercategory-IV
Goods Guard

C. Step-by-step procedure has been provided at the online application link. However,
candidates may contact at the HELPLINE CONTACT provided on the website in case of
any difficulty or technical problem. However, it may be noted that RRC will not be held
responsible if, a candidate is unable to fill application form because of lack of
understanding of the procedure.
D. In the online application form, filling Employee Number (NPS/PF No.) is mandatory.
E. Candidates must indicate their preferences of posts in the online application form for
each category of the posts they are applying.
F. Candidates with partial option of posts will be considered only for the specific posts
opted by them since non-option of certain posts would indicate their unwillingness for
the same.

G. If a candidate is applying for more than one category of posts, he must flU the
preference for different categories. If the candidate qualifies in more than one category,
the allotment of the post will be made as per his/her merit and choice of the category
and then the choice of posts within the category.
H. Candidates are required to indicate their personal mobile no. and personal e-mail ID in
the online application form and keep them active during the entire recruitment process. All communication regarding the recruitment will be made through SMS and e-mail.
Candidates are also advised to visit N E Railway’s website regularly where relevant
information will be uploaded periodically. RRC/NER accepts no responsibility for non-
receipt of any communication.

I. PHOTOGRAPH: A colour photograph of size 3.5cmX3.5cm, not older than three months,
with clear front view of the candidate without cap and sunglasses, should be uploaded.
The photo should be in JPG/JPEG format-100 DPI. The size of uploaded photo should be
between 15 kb to 40 kb. Candidates may note that RRC may, at any stage, reject the
applications for uploading old/unclear photo or for any significant variations between
uploaded photograph and the actual physical appearance of the candidate. Candidates
are advised to bring one copy of the same photograph along with Hall Ticket/e-CaIl
Letter and original valid Photo ID at the time of Computer Based Test/Written
Examination. They are also advised to keep five copies of the same photograph for
Aptitude Test, Document Verification etc. Applications without photograph are liable to
be rejected.

J. In case an application is rejected, the candidate will be able to see the status along with
the reasons of rejection on N E Railway’s website www.ner.indianrailways.gov.in.

K. In order to avoid last minute rush, the candidates are advised to fill up their application
forms much before the closing date. RRC does not accept any responsibility of a
candidate’s inability/failure to log on the website on account of heavy load on the
internet or website jam during the last days.

L. During submission of online application, a Registration Number will be issued.
Candidates should preserve this number. Candidates will be able to download the e-CalI
Letter after filling in the Registration Number.

M. After submitting the application form, a printout of the application should be taken for
future reference.

Application Fees

  • Nil

North Eastern Railway Exam 2017 Online Practice Test:

  • North Eastern Railway Commercial Clerk, Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, etc. Exam Questions Answers. This mock test having question each, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. There many online practice set of Sarkari Naukri Exam Question answers quiz.

Subjects Question Answers

0 Users (0 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)

Your browser does not support images upload. Please choose a modern one