≡ Menu




SET Physical Education Question Answers

SET Physical Education Question Answers for competitive exams: This mock test having mcq question each also from Paper II, Paper III Syllabus, with four choices. On each click on answers system will tell you where the answers is correct or incorrect. You can view this SET Physical Education test question details at the end of the quiz.

Sponsored Links

 You can also participates other Online Mock Test



State Level Eligibility Test is also know as SET  (State Eligibility TestPhysical Education questions answers are applicable for any kind of Higher Physical Education especially for Lecturer and PHD examination like UGC NET And CSIR NET. . You can practice as much as you can to gather knowledge of how to answers SET Physical Education critical type papers in short time and this can be a big factor for cracking LS/PHD level exam.

SET/SLET Physical Education Paper II - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Physical Education Paper II - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
The Olympic motto Altius means                   
A
Higher
B
Stronger
C
Faster and Higher
D
Stronger and Higher
Question 2
Endomorph, Mesomorph and Ectomorph body classification was done by                
A
Eyesenck
B
Cattle
C
Sheldon
D
Kretchmer
Question 3
Challenge thrill and enjoyment are the merits of                  
A
Competition
B
Co-operation
C
Recreation
D
Tradition
Question 4
The biggest white blood cell is                 
A
Thrombocytes
B
Melanocytes
C
Monocytes
D
Erythrocytes
Question 5
The lungs are covered by               
A
Pericardium
B
Epimeseum
C
Pleura
D
Dura mater
Question 6
Vector quantity has got              
A
only magnitude
B
Direction
C
Both magnitude and direction
D
Neither magnitude nor direction
Question 7
The massage manipulation in which the focus of pressure is moved by the hands over the skin is             
A
Petrissage
B
Tapotement
C
Effleurage
D
Traction
Question 8
The law of readiness was proposed by             
A
Pavlov
B
Throndike
C
Spencer
D
Sigmund Freud
Question 9
The period of stagnation is shown in a learning curve               
A
Physical limit
B
Fluctuation
C
Initial spurt
D
Plateau
Question 10
The first Asian games were inaugurated by               
A
Jawaharlal Nehru
B
Conbertin
C
Rajendra Prasad
D
J.R.D.Tata
Question 11
Which among the following is responsible for obesity?                
A
Adipose tissue
B
Epithelial tissue
C
Non epithelial tissue
D
Connective tissue
Question 12
Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome is a              
A
Disease
B
Amino Acid
C
Protein
D
Pepsin
Question 13
Jumping exercise program develops              
A
Explosive power
B
Maximum strength
C
Speed endurance
D
Cardio-respiratory endurance
Question 14
Normally the school lesson plan duration is            
A
40 minutes
B
30 minutes
C
45 minutes
D
60 minutes
Question 15
Matching Item: Match Rajiv Khel Ratna Awardees with their events.
 List—I List—II
 I. Dhana Raj Pillai 1. Cricket
 II. Leandar Paes 2. Chess
 III. Viswanath Anand 3. Volleyball
 IV. Sachin Tendulker 4. Tennis
  5. Hockey
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 4 2 1
 (B) 3 2 4 5
 (C) 1 3 2 4
 (D) 2 1 3 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 16
Match the venue with year conducting Olympic games
 List—I  List—II
 I. Berlin 1. 1968
 II. Mexico 2. 1976
 III. Montreal 3. 1984
 IV. Los Angels 4. 1960
  5. 1936
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 5 2 3
 (B) 3 2 1 5
 (C) 5 1 2 3
 (D) 5 1 2 4
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 17
Match the following
 List—I List—II
 I. Lungs 1. Pleura
 II. Alveoli 2. Gas exchange
 III. Nose 3. Larynx
 IV. Trachea 4. Wind pipe
  5. Vomer bone
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 5 4
 (B) 1 2 3 5
 (C) 1 2 5 3
 (D) 3 4 5 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 18
Match the following
 List—I List—II
 I. Couple 1. Inertia
 II. Spin 2. Torque
 III. 1st Law of motion 3. Two forces in pposite direction at different points
 IV. Moments of force 4. Magnus force
  5. Angle of pull
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 2 4 5
 (B) 4 3 5 2
 (C) 3 4 1 2
 (D) 2 1 3 4
  
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 19
Match the following
 List—I List—II
 I. Anxiety 1. Rational emotional reaction
 II. Agression 2. Feeling pleasure
 III. Stress 3. Imposed and event related
 IV. Fear 4. Infliction of harm
  5. Anticipation of danger
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 4 3 1
 (B) 2 4 3 1
 (C) 5 4 3 2
 (D) 1 2 5 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 20
Match the following List I with List II:
 List—I   List—II
 I. Esteem needs 1. Primary needs of organism
 II. Social needs  2. Protection and security
 III. Safety needs 3. Needs to think about fellow human being
 IV. Physiological needs 4. Selfish and egoistic
  5. Agressive and criminal
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 2 5
 (B) 4 3 2 1
 (C) 1 2 5 4
 (D) 5 1 3 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 21
Match the sports sciences and their study given under List I and List II
 List—I  List—II
 I. Psychology 1. Functions of the body in relation to exercise
 II. Biomechanics 2. Application of mechanical principles
 III. Exercise Physiology 3. Behaviour
 IV. Sports Management 4. Organisation and administration of sports activities
  5. Study of Bones and Muscles
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 2 1 5
 (B) 3 2 1 4
 (C) 4 5 2 3
 (D) 5 2 1 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 22
Match the name of the person with the test invented
 List—I   List—II
 I. Charles Mecloy 1. Athletic ability test
 II. Frederic W.Cozen 2. General motor ability test
 III. E. Kretchmer 3. Anthropometric test
 IV. Edward Hitchok 4. Body types
  5. Motor educability test
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 4 2 1
 (B) 4 3 1 2
 (C) 2 1 4 3
 (D) 2 3 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 23
Match the following tests with their aim of measuring variable
 List—I   List—II
 I. 50 mtr run 1. Cardio-respiratory endurance
 II. Sit-ups 2. Explosive power
 III. Vertical Jump 3. Speed
 IV. 12 minutes run/walk 4. Strength Endurance
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 4 2 1
 (B) 3 4 1 2
 (C) 3 1 2 4
 (D) 4 1 3 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 24
Match the following:
 List—I  List—II
 I. Reliability 1. Historical study
 II. Level of confidence 2. Test and Re-test
 III. Past, vents 3. Case study
 IV. Survey study 4. 0.05
  5. Questionnaire
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 1 3
 (B) 2 4 1 5
 (C) 2 4 3 1
 (D) 2 4 3 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 25
Which of the following are the objectives of physical education? I. Organic Development II. Neuromuscular Development III. Economic Development IV. Emotional Development               
A
I, II and IV are correct
B
I, II and III are correct
C
II, III and IV are correct
D
I, III and IV are correct
Question 26
Anatomical age of the human being is assessed by I. Age in years II. Ossification of bones III. Stages of dentition IV. Days and Months                  
A
I and II are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I and IV are correct
Question 27
The pharmacological agents used as ergogenic aids are I. Ampheta mines II. Beta Blockers III. Blood Doping IV. Dieretics                 
A
I, II and III are correct
B
I, II and IV are correct
C
II, III and IV are correct
D
I, III and IV are correct
Question 28
The possible movements of the elbow joints are I. Flexion II. Extension III. Circumduction IV. Abduction                 
A
I and II are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I, II and III are correct
Question 29
The psychological factors that effect sports performance I. Fatigue II. Stress III. Anxiety IV. Agression                  
A
I, II and III are correct
B
II, III and IV are correct
C
I, II and IV are correct
D
II, III and I are correct
Question 30
Which of the following variables have least influence on motivation in sports? I. Sex II. Age III. Complexion IV. Religion                    
A
I and III are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
IV and I are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 31
Name the two institutions of physical education and sports which came under SNIPES I. YMCA College of Physical Education II. LCPE III. HVP Mandal IV. NSNIS Patiala                 
A
I and III are correct
B
II and I are correct
C
II and IV are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 32
The power of resistance to the body is obtained through I. Typhus II. Tetanus III. Natural immunity IV. Acquired immunity                
A
I and II are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
I and IV are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 33
The tournament in which one team will play against all teams I. Seeding II. Round Robin III. Knock-out IV. League                  
A
I and IV are correct
B
I, II and III are correct
C
II and IV are correct
D
I, II and IV are correct
Question 34
Items come under delimitations I. Diet habits II. Number of subjects III. Number of groups IV. Age groups                   
A
II, III and IV are correct
B
I, III and IV are correct
C
I, II and III are correct
D
I, II and IV are correct
Question 35
Identify the stages of development of human being in order               
A
Infancy, Childhood, Adolescence, Adulthood
B
Infancy, Childhood, Adulthood, Adolescence
C
Childhood, Adulthood, Infancy, Adolescence
D
Infancy, Adulthood, Childhood, Adolescence
Question 36
Arrange the following events in order that occur during muscular contraction as per sliding filament theory. Use the code given below. I. Excitation II. Relaxation III. Contraction IV. Coupling Code:                  
A
I, IV, III, II
B
I, III, IV, II
C
IV, III, II, I
D
I, II, IV, III
Question 37
Arrange sequentially the following according to grade of mobility                    
A
Synarthrosis, Amphiarthrosis, Diarthroses
B
Synarthrosis, Diarthroses, Amphiarthrosis
C
Amphiarthrosis, Synarthrosis, Diarthroses,
D
Diarthroses, Synarthrosis, Amphiarthrosis
Question 38
Arrange the following as per the sequence                 
A
Law of acceleration, Law of reaction, Law of inertia
B
Law of reaction, Law of inertia, Law of acceleration
C
Law of inertia, Law of acceleration, Law of reaction
D
Law of acceleration, Law of inertia, Law of reaction
Question 39
Arrange the learning curve stages in sequence                
A
Plateau, Initial spurt, Physical limit, Fluctuation
B
Initial spurt, Plateau, Fluctuation, Physical limit
C
Physical limit, Fluctuation, Plateau, Initial spurt
D
Fluctuation, Physical limit, Initial spurt, Plateau
Question 40
Arrange the training seasons in order I. Mid season II. Early season III. Competitive season IV. Off season                 
A
II, I, III, IV
B
II, I, IV, III
C
I, II, III, IV
D
I, II, IV, III
Question 41
Arrange the events of heptathlon in the first day competition I. High Jump II. 100 mts Hurdles III. 200 mts race IV. Shot put             
A
I, IV, III, II
B
II, I, IV, III
C
II, I, III, IV
D
I, II, IV, III
Question 42
Assertion and Reasoning Assertion: The relationships between personality traits and physique were consistent with common cultural stereo type. Reasoning: Fat individuals are said to be slow in reacting to love, eating and to be socially relaxed and greedy.                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are true and R is the correct explanation of (A)
B
Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C
(A) is true but (R) is false
D
(A) is false but (R) is true
Question 43
Assertion (A): Using drugs in sports enhance the performance. Reasoning (R): Using drugs in sports is unethical and harmful to health.                
A
(A) is false and (R) is true
B
Both (A) and (R) are true
C
Both (A) and (R) are false
D
(A) is true and (R) is false
Question 44
Assertion (A): Rest between heats in running events is mandatory in a standard athletic meet. Reason (R): Rest between heats helps the athletes to regenerate energy.                   
A
Both (A) and (R) are wrong
B
(A) is correct but (R) is wrong
C
(A) is wrong but (R) is correct
D
Both (A) and (R) are correct
Question 45
Assertion (A): Standard test is valid, reliable and objective. Reason (R): University examinations are standard tests.                  
A
Both (A) and (R) are wrong
B
(A) is wrong but (R) is right
C
(A) is correct but (R) is wrong
D
Both (A) and (R) are right
Question 46
Question No. 46 to 49: Inspiration is an active process involving the diaphragm and the external intercostal muscles. The ribs and sternum are moved by the external intercostal muscles. The ribs swing up and out. The sternum swings up and forward. At the same time, the diaphragm contracts, flattening down toward the abdomen. These action expand all three dimensions of the thoracic cage. When the lungs are expanded, the air within them has more space to fill, so the pressure within the lungs, decreases. As a result, the pressure in the lungs, intrapulmonary pressure is less than the pressure of the air outside the body. Because the respiratory tract is open to the outside, air rushes into the lungs to reduce this pressure difference. Thus air is brought into the lungs during inspiration. Expiration is a passive process involving relaxation. As the diaphragm relaxes, it returns to normal upward arched position. As the external intercostal muscle relax, the ribs and sternum lower back into their resting position. This increases the pressure in the thorax, so air is forced out of the lungs. Thus expiration takes place. When the lung space is increased, the pressure within the lungs                 
A
Decreases
B
Increases
C
Do not change
D
None of the above
Question 47
The process of expiration is                
A
Active process
B
Passive process
C
Neutral process
D
None of the above
Question 48
In the process of exhalation an increase of pressure in the thorax takes place due to                     
A
Relaxation of diaphragm
B
Relaxation of intercostal muscles
C
Ribs, sternum and lower back
D
All of the above
Question 49
The movement of ribs and sternum will be done by the              
A
External intercostal muscle
B
Pectoralin major
C
Deltoid
D
None of the above
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 49 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
46474849End
Return

SET/SLET Physical Education Paper III - Mock Test

Congratulations - you have completed SET/SLET Physical Education Paper III - Mock Test.You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Question 1
Naturalism is prostulated by                 
A
Aristotle
B
Plato
C
Pavlov
D
Rousseau
Question 2
Which theory of play maintains that past is the key to play?                
A
Recreation theory
B
Inheritance theory
C
Instinct theory
D
Self expression theory
Question 3
The nervous system that increase the heart rate               
A
Sympathetic
B
Parasympathetic
C
Peripheral
D
Sensory
Question 4
The highest percentage of gas available in the exhaled air                
A
Carbon Dioxide
B
Oxygen
C
Nitrogen
D
Hydrogen
Question 5
An example of a Hinge Joint             
A
Shoulder Joint
B
Wrist Joint
C
Knee Joint
D
Hip Joint
Question 6
Which is the longest muscle of human body?               
A
Hamstring
B
Bicep Brachii
C
Sartorius
D
Grocilis
Question 7
The types of learning in which the problem gets solved suddenly                
A
Learning by imitation
B
Conditional learning
C
Learning by insight
D
Programmed learning
Question 8
16 PF test was developed by               
A
R-B Cattel
B
Eyesenck
C
Throndike
D
Aristotle
Question 9
The year in which the Olympic competitions were first telecast              
A
1964
B
1956
C
1952
D
1960
Question 10
The first Padmasree Awardee in the field of Physical Education                   
A
J.P. Thomas
B
P.M. Joseph
C
P.A. Vaidya
D
S.D. Chopde
Question 11
The harmone responsible for diabetic mellitus is                    
A
Thyroxin
B
Insulin
C
Adrenaline
D
Noradrenaline
Question 12
More importance is to be given for basic physical fitness in              
A
Off season
B
Mid season
C
Early season
D
Competitive season
Question 13
Height of the Volley Ball net for men             
A
2.40 mts
B
2.43 mts
C
2.24 mts
D
2.42 mts
Question 14
Fixing the boundaries for the study comes under               
A
Delimitation
B
Statement
C
Limitation
D
Purpose of the study
Question 15
Studying about an individual comes under               
A
Survey method
B
Historical method
C
Case study
D
Philosophical study
Question 16
Compute standard error Standard Deviation = 10, N = 25                 
A
5.0
B
2.0
C
0.2
D
2.5
Question 17
Raw scores are converted in to standard scores by using                  
A
Hull scale
B
t-ratio
C
F-ratio
D
Chi-square
Question 18
Field goal speed test, throw for accuracy and dribble test are the test items of               
A
Knox Basketball Test
B
French Frideal Hockey Test
C
Mac Donald Soccer Test
D
Johnson Basketball Test
Question 19
If a test measured what it claimed to measure, then the test is said to be              
A
Reliable
B
Valid
C
Subjective
D
Objective
Question 20
Flexed arm hang test is used to measure              
A
Muscular endurance
B
Balance
C
Power
D
Co-ordination
Question 21
Organisation refers to             
A
Planning the work
B
Planning income
C
Planning expenditure
D
Supervising the work
Question 22
Match Body types with their characteristics presented in List-I and List-II.
  List-I  List-II
 I) Pyknic 1) Strong, muscular
 II) Asthemic 2) Mixed type
 III) Athletic 3) Week, tall, thin
 IV) Dyplastic 4) Stockey, full chested
  5) Strong, short
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 3 1 2
 (B) 4 3 5 2
 (C) 4 3 1 2
 (D) 1 2 3 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 23
Match the following:
  Item—I   Item—II
 I) Soft tissue injury 1) Arthritis
 II) Ligament injury 2) Rupture
 III) Bone fracture 3) Sprain
 IV) Tendon injury 4) Green stick
  5) Laceration
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 5
 (B) 4 1 2 3
 (C) 5 3 4 2
 (D) 5 3 4 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 24
Match the following:
  Item-I  Item-II
 I) Infrared race 1) Multiple fracture
 II) Short wave Diathermy 2) Preliminary heat treatment
 III) Ultra sound 3) Deep structure treatment
 IV) Ultra violetrace 4) White spots on the epidermis
  5) Activation of healing process
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 2 1 4
 (B) 4 1 2 5
 (C) 2 3 1 5
 (D) 2 3 5 4
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 25
Match the joint with suitable example given under List-I and List-II.
 List-I  List-II
 I) Hinge Joint 1) Shoulder Joint
 II) Pivot Joint 2) Elbow Joint
 III) Saddle Joint 3) Thumb Joint
 IV) Ball and Socket Joint 4) Atlas
  5) Phalanges
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 2 4 3 5
 (B) 2 4 1 5
 (C) 1 2 3 4
 (D) 2 4 3 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 26
Match the following:
  List-I  List-II
 I) Ideographic  approach 1) Innermost feelings are brought up and measured by instrument
 II) Nomothetic approach 2) Measures of emotion towards specific situation and specific sport
 III) Projective test 3) Formation of individual profile from the responses of a single individual
 IV) Situation specific measures 4) Personality data by combining the group scores of a team
  5) Scores based on the characteristics and body types
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 1 2 3
 (B) 3 4 1 2
 (C) 2 3 4 5
 (D) 5 2 3 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 27
Match the physical education and sports institutions with the area situated.
  List—I   List—II
 I) YMCA 1) Gwalior
 II) LNUPE 2) Amaravathi
 III) NSNIS Western Centre 3) Gandhi Nagar
 IV) HVP Mandal 4) Chennai
  5) Trivendrum
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 5 3 2
 (B) 4 1 3 2
 (C) 4 1 3 5
 (D) 1 2 4 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 28
Match the following:
 List—I  List—II
 I) Atherosclerosis 1) Dehydration
 II) Obesity 2) High blood pressure
 III) Hypertension 3) Coronary heart disease
 IV) Heat stroke 4) Accumulation of fat
  5) Reduced heart rate
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 2 4 3
 (B) 5 3 2 1
 (C) 3 4 2 1
 (D) 2 1 3 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 29
Match the variables with the suitable training to develop.
   List-I    List-II
 I) Cardiorespiratory 1) Circuit training endurance
 II) Muscular Endurance 2) High intensity repetition training
 III) Speed 3) Weight training
 IV) Strength 4) Continuous training
  5) Elastic strength
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 2 1 3
 (B) 4 1 2 3
 (C) 4 1 3 2
 (D) 4 3 2 3
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 30
Match the following:
 List-I  List-II
 I) Limitation 1) Rejecting the Null hypothesis
 II) Hypothesis 2) Accepting the Null hypothesis
 III) Type I error 3) Intelligent Guess
 IV) Type II error 4) Fixing boundaries
  5) Uncontrollable factors
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 5 3 2 1
 (B) 4 3 1 2
 (C) 5 3 1 2
 (D) 5 3 4 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 31
Match the List-I with List-II.
   List-I   List-II
 I) Two groups for comparison 1) Zero order correlation
 II) Degree of relationship between groups 2) F-ratio
 III) Partial correlation 3) t-ratio (uncorrelated)
 IV) More than two groups for comparison 4) Eliminating  influence
  5) Chi-square
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 1 4 5
 (B) 3 1 2 4
 (C) 3 1 4 2
 (D) 5 1 4 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 32
Match the following:
 Step-I Step-II
 I) Perception 1) Mental process involved in gaining knowledge and comprehension
 II) Kinesthesis 2) Ability to aware something through senses
 III) Cognition 3) Aware of body position and movement
 IV) Anxiety 4) Goal oriented behaviour
  5) Feeling of fear and apprehension associated with stress
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 1 4 3 2
 (B) 3 1 4 2
 (C) 4 2 5 1
 (D) 2 3 1 5
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 33
Match the name associated with skill test.
  List-I   List-II
 I) Johnson 1) Field hockey test
 II) Brady 2) Soccer test
 III) Henry-Friedal 3) Basketball test
 IV) Mac Donald 4) Volleyball test
  5) Badminton
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 4 3 2 1
 (B) 5 4 1 2
 (C) 3 4 1 2
 (D) 5 4 2 1
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 34
Match the following:
 List-I  List-II
 I) Lazium 1) Tight apparatus
 I) Wand 2) Dual competition
 III) Mass drill 3) Phythmic activity
 IV) Boxing 4) Formal exercises
  5) Minor games
Code:
  I II III IV
 (A) 3 1 4 5
 (B) 3 1 4 2
 (C) 3 1 5 2
 (D) 4 1 5 2
 
A
(A)
B
(B)
C
(C)
D
(D)
Question 35
Olympic Games were held at Athens twice in the years I) 1940 II) 1896 III) 2004 IV) 1984                
A
III and IV are correct
B
I and IV are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I and II are correct
Question 36
Human respiration involves I) Ventilation II) Pulmonary gas exchange III) Gas transport to tissue level IV) Transportation of nutrients                  
A
I and III are correct
B
I and II are correct
C
I, II and III are correct
D
II and III are correct
Question 37
General motion of human movement is the combination of I) Inward rotation II) Outward rotation III) Linear motion IV) Angular motion             
A
I and II are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
I and IV are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 38
Mechanical effects of massage includes I) Enhance blood circulation II) Increase body temperature III) Improve bone density IV) Improve tissue elasticity                
A
I and II are correct
B
III and IV are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I, II and IV are correct
Question 39
The qualities of a leader are I) Loyality II) Discipline III) Arrogance IV) Educational qualifications              
A
I and III are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
I and II are correct
D
III and IV are correct
Question 40
Which of the following courses can be studied after passing intermediate? I) B.P.E. II) U. G. D. P. Ed. III) B. P. Ed. IV) B.P.Es.                
A
I, II and IV are correct
B
I, II and III are correct
C
II, III and IV are correct
D
I, III and IV are correct
Question 41
Diseases spread through insects are I) Malaria I) Filariasis III) Ascariasis IV) Leprosy                
A
I, II and IV are correct
B
I and II are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I and III are correct
Question 42
Overload principles are I) Intensity II) Specificity III) Density IV) Reversibility               
A
I and IV are correct
B
I and III are correct
C
I, II and III are correct
D
I, IV and II are correct
Question 43
Decathlon event includes I) 10 events II) 2 consecutive days III) 7 events IV) 3 days             
A
I and IV are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
I and II are correct
D
III are IV are correct
Question 44
Test of significance are I) t-ratio II) T-scale III) F-ratio IV) Post hoc test                   
A
I, II and IV are correct
B
I, II and III are correct
C
III, II and IV are correct
D
I, III and IV are correct
Question 45
Test results are used for I) Grading II) Classification III) Guidance IV) Analysis                
A
I, II and III are correct
B
I and II are correct
C
II are III are correct
D
I and III are correct
Question 46
Validity of a test is established by relating with I) Previously established standard test II) Composite score III) Tournament standing IV) Test—Retest             
A
I and II are correct
B
I, II are III are correct
C
I and III are correct
D
II and III are correct
Question 47
Leilich Basketball test consist of the following test items I) Bounce and shoot II) Half minute shooting III) Push pass IV) Dribbling                
A
I and III are correct
B
I, II and III are correct
C
II and III are correct
D
I and II are correct
Question 48
The following parts come under special lesson to teach major games. I) Specific warming-up II) Teaching fundamental skills III) Formal exercise IV) Lead up activity                    
A
I and II are correct
B
II are III are correct
C
III and IV are correct
D
I, II and IV are correct
Question 49
The following parts come under general lesson plan I) Formal part II) Specific warming up III) Recreational part IV) Teaching technique                    
A
I and II are correct
B
II and III are correct
C
III and IV are correct
D
I and III are correct
Question 50
Arrange the Olympics Venues in ascending order                  
A
Sydney, London, Athens, Beijing
B
Sydney, Athens, Beijing, London
C
Athens, Sydney, Beijing, London
D
Beijing, Sydney, Athens, London
Question 51
Arrange the parts present in the muscle in sequence. Use the code given below I) Myofilaments II) Muscles III) Muscle fibre IV) Myofibril                  
A
III, I, II, IV
B
II, III, IV, I
C
I, III, IV, II
D
I, II, III, IV
Question 52
Arrange the following regions in order from top to bottom                
A
Thoracic, Cervical, Sacrum, Lumbar
B
Cervical, Thoracic, Lumbar, Sacrum
C
Sacrum, Cervical, Thoracic, Lumbar
D
Thoracic, Lumbar, Cervical, Sacrum
Question 53
Sequentially arrange the events in the process of motivation                    
A
Occurrence of needs, Drive towards behaviour, Development motives, Achievement of goal
B
Achievement of goal, Drive towards behaviour, Development of motives, Occurrence of needs
C
Occurrence of needs, Development of motives, Drive towards behaviour, Achievement of goal
D
Occurrence of needs, Achievement of goal, Drive towards behaviour, Development of motives
Question 54
Set the principles of Curriculum of planning in order I) Establishing learning experiences II) Organising learning experiences III) Evaluation IV) Define objectives              
A
I, II, IV, III
B
IV, I, II, III
C
IV, I, III, II
D
II, IV, I, III
Question 55
Arrange the phases of Long Jump in sequence I) Approach II) Flight III) Take-off IV) Landing              
A
I, II, III, IV
B
I, III, IV, II
C
I, III, II, IV
D
III, IV, II, I
Question 56
Arrange the following statistical terms in order I) Collection of data II) Analysis III) Classification IV) Interpretation                  
A
II, IV, III, I
B
I, II, III, IV
C
I, III, II, IV
D
II, III, IV, I
Question 57
Arrange the scores of Tennis in sequence 1)40 II) 15 III) 30 IV) Game                
A
I, III, II, IV
B
III, II, I, IV
C
II, III, I, IV
D
II, III, IV, I
Question 58
Arrange the number of matches played in sequence from 1st to 4th round when 16 teams participate in knockout tournament I) 4 II) 8 III) 2 IV) 1                 
A
I, II, III, IV
B
II, III, IV, I
C
II, I, IV, III
D
II, I, III, IV
Question 59
Arrange the stages involved in the training in sequence                 
A
Warm-down, practicing fundamentals, teaching fundamentals, Warm-up
B
Teaching fundamentals, Warm- down, Warm-up, Practicing fundamentals
C
Warm-down, Warm-up, Practicing fundamentals, Teaching fundamentals
D
Warm-up, Teaching fundamentals, Practicing fundamentals, Warm- down
Question 60
Arrange the bones present in the leg from top to bottom                         
A
Femur, Tarsals, Metatarsals, Tibia and fibula
B
Femur, Tibia and fibula, Tarsals, Metatarsals
C
Metatarsals, femur, Tibia and fibula, Tarsals
D
Tibia and fibula, femur, Tarsals, Metatarsals
Question 61
Arrange the bones present in the arm in sequence                    
A
Phalanges, Carpals, Radius and Ulna, Metacarpals
B
Radius and Ulna, Carpals, Metacarpals, Phalanges
C
Radius and Ulna, Metacarpals, Carpals, Phalanges
D
Metacarpals, Carpals, Radius and Ulna, Phalanges
Question 62
Assertion (A): Physical Education and Sports are essential part of most schools and colleges curricula. Reason (R): Physical Education and Sports arenas are the best social institutions for the development of all round personality of a child. Hence they are essential is school and college curricula.                   
A
A is true but R is false
B
A is false but R is true
C
Both A and R are false
D
Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
Question 63
Assertion (A): Athletic injuries are a result of stress put or both muscles and bones Reason (R): Stress and injuries are not the related factors with sports.                  
A
A is wrong and R is correct
B
A is correct and R is wrong
C
A and R are wrong
D
A and R are correct
Question 64
Assertion (A): Patients take drugs under medical advice. Reason (R): Self medication is good for treating minor ailments               
A
Both A and R are wrong
B
A is correct but R is wrong
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are correct
Question 65
Assertion (A): Basic Research do not solve immediate problem Reason (R): Newton laws of motion are of basic research.               
A
Both A and R are correct
B
Both A and R are wrong
C
A is correct R is wrong
D
A is wrong but R is correct
Question 66
Assertion (A): Tournaments are conducted to decide the winners. Reason (R): Tournaments are the competitions to measure the abilities of a team.                
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
Both A and R are wrong
D
A is wrong but R is correct
Question 67
Assertion (A): According to Clarke the basic physical fitness components are strength, muscular endurance and cardio respiratory endurance. Reason (R): 12 mts run/walk test is used to asses cardiorespiratory endurance.               
A
A is correct but R is wrong
B
Both A and R are correct
C
A is wrong but R is correct
D
Both A and R are wrong
Question 68
Assertion (A): Preparing lesson plan gives clear picture about the subject to be taught. Reason (R): Recreational part is not needed in the general lesson plan.            
A
A is wrong but R is correct
B
A is correct but R is wrong
C
Both A and R are wrong
D
Both A and R are correct
Question 69
Assertion (A): Every body cannot change its state of rest (or) uniform motion on its own. Reason (R): Inertia is the prime cause by which the bodies cannot change their state of rest or uniform motion.              
A
Both A and R are true
B
A is true but R is false
C
A is false but R is true
D
A and R are false
Question 70
Q. No.70—73 Research is a careful, systematic and scientific method of solving a problem. It helps to find out cause and effect relationship. In experimental research ‘cause’ is called as independent variable and ‘effect’ as dependent variable. Independent variable is the characteristics or conditions manipulated or compared by the investigator. Dependent variable is a measured characteristics . It appears or disappears or changes due to the intervention of independent variable. The measured characteristics are expressed in nominal, ordinal interval and ratio scales. Nominal data are otherwise called as attributes. Attributes are nongradient classification. There are no numerical basis of grouping. They are mere classifications. Ordinal data assign the measured characteristics on the basis of ranking. But there is no uniformity in the order of ranking. Normally for nominal and ordinal data nonparametric statistics are used since most of the data do not assume normal curve. Interval data do not have true zero point whereas ratio data have true zero points. Normally parametric statistics are applied to interval and ratio data since most of these characteristics assume normal curve.Cause and effect relationship is established by              
A
Test
B
Measurement
C
Research
D
Data
Question 71
In experimental research measured characteristics are called as              
A
Extraneous variable
B
Dependent variable
C
Independent variable
D
Control variable
Question 72
Non gradient classification of the data is called as                 
A
Ordial data
B
Interval data
C
Nominal data
D
Ratio data
Question 73
A careful systematic and scientific method of finding solution to a problem is called as              
A
Parametric
B
Non parametric
C
Attribute
D
Research
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 73 questions to complete.
List
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
678910
1112131415
1617181920
2122232425
2627282930
3132333435
3637383940
4142434445
4647484950
5152535455
5657585960
6162636465
6667686970
717273End
Return

 

5 Users (13 votes)
Helpful
What people say... Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)
Sort by:

Be the first to leave a review.

Verified
{{{review.rating_comment | nl2br}}}

Show more
{{ pageNumber+1 }}
Any help? Leave your Question (We will reply you with in 3 Days)