≡ Menu




SET Commerce Question Answers

SET Commerce Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Commerce test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

 You can also participates other Online Mock Test



State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestCommerce questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Education especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Commerce  critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.

SLET/SET Commerce Paper II Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SLET/SET Commerce Paper II Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Privatisation in India has initially been adopted from        
A
U.S.A.
B
U.K
C
Germany
D
France
Question 2
Which combination of the following factors led to Globalisation in the recent past? 1) Growth of Multinational Corporations 2) Internationalisation of Finance 3) Increased International Trade       
A
1 and 2
B
1 and 3
C
2 and 3
D
1, 2 and 3
Question 3
The process of environmental analysis consists of the following sequential steps       
A
Monitoring, Scanning, Forecasting and Assessment
B
Scanning, Monitoring, Forecasting and Assessment
C
Monitoring Forecasting, Scanning and Assessment
D
Assessment, Monitoring, Forecasting and Scanning
Question 4
Match the right clusters with industries:
   Group-I  (Industries)     Group-2 (Clusters)
 a) Jewellery and Gams 1) Vapi(Gujarat)
  b)Auto parts 2)Surat(Gujarat)
c)Chemicalsd)Textiles 3)Tiruppur (Tamil Nadu)4)Vijayawada(A.P)
Codes:
A
a-1,b-3,c-4,d-2
B
a-3,b-4,c-1,d-2
C
a-2,b-4,c-1,d-3
D
a-4,b-2,c-3,d-1
Question 5
Profit after tax is equal to        
A
PBIT-Interest and Divident
B
PBIT-Interest-Tax-Depreciation
C
PBIT-Interest-Tax
D
PBIT+Interest
Question 6
Consider the following statements 1) Operational loss is a source of funds 2) Decrease in working capital is source of funds 3) Additions to fixed assets are application of funds 4) Introduction of fresh capital is an application of funds Which of the above statements are applicable while preparing the funds flow statement?      
A
1 and 2
B
1 and 3
C
2 and 3
D
1, 3 and 4
Question 7
All the following curves are ‘U’ shaped except        
A
AC Curve
B
AFC Curve
C
AVC Curve
D
MC Curve
Question 8
Match items of List—I, with those of List—II
 List-I List-II
 I) Utility theory x) Stating the preference
 II)Indifference  Curve y)Constant marginal utility
 III)Revealed preference  z)Convexity
   
A
i-x, ii-y, iii-z
B
i-z, ii-y, iii-x
C
i-y, ii-z, iii-x
D
i-y, ii-x, iii-z
Question 9
Statements: Assertion(X): Monopolistic competition is a market structure similar to perfect competition. Reason (Y)  : There is a large number of sellers and no scope for free entry & free exit from the industry.     
A
Both X and Y are true and Y is the correct explanation
B
Both X and Y are true but Y is not the correct explanation
C
X is true, but Y is false
D
X is false, but Y is true
Question 10
Sampling distribution will be approximately normal, if sample size is        
A
Large
B
Sufficiently large
C
Small
D
None of these
Question 11
AIDA model of advertising objectives includes       
A
Action, Interest, Demand, Attention
B
Attention, Innovation, Desire, Action
C
Awareness, Interest, Desire, Action
D
Attention, Interest, Desire, Action
Question 12
Match the items from List —I, with the items in List—II 
          List —I          List— II
a) Chi-Sciuare testi) Secondary data
b) Annual reports of Companiesii) Information system
c) Multi-Variate d) Data Processingiii) Hypothesis testing iv) Factor Analysis
 
 a b c d
 (A) iv ii i iii
 (B) iii i iv ii
 (C) iii iv i ii
 (D) iv i iii ii
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 13
Statement: X When the data are interval ratio, we can use the mean as a measure of central tendency. Y Sum of absolute deviations from median is minimum.        
A
Both X and Y are correct
B
Both X and Y are incorrect
C
X is correct, but Y is incorrect
D
X is incorrect, but Y is correct
Question 14
Following is the example for convenience goods         
A
Furniture
B
Soaps
C
Cars
D
LIC Policy
Question 15
Arrange the following levels of a product in an ascending order (sequence) in which they add customer value       
A
Potential product-Core benefit-Basic product-Augmented product -Expected product
B
Augmented product-Core benefit- Expected product-Potential product-Basic product
C
Core benefit-Basic product- Augmented product-Expected product-Potential product
D
Core benefit-Basic product-Expected product-Augmented product- Potential product
Question 16
Match the following adopter categories with their characteristics:
 Adopter categories       Adopter  characteristics
 a) Innovator   i) Skeptical
 b) Early adopters   ii) Deliberate
 c) Early Majority  iii) Opinion Leaders
 d) Late majority  iv) Tradition bound
 e) Laggards  v) Venturesome
         
A
a-v, b-iv, c-iii, d-ii, e-i
B
a-iv, b-iii, c-v, d-i, e-ii
C
a — iii, b — iv, c — v, d — i, e — ii
D
a-v, b-iii, c-ii, d-i, e-iv
Question 17
To enter opening balance of cash in hand in Tally 9        
A
Click Gateway of Tally→ Accounts Info→ Ledgers-Single →Alter.
B
Click Gateway of Tally→ Accounts Info →Accounting Vouchers →Alter
C
Click Gateway of Tally →Accounting Vouchers →Alter
D
Click Gateway of Tally →Accounting Info→ Ledgers→ Alter
Question 18
Match the following commands with their purposes in MS Excel
 List —I          List—II
 1) To see only the record that you need a) Filter command
 2) To create cross tabulated data b) Pivot Table
 3) The read-only documents to create or restyle your documents c) Templates
 4) The assistance that use templates to create documents and to make design decisions on their own d) Wizards
     
 1 2 3 4
 (A) a b c d
 (B) b c d a
 (C) c d b a
 (D) d a c b
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 19
Strategic planning is done by the       
A
Top management
B
Middle level management
C
Supervisory level management
D
All the above
Question 20
Match the following:
 List—I      List—II
 a) Three needs theory  i) Mclelland
 b) ERG theory  ii) Clayton Alderfer
 c) XY theory  iii) Mc Gregor
 d) Hygiene theory  iv) F. Herzberg
    
 a b c d
 (A)  iii   i    iv  ii
 (B)  i   ii   iii  iv
 (C)  ii   i   iv  iii
 (D)  iv   iii   ii   i
   
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 21
In which year was the EXIM Bank established?        
A
1982
B
1983
C
1984
D
1985
Question 22
Which of the following Policy measures would lead to expansion of Business? (1) Export Duty (2) Export subsidy (3) Liberal Import (4) Revaluation of Currency      
A
1,2 and 4
B
1 and 3
C
3 and 4
D
2 and 4
Question 23
Sequence of steps to be taken in a Selling System include (1) Receipt of Order (2) Processing Order (3) Shipment of merchandise (4) Accounting for sale The correct chronological order for these     
A
1,4,3,2
B
1,4,2,3
C
1,2,4,3
D
1,2,3,4
Question 24
Match the following:
 List —I     List—II
 i) Mercantilism a) France
 ii) Cameralism b) Spain
 iii) Physiocrats c) England
  d) Germany
     
A
i-a, ii-b, iii-c
B
i-b, ii-c, iii-d
C
i-c, ii-d, iii-a
D
i-a, ii-c, iii-b
Question 25
If you do not know the discount rate for a project, the right investment criterion to be used will be      
A
IRR
B
NPV
C
ARR
D
All the above
Question 26
In determining the adjusted present value, tax shields on financing effects are discounted at       
A
Opportunity cost of equity
B
Marginal cost of debt
C
Weighted average cost of debt
D
Average of A and B above
Question 27
Which of the following statements is correct?       
A
BEP is the point at which total revenue is equal to total cost
B
Contribution margin= Sales x P/N ratio
C
At BEP, the firm yields neither profit nor loss
D
All of the above
Question 28
Which of the following is NOT an aptitude Test?       
A
Intelligence Test
B
Psychomotor test
C
Skill Test
D
Job Knowledge Test
Question 29
Match the following:
 List —I     List—II
 1) Content of a job’s duties and responsibilities a) Job enlargement
 2) Movement of au employee from one job to the another b) Job enrichment
 3) Adding duties and responsibilities that will Provide for skill variety task identity and autonomy c) Job rotation
 4) Adding more and different tasks to a specialized job to provide greater variety d) Job design
 
  1 2 3 4
 (A) a b c d
 (B) b c d a
 (C) d c b a
 (D) c b d a
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 30
Trace the chronological sequence in the establishment of the following institutions      
A
SEBI→ NSE-STCI→NSDL
B
NSDL→ STCI-NSE→SEBI
C
NSE→STCI-SEBI→NSDL
D
STCI→ SEBI-NSDL→NSE
Question 31
Which of the following are the objectives of NABARD? 1) To sanction long term loan to rural areas 2) To achieve overall rural development 3) To provide financial assistance for increasing the agricultural production 4) To control the commercial banks       
A
1, 2, 3 and 4
B
2, 3 and 4
C
1, 2 and 3
D
1, 2 and 4
Question 32
Statement A: The Chairman of World Bank may be Superior Officer of International Finance Corporation (I FC). Statement B : The Chairman of IFC is appointed by Board of Governance with the consent of World Bank.       
A
Statement A is true
B
Statement B is true
C
Statements A and B are true
D
Statements A and B are untrue
Question 33
Assertion (A) : Generally the demand of a good increases with a decrease in price of the good and vice versa. However, this may not be true. Reason (R) : Giffen’s goods is an exception;       
A
Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 34
Identify the sequence of events that lead to financial results       
A
Sales Revenue, EBIT, Contribution, PBT
B
EBIT, PBT, Sales Revenue, Contribution
C
Sales Revenue, Contribution, EBIT, PBT
D
EBIT, Contribution, Sales Revenue, PBT
Question 35
Assertion (A): According to Modigliani and Miller, value of the firm is unaffected by dividend policy. Reason (R) : A firm’s value is determined solely by its investment decisions.      
A
Both A and R are correct
B
Only A is correct, but R is incorrect
C
Only R is correct, but A is incorrect
D
Both A and R are incorrect
Question 36
Which of the following are the approaches to Inflation Accounting ? 1) Present Value Approach 2) Current Cost Accounting Approach 3) Walter’s Approach 4) Current Purchasing Power Approach     
A
1 and 3
B
2 and 4
C
1, 2 and 4
D
all the above
Question 37
In the case of retirement of a partner, goodwill at its full value is credited to the account/s of      
A
Only retiring partner
B
All partners
C
Only remaining partners
D
None of the above
Question 38
If a share of Rs.10 is issued at a premium of Rs.2, on which the full amount has been called and Rs.8 (including premium) paid is forfeited, the capital account should be debited with       
A
Rs.12
B
Rs.10
C
Rs.8
D
Rs.6
Question 39
Assertion (A): Share premium cannot be utilized for any purpose other than mentioned in Sec.78 of the Companies Act. Reason (R) : Share Premium is a capital receipt. Select the correct answer by using the code given below       
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
C
A is true, but R is false
D
A is false, but R is true
Question 40
A and B are partners sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 2:5. They admit C on the condition that he will bring goodwill in cash which is distributed between A and B. C’s share in future profit or loss is to be one fourth. The new profit sharing ratio of A, B and C will be        
A
6:15:7
B
15:6:7
C
7:6:15
D
2:5:4
Question 41
Match the following:
 List—I          List—II
 a) Capital Market    i) IRDA
 b) Monetary Policy    ii) SEBI
 c) Telecom    iii) RBI
 d) Insurance    iv) TRAI
  
  a b c d
 (A) ii iii i iv
 (B) ii iii iv i
 (C) ii iv iii i
 (D) ii i iv iii
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 42
The following are the sequential stages of operating cycle:      
A
Cash—Raw material—Finished goods— Sales—Receivables
B
Cash—Sales—Raw materials—Finished goods
C
Finished goods—Cash-Sales—Raw materials
D
Finished goods—Sales—Raw materials— Cash.
Question 43
Find out the present value of Rs.10,000, to be received after 4 years, if the interest rate is 6%       
A
Rs. 6,821
B
Rs. 7,921
C
Rs.8,291
D
Rs.8,921
Question 44
Comprehension READ the following passage and answer the question from 44 to 47 FULL CONVERTIBILITY The Prime Minister feels that the rupee’s full Convertibility is an idea whose time has come, and since these things are unstoppable, we might as well prepare a road map for it. This is salutary. Of course, a road map to Convertibility is quite different from Convertibility itself. A Committee headed by Dr.C.Rangarajan had prepared one such road map in 1997. The road map lost its way, thanks to the Asian financial crisis that soon broke out. As India successfully warded off the contagion, Policy Makers thanked the absence of full Convertibility. Things have changed significantly since then. Its not just that our forex reserves have ballooned to a size that should reassure the most worry-prone of central bankers on the count of Perceived adequacy. India is now recognized by the World as an economy that will sustain high growth. The combined fiscal deficit of the Centre and the States is on the way down, along a path marked by milestones of deficit reduction mandated by law. This grants the Central Bank the flexibility it needs in monetary policy in a regime of uncontrolled cross-border capital movements. Import duties have come down significantly, forcing companies to acquire genuine international competitiveness and domestic tax reform lends a hand to the process. The rupee’s movement against major currencies is no longer steadfastly downwards. A couple of scams and their backlash have greatly enhanced the quality of capital market regulation.All these favour convertibility. But that is not enough. Since one economic agent’s external exposure impacts another’s, the system must allow the consequences of such exposure to work its way through fast. Financial reporting must improve, the market for corporate control must work and redeployment of the assets of failed firms via liquidation must happen fast. Reconstructing bad assets cannot remain shuffling paper from one agency to another. The RBI needn’t twiddle its thumbs while these needed changes get instituted. Preparing for the prospect of any Tom, Dick or Harry, buying stocks on NSE means shedding its allergy to FII sub accounts right now. Why has the road map to full Convertibility lost its way?
A
Low foreign exchange reserves
B
Ineffective regulatory frame work
C
High fiscal deficit
D
Asian Financial Crisis
Question 45
Which of the following factors contribute to full Convertibility?       
A
Economy is prepared to sustain high growth
B
Tax reforms and low fiscal deficit
C
Good Forex reserves and an efficient Central Bank
D
All of the above
Question 46
What do we need for full Convertibility?        
A
Political will
B
A Committee of Experts
C
More Institutional Strength
D
Financial Reforms
Question 47
Scams have resulted in       
A
more capital regulations
B
more corporate control
C
improved financial reporting
D
more quality control
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 47 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647End
Return

SET/SLET Commerce Paper III Online Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Commerce Paper III Online Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
ECGC was established in the year       
A
1948
B
1964
C
1963
D
1950
Question 2
Brettonwoods system replaced------------ and established a parity for each currency in terms of both the $US and Gold.       
A
Gold standard
B
Silver standard
C
GDRs
D
None of these
Question 3
Loco Price means       
A
Landed Price
B
Duty Paid Price
C
Rendu Price
D
Ex-works Price
Question 4
The necessity of foreign trade arises mainly because a. a country may not produce at all certain goods due to lack of resources required to produce such goods. b. a country may not produce certain goods as economically as other countries. c. a country may produce certain goods more economically than other countries.      
A
a and b
B
b and c
C
a and c
D
a, b and c
Question 5
Which group of statements is correct? a. Bill of Lading is a document of file. b. Green Shipping bill is used for export of goods entitled to duty draw back. c. An airway bill is not a document of title. d. A consular invoice and a proforma invoice are one and the same.      
A
b and d
B
a, c and d
C
a, b and d
D
a, b and c
Question 6
Responsibility Accounting focuses its attention on        
A
Management by Abdication
B
Management by Exception
C
Management by Objectives
D
None of the above
Question 7
Statement(A) : Money Laundering Prevention Act, 2002 became effective since July 1. 2005. Statement(B) : The Act aims at Prevention of money laundering and acquiring the assets created from smuggling.   
A
Statement A is true
B
Statement B is true
C
Both the Statements A and B are true
D
Both the Statements A and B are untrue
Question 8
Statemen (A): Special Economic Zones Act, 2005 was passed with an aim of boosting confidence in the investors. Statement B) : 50% of Income Tax exemption to SEZ developers for a period of 10 years in 15 years.      
A
Statement A is true
B
Statement B is true
C
Both the Statements A and B are true
D
Both the Statements A and B are untrue
Question 9
Assertion (A): Formula for net barter terms of trade is P x/PM x 100. Reason (R) : Formula for Gross barter terms of trade is QM/QX  x 100.
A
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 10
Correct sequences steps to be taken in a Selling System include 1. Receipt of order 2. Processing order 3. Shipment of merchandise 4. Accounting for sale Correct Sequence is:      
A
1,4,3,2
B
1,4,2,3
C
1,2,4,3
D
1,2,3,4
Question 11
The following steps are normally taken in an import trade 1. Indent and letter of credit 2. Ship’s report 3. Delivery and customs formalities 4. Exchange and Bill of Exchange Correct Sequence is:      
A
1,4,2,3
B
4,1,2,3
C
4,1,3,2
D
1,4,3,2
Question 12
The important steps in International Market entry are 1. Estimating future trends 2. Estimating the Total share of competitors 3. Finding the Market Gap 4. Pilot study to know the consumers expectation Correct sequence is:     
A
1,4,3,2
B
3,2,4,1
C
1,2,3,4
D
4,1,2,3
Question 13
Match the following:
 List—I               List—II
 i. GATT  a. Managing Balance of Payments
 ii. IMF   b. Developmental Finance
 iii. IBRD iv. UNO c. Free Trade d. Maintain Peace    between Nations
     
A
i-b, ii-a, iii-d, iv-c
B
i-c, ii-a, iii-b, iv-d
C
i-b, ii-c, iii-a, iv-d
D
i-d, ii-a, iii-c, iv-b
Question 14
Match the following:
 List—I              List—II
 i. Balance of Trade  a. Services
 ii. Balance of Invisibles  b. Capital
 iii. Balance of Capital Accounts transfers  c. Goods
   d. Unrequired
      
A
i-a, ii-d, iii-c
B
i-d, ii-c, iii-b
C
i-c, ii-a, iii-b
D
i-d, ii-b, iii-a
Question 15
Match the following
 List—I                 List—II
 i. Adam Smith         a. Availability
 ii. David Ricardo    b.Endowment
 iii. Ohlin   c. Absolute advantage
 iv. I.B. Kravis    d. Comparative advantage
    
A
i-a, ii-b, iii-c, iv-d
B
i-c, ii-d, iii-b, iv-a
C
i-b, ii-d, iii-c, iv-a
D
i-d, ii-c, iii-a, iv-b
Question 16
Match the following:               Income Tax Act
 List—I      List—II
 a. Section 80DDB   1. Interest on certain securities etc.
 b. Section 80G  2. Contribution to certain Pension Funds
 c. Section 80L 3. Deduction for Medical Treatment
 d. Section 80CCC 4. Donation to Certain Funds etc.
Code:
  a b c d
 (A) 2 1 4 3
 (B) 3 4 2 1
 (C) 4 3 1 2
 (D) 3 4 1 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
An individual being Indian Citizen or a person of Indian origin, is resident in India if       
A
His total stay in India for 60 days or more in the relevant previous year
B
His total stay in India is for 182 days or more in the relevant assessment year
C
His total stay in India for 182 days or more in the relevant previous year
D
His total stay in India for 182 days or more in the previous year preceding the relevant previous year
Question 18
Family Pension received by legal heirs of employee is chargeable to tax under the head       
A
Income from salaries
B
Income from other sources
C
Capital gains
D
Profits and gains of business or Profession income
Question 19
Interest in excess of ____________ % on accumulated balance on Recognised Provident Fund is taxable w.e.f. lst Sep. 2010.        
A
6.5%
B
7.5%
C
8.5%
D
9.5%
Question 20
Assertion (A) : Tax avoidance is an art of avoiding tax without actually breaking the law. Reason (B) : Avoidance of tax is not illegal. Which of the following is correct combination?      
A
Both A and R are incorrect
B
A is correct, but R is incorrect
C
A is incorrect, but R is correct
D
Both A and R are correct
Question 21
The residential status of different types of persons is determined        
A
Once for all
B
Every Year
C
Based on their income
D
On the basis of sources of income
Question 22
Un-explained cash credits are deemed to be income of the assessee under Section       
A
68
B
69
C
69A
D
69C
Question 23
Match the following:
 List-I       List-II
 a. Assessee    1. Section 2(31)
 b. Person    2. Section 2(24)
 c. Income    3. Section 3
 d. Previous year    4. Section 2(7)
Code:
  a b c d
 (A) 2 3 4 1
 (B) 4 1 2 3
 (C) 3 4 1 2
 (D) 4 3 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 24
While calculating the value of closing stock in Tally      
A
Includes VAT
B
Does not include VAT
C
VAT should not be included in closing stock
D
None of the above
Question 25
If you use paste link function in Excel, then       
A
No values change in the destination cell for a change in original cell
B
Values change in the destination cell every time you change in the reference cell
C
Values change only once
D
Values change only in the original cell and not in the destination cell for every change
Question 26
To enable TDS in Tally accounting package, which of the following should be activated?       
A
F 11 and the ledger concerned
B
only the ledger concerned
C
only E 11
D
none of the above
Question 27
Match the following:
 i. Voluntary return a. Section 139(3)
 ii. Compulsory return of loss b. Section 139(9)
 iii. Belated Return c. Section 139(1)
 iv. Defective return d. Section 139(4)
  
  i ii iii iv
 (A) c a d b
 (B) d c a b
 (C) a b c d
 (D) c d a b
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 28
In tally Accounting Software VAT Ledger Account is grouped under     
A
Direct Expenses
B
Indirect Expenses
C
Sales account
D
None of the above
Question 29
When we pay TDS, which of the following account is affected in Tally?       
A
Creditors
B
Debtors
C
Sales
D
Purchases
Question 30
Salary for the purpose of valuation of residential accommodation provided to the assessee as per Income Tax Act, 1961       
A
Basic pay only
B
Basic pay + Dearness allowance
C
Basic pay + All allowances + Dearness allowance
D
Basic pay + All allowances + Dearness allowance + Bonus + Commission
Question 31
The major problems of Performance Appraisal with regard to rater’s bias include 1. Halo effect 2. The error of central tendency 3. The leniency strictness 4. Personal prejudice 5. The recency effect      
A
1 only
B
1 and 2 only
C
1, 2 and 3 only
D
All the above
Question 32
What are the factors affecting selection decisions? 1. Profile matching 2. Organisational and social environment 3. Successive hurdles 4. Multiple correlation
A
1 and 2 only
B
2 and 3 only
C
3 and 4 only
D
All of the above
Question 33
Identify the approaches to Job design. 1. Engineering approach 2. Human approach 3. The job characteristics approach 4. Mechanical approach      
A
1, 2 and 3 only
B
2 and 3 only
C
3 and 4 only
D
1, 2, 3 and 4
Question 34
The Equal Pay Act came into force in the year       
A
1963
B
1964
C
1965
D
1966
Question 35
Which of the following are flexible benefit plans? 1. Modular Plans 2. Core plus option plans 3. Flexible spending accounts      
A
1 only
B
1 and 2 only
C
1, 2 and 3
D
none of the above
Question 36
Match the following:
 Part-A      Part—B
 a. Man Power Planning 1. Forecast manpower needs based on the policies and strategies of the company trend
 b. Selection and Placement 2. Use the criteria and measures developed for selection procedures and placement
 c. Reinforcement and Advancement 3. Promotion
 d. Industrial Relations  4. Job analysis
Code:  
  a b c d
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 2 1 3 4
 (C) 3 1 4 2
 (D) 1 3 2 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 37
Following are the methods of training 1. The telling method 2. The showing method 3. The role playing method 4. The discussion technique Code:    
A
1,2 and 3
B
1,2, 3 and 4
C
2 and 3
D
only 2
Question 38
Which organizational decisions affect the demand for human resources? 1. Strategic plan 2. Budgets 3. Sales and Production forecasts 4. New Ventures 5. Organisation 6. Job Designs     
A
1 ,2,3,4,5 and 6
B
1,2,4,5 and 6
C
2,3,4 and 6
D
2,3, and 4
Question 39
The concepts of testing includes 1. Job analysis  2.  Reliability 3. Validity       
A
1 only
B
1 and 2 only
C
2 and 3 only
D
all of the above
Question 40
Which of the following is special aspect of training ?      
A
Orientation Training
B
Basic skills training
C
Team training
D
All of the above
Question 41
Statement (A): Performance appraisal is a critical activity of personnel managementStatement (B): Its goal is to provide an accurate picture of a past & future employee performance.     
A
Statement A and Statement B both are true
B
Statement A and Statement B both are untrue
C
Statement A is true but Statement B is explanation of Statement A
D
Statement A is true but Statement B is not explanation of Statement A
Question 42
Statement (A): Training is for present jobs. Statement (B): Development is for future jobs. Statement (C): Orientation is not enough for employee. Statement (D): Training helps employees to their present job       
A
Statement A, B, and C are true
B
Statement A, B, C and D are true
C
Only Statement B is true
D
Only Statement A is true
Question 43
Match the following:
 Part—A (Year)        Part—B (Growth of HRM in India)
 a. 1995 1. Emphasis has been shifted to human resource development
 b. 1985 2. Ministry of human resource development
 c. 1939 3. Industrial code under Bombay Industrial Disputes Act
 d. 1937 4. Provincial labour legislation
Code:  
  a b c d
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 3 1 2 4
 (C) 2 4 3 1
 (D) 4 2 3 1
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 44
Out of the following, correct methods of morale measurement are 1. Observation 2. Attitude survey 3. Company records & reports     
A
Observation only
B
Observation and Attitude survey
C
Observation, Attitude survey and Company records & reports
D
None of the above
Question 45
Which type of absenteeism can we found in organisations? 1. Authorised absenteeism 2. Unauthorised absenteeism 3. Wilful absenteeism 4. Absenteeism caused by circumstances beyond one’s control     
A
1 and 2 only
B
2 and 3 only
C
3 and 4 only
D
1, 2, 3 & 4
Question 46
Which is the base for the concept of Marketing?     
A
Self-production
B
Coercion
C
Begging
D
Exchange
Question 47
For cigarette marketing, which type of distribution channel is most suitable?      
A
0-level channel
B
1-level channel
C
2-level channel
D
3-level channel
Question 48
Producing and marketing of ‘Pureit’ brand of Water Purifiers is an example for 1. Adding new product line 2. Adding new brand to the existing product line 3. Adding new product form to an existing line. 4. Adding new variants to a brand      
A
1 only
B
1 and 2
C
1, 2 and 3
D
All the above
Question 49
‘Skimming price’ is ideal in the following situations 1. Marketing of novel products 2. When there are price-insensitive consumers. 3. During the decline stage of PLC 4. Customers are from low income group     
A
1 only
B
1 and 2
C
1, 2 and 3
D
All the above
Question 50
Find the correct sequence of modern marketing      
A
Targeting—Segmenting—Positioning
B
Segmenting—Positioning—Targeting
C
Segmenting—Targeting—Positioning
D
Positioning—Targeting—Segmenting
Question 51
Which of the following is not a tool of sales promotion ?      
A
Sales contests
B
Free gifts
C
Point of purchase display
D
Public relations
Question 52
Assertion (A): The rate of sales growth during maturity stage of PLC will be slow. Reason (R): Because the competitors enter with new product features and expand Distribution.     
A
Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
B
Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A
C
A is true but R is false
D
A is false but R is true
Question 53
Match the following in the context of Abraham Maslow’s Need Hierarchy theory
 List—I   List—II
 1. Dancing skills a. Safety need
 2. Social status b. Social need
 3. Sex c. Physiological need
 4. Love and affection d. Self-actualization need
 5. Pure water e. Esteem need
    
A
1 -d, 2-e, 3-c, 4-b, 5-a
B
1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d, 5-e
C
1 -d, 2-b, 3-a, 4-e, 5-c
D
1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-e, 5-a
Question 54
Match the following:
 List—I      List—II
 1. Psychological motive to buy specific products on a regular base  a. Rational  Patronage  motive
 2. Logical analysis of the intended purchase from the same shop  b. Emotional product motive
 3. Buying from the same shop withoutany logical reasons c. Emotional patronage  motive
 4. Careful reasoning to buy an intended product d. Rational product   motive
 
A
1 -d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a
B
1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
C
1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b
D
1-b, 2-a, 3-c, 4-d
Question 55
Match the following goods with their titles
 List—I List—II
 1. Convenience goods a. Toothpaste
 2. Specialty goods b. Furniture
 3. Shopping goods c. Cameras
 4. Services d. Haircut
    
A
1 -d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a
B
1 -a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
C
1-a, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d
D
1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c
Question 56
Selling LIC Policies, Ayurvedic medicines, Encyclopedias and Politicians are the examples of 1. Marketing concept 2. Product concept 3. Production concept 4. Selling concept      
A
1 only
B
2 and 3
C
1, 2, 3 and 4
D
4 only
Question 57
The focus and end of the marketing concept is      
A
Marketer’s profit and satisfaction
B
Customer’s needs and profits through customer satisfaction
C
Seller’s satisfaction and customer’s satisfaction
D
Short-term profits of marketer and long-term satisfaction of the customer
Question 58
Which of the following do not form the bases for behavioural segmentation of the market? 1. Usage rate and status 2. Age and gender 3. Life style and attitude 4. Loyalty status     
A
1 and 2
B
1 and 4
C
2 and 3
D
3 and 4
Question 59
Which of the following is/are form/s of direct marketing ? 1. Catalogue marketing 2. Direct mail marketing 3. Database marketing 4. Tele marketing      
A
1 only
B
1, 2 and 3
C
1 and 2
D
All the above
Question 60
Responsibility accounting seeks to establish relationship between Planning and Controlling by        
A
Establishing a system of collective responsibility
B
Fixing organizational responsibilities for profit planning and control
C
Dividing standards of work performance
D
Controlling cost and performance
Question 61
In the Governing body of Stock Exchange, certain percentage of the elected members retire at the Annual meeting. That is       
A
33%
B
40%
C
50%
D
25%
Question 62
Which of the following are the causes of business risks? 1. Risks due to changing consumer tastes 2. Risks due to technological change 3. Risks due to organisation personnel 4. Risks due to changing Government Policy 5. Risks due to theft casualty and natural causes.      
A
2, 3 and 4
B
1, 2, 3,4 and 5
C
1, 3, 4 and 5
D
2, 3, 4 and 5
Question 63
Match the following:
 List—I     List—II
 a. Open ended mutual fund scheme 1. India growth   fund raised  in USA
 b. Close ended mutual fund scheme 2. SBI Mutual Fund
 c. Domestic mutual fund schemes 3. Master Gain Scheme of UTI
 d. Off shore mutual fund schemes 4. US-1964 of UTI
Code:    
  a b c d
 (A) 4 3 1 2
 (B) 3 4 1 2
 (C) 4 3 2 1
 (D) 3 4 2 1
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 64
Match the following:
 Group-A   Group-B
 a. The Indian Contract Act  1. 1999
 b. FEMA Act  2. 1872
 c. The Securities Contracts Act  3. 1934
 d. RBI Act  4. 1956
Code:
  a b c d
 (A) 1 2 3 4
 (B) 4 3 2 1
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 3 4 1 2
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 65
Match the following:
 Group—A   Group—B
 a. HDFC 1. Credit Rating
 b. ICRA 2. Housing Finance
 c. NCDEX 3. Insurance
 d. LIC 4. Commodity trading
Code:      
A
a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
B
a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
C
a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
D
a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2
Question 66
Assertion (A) : Mutual fund managers are the only people allowed to make a market in mutual fund units. Reason (R) : They are prepared to buy units from and sell units to the public at any time.        
A
A is correct but R is incorrect
B
A and R are correct
C
A is incorrect but R is correct
D
A and R are incorrect
Question 67
Identify the stages in Venture Capital Financing       
A
First round financing and second round financing
B
First round financing, second round financing and final round financing
C
Seed money stage, first round financing, second round financing
D
Seed money stage, start up stage, first round financing, second round financing, third round financing and fourth round financing
Question 68
Which of the following is a part of responsibility accounting ?       
A
Cost centres
B
Money centres
C
Purchase centres
D
Selling centres
Question 69
The following are the approaches to inflation accounting 1. Present value approach 2. Current cost accounting approach 3. Walter’s approach 4. Current purchasing power approach Code:      
A
1 and 3
B
2 and 4
C
1, 2 and 4
D
All the above
Question 70
The following are the Money Market I nstru merits 1. Treasury Bills 2. Commercial Paper 3. Repo Instruments 4. Shares & Debentures Choose the correct Code:      
A
1 and 4
B
1 and 3
C
1, 2 and 4
D
1, 2 and 3
Question 71
Para Phrasing Read the following passage and answer  Q. 71 to Q. 74 that follow: Two or more firms join together to create a new business entity that is legally separate and distinct from its parents. Joint Ventures are established as Corporations and owned by the funding partners in the predetermined proportions. Joint Ventures involve shared ownership. Joint Ventures are common in international business. Various environmental factors like social, technological, economic and political encourage the formation of Joint Ventures. Joint Ventures provide required strengths in terms of required capital. Latest technology, required human talent etc. and enable the companies to share the risks in the foreign markets.Joint Venture is a     
A
Single Ownership
B
Multi Ownership
C
Shared Ownership
D
None of these
Question 72
Joint Venture provides       
A
Required human talent
B
Technology
C
Capital
D
All of the above
Question 73
Certain factors affect the formation of Joint Venture       
A
Political factors
B
Social factors
C
Economic factors
D
All the above
Question 74
Do you think Joint Ventures are common in international business        
A
Yes
B
No
C
Not sure
D
Information inadequate
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 74 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
71727374End
Return

 

5 Users (3 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)